2013-2014 annual report of gifts

  • Legends are individuals whose words and deeds are so distinctive and far-reaching that they remain forever etched in people's memories. Colby-Sawyer College honors our Legends, individuals and families whose extraordinary philanthropy of over $1 million has helped the college realize its aspirations toward new levels of academic excellence. It is our privilege to recognize these friends for the transformative and lasting difference their gifts have made to the college.

    Anonymous ^
    Anonymous
    Harry W. Anderson ^
    Martine Baker-Anderson '59 ^
    Beulah Kahler College Trust
    Cornelia Woolley Clifford '50
    Stewart B. Clifford
    The Coffin Family:
    •     David L. Coffin P'75 '76
    •     Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Peter D. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02 ^
    Sheridan S. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56
    William H. Davidow
    Irene M. Hicks '31 ^
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Irene M. Hicks '31 ^
    Daniel E. Hogan ^
    Curtis L. Ivey ^
    Doris W. Ivey
    Rebecca Kittredge Johns '38 ^
    Patricia D. Kelsey
    Robert P. Kelsey, Jr. ^
    Eleanor Seybert Kujawski '45 ^
    Charles J. Lawson ^
    Joan Hubbard Lawson ^
    George M. Lethbridge, Jr. ^
    The London Family:
    •     M. Roy London Jr. ^
    •     Eleanor S. London ^
    •     Jean D. London '41 ^
    •     Margaret E. Cawley '41
    Gerald M. Mayer Jr. P'75 ^
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50, P'75 ^
    Ramona Wells Mercer '41 ^
    William C. Mercer ^
    Genevieve Millar '32 ^
    Mary Frances Morton ^
    Robert C. Morton ^
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Alice Withington Rooke GP'73 ^
    Robert L. Rooke GP'73 ^
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 P'73
    Robert C. Rooke P'73
    Janet Udall Schaefer '52
    Mauri Dibner Schwartz
    Robert A. Schwartz
    Avone P. Thielen
    Richard N. Thielen
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Martha Ware '37 ^
    Alexander Wenner
    Janet Wesson
    William S. Wesson
    Jean M. Wheeler
    Janice Wilkins '41
    David H. Winton P'75 ^
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer's class agents are an essential link between the college and its alumni constituency. During our fiscal year, class agents help keep their classmates connected to the college and informed through letters, phone calls and e-mails as they encourage participation in the Colby-Sawyer Fund. The following alumni served as class agents for the 2014 Colby-Sawyer Fund, and we extend our grateful thanks for their commitment to this important work.

    1946    Beverly Walker Wood
    1947    Cornella Fay Rendell-Wilder
    1950    Rita Ferris Briggs
    1951    Ruth Gray Pratt
    1952    Nancy Shumway Adams
    1953    Jane Pearl Dickinson
    1954    Elizabeth Moss Phillips
    1956    Nancy Hoyt Langbein
    1959    Judith Christie Anderson
    1959    Judith Gilmore Getchell
    1960    Gale Hartung Baldwin
    1961    Prudence Jensen Heard
    1962    Margot Fraker Wynkoop
    1965    Judith G. Butler
    1966    Susan E. Weeks
    1967    Anne Baynes Hall
    1968    Marilyn Rouse Phillips
    1969    JoAnn Franke Overfield
    1970    Gale Spreter
    1971    Susan Moe-Raposo
    1973    Catherine Moore Pomeroy
    1974    Jacqueline Leigh Welsh
    1975    Candace Booker Elefante
    1976    Teresa Meighan Hacunda
    1976    L. Brooks Rolston
    1978    Jody Hambley Cooper
    1978    Linda Pianowski Flahive
    1979    B. Ann Waggaman
    1980    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker
    1981    Mary Kyle Dyer-Martin
    1982    Sharon Roper Alphas
    1982    Amy Coburn Ferris
    1984    Nancy Sullivan Bussiere
    1985    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    1986    Karen Craffey Eldred
    1987    Sandra Couch-Kelly
    1987    Constance Hooker Panetski
    1991    Gretchen D. Garceau-Kragh
    1992    Kelly Lynch Collins
    1993    Dale Murphy Rozek
    1994    Hillary Waldbaum
    1995    Wendy Mansson Olsen
    1996    Coralee Holm
    1997    Frank B. Abel IV
    1998    Andrea Pueschel Reilly
    1999    Keith A. Perkins
    2001    Tracey Guarda Perkins
    2002    Maura Brady Er
    2003    Kerstin Swenson Flavin
    2003    Kori E. Johnson
    2004    Eric J. Emery
    2005    Cheryl A. Oliveira
    2007    Katina Marie Caraganis
    2007    Nicole Marie Kenney
    2009    Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas
    2012    Courtney Eleanor Pike
    2012    Kassandra Louise Pike
     
  • Colby-Sawyer College is most grateful to our current and former trustees for their significant investment, as well as their leadership role in promoting the mission of the college through their philanthropy. The names in bold represent current trustees.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    The President's Society
    Ellie Goodwin Cochran '71 *
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56 *
    Richard Dulude *
    George Jamieson *
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq. *
    Robin L. Mead '72 *
    David B. Payne *
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
     
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
    Sinclair Smith Siragusa '53
    Patricia A. Thornton '56 *
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66 *
    Peter F. Volanakis
    William S. Wesson *
    Janice Wilkins '41 *
    William J. Wilson
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61 *
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86 *
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67 *
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65 *
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51 *
     
    William E. Gundy *
    Anne Baynes Hall '67 *
    Mel A. Shaftel *
    Jean M. Wheeler *
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Anonymous
    Walter Angoff *
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Cornelia Woolley Clifford '50
     
    Susan Carroll Hassett '77 *
    Andrew S. Pillsbury '07 *
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    William S. Berger *
    William P. Clough III *
    Stephen W. Ensign *
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64 *
    Richard H. Hinman ^
    Barbara Hamilton Hopkins '48 *
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55 *
    Polly Black Koerner '53 *
    Janet Rich Nixon '54 *
    Kathryn Jones Nixon '68 *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    William S. Reed *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
     
    Kenneth E. Miller *
     
    Contributors
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Patricia D. Kelsey
    Erik C. Rocheford '01 *
    Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas '09 *
     
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
      
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    William P. Clough III
    Thomas C. Csatari
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    William E. Gundy
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Hilda Hutchins McCollum '58
    Robin L. Mead '72
    Richard C. Munn
    A. John Pappalardo
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas '09
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer College is grateful to faculty and staff for personally investing in the school they work so hard to support in other ways. The Colby-Sawyer Fund provides resources that both help the college to maintain current expenses and that allow it to respond to opportunity. Thank you for your support and for making Colby-Sawyer one of your philanthropic priorities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    The President's Society
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr. *
     
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Todd C. Emmons
     
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Deborah A. Taylor *
     
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Elizabeth Cahill *
    Bradford E. Cook *
    Glen Kerkian
    Christopher Kubik
     
    George Martin *
    Anthony N. Quinn *
    David A. Sauerwein *
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    James Burton Kirkwood
    Fiona C. Mills
    Joshua S. Pincoske '97
    Susan Glasheen Reeves '88 *
     
    Brett J. Sayer
    Pamela Ann Spear *
    William Forrest Spear *
    Contributors
    Trina E. Alexknovitch
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Georgann Armstrong
    Douglas G. Atkins
    Gregory R. Austin
    Jennifer Austin
    Tracey M. Austin *
    Karen S. Badau
    Loretta Barnett
    Sharon L. Beaudry *
    Karin Roemer Berthiaume
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Tania Biron '00
    Lyndsay G. Bisaccio
    David A Blaisdell
    Sara V. Blake
    Jodi Dow Bonewald '91 *
    Karen I. Bonewald *
    Eric M. Boyer
    Sarah Braun
    Donna Brennan
    Lauren Alexandra Broderick '13
    Mark G. Brook
    James Broughton *
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp '92 *
    Leslie A. Campbell
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Michael Clark
    Ruth M. Clark *
    Hilary P. Cleveland *
    Maureen C. Connelly
    Cheryl Coolidge
    Ted W. Craigie
    Elizabeth C. Crockford
    Gregory Danilowski
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Suzanne Delle
    Melanie K. Deshaies
    Margaret J DeStefano
    Amy Potter Drummond '00
    Lisa Dupuis
    Jean Eckrich *
    Ryan E. Emerson
    Allison Rego Faccone *
    William J. Foti
    Lynn J. Garrioch
    Kimberly A. Giles
    Shari Goldberg *
    Angela M. Gosselin
    Arthur G. Grodan
    Margret Harrington
    Alicia Rose Harris '07
    Christopher Corbett Hartery '10
    Amy Lynn Hebert '10
    Nicole A. Heller
    Theresa A. Hermann
    Kathleen M. Horten *
    Joan M. Huber
    Sheraz Iqbal
    Lauri S. Justice *
    Lukas Kai Kalvaitis
    Thomas Kealy
    Jon P. Keenan *
    Kenneth G. Kochien *
    Charles Gregory Krajewski
    Elizabeth M.G. Krajewski
     
    Christopher P. LaBarbera
    Elizabeth LaBelle *
    Lisa J. Lacombe '12 *
    Tara Lakeman
    David Levine *
    Signe W. Linville '06
    Marc Lodyga
    Joan G. Loftus
    Michael F. Lynch
    Amy Carrier Lyon '85 *
    Leslie S. MacGregor
    Molly MacNaughton
    Susan Maurer
    Matthew R. McCabe
    Jonathan G. McCosh
    Meghan Hudson Medbery '04
    Russell E. Medbery
    Jill A. Metsch
    Darcy B Mitchell
    Kathryn E. Mitchell
    Kevin J. Monahan
    Josephine Murphy
    Anup Nepal '11
    Catharine N. Newick
    Carole Horton Parsons '74 *
    Rachel Allen Parsons
    Michael Peirce
    Kelley Perron *
    Jeffrey A. Phillips
    Harvey J. Pine
    Christopher S. Reed *
    Beth Renzulli
    Mary J. Richardson '05
    Hilary Cogen Ryan '02
    Pamela Gregori Sanborn '93 *
    Barry Schoonmaker
    Kate Seamans
    Rebecca Sherman
    Dena B. Shields
    Michael D. Skinner
    Theodore J. Smith
    Kellie Spinney
    Janet M. St. Laurent *
    Ann Page Stecker
    Joshua Steffen
    David G. Swanz
    Kathy J. Taylor
    Lisa F. Tedeschi *
    Carrie Thomas
    William A. Thomas
    Kristin C. Tupper
    Catherine Turcotte
    Sondra C. VanderPloeg
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Renee M. Vebell
    Erica D. Webb
    Kristen G. West
    Peter A. White
    Margaret C. Wiley
    Thomas Wilkins
    Lisa E. Wilson
    Edward A. Winters
    Cora Lee Woodworth
    James Albert Yarborough
    Harriette Yazzie-Whitcomb
    Heather Zahn *
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Alicia Rose Harris '07
    Carole Horton Parsons '74
    Kate Seamans
     
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Each year the college is grateful beneficiary of the valued support of the parents and grandparents of our students and alumni. We gratefully acknowledge the special generosity of the donors those names we are privileged to list below. The names in bold represent parents of current students.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
     
    The President's Society
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
     
    Robert C. Rooke P'73 *
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Kathryn Alice Ashton *
    Theodore Reeve Ashton *
    Dawn T. Chambers *
    Irene P. Demoulas *
     
    Margaret Emmons
    Todd C. Emmons
    Leon J. Olivier
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Jeanine Wight Berger *
    William S. Berger *
    Sara Reid Campbell '80
    Thomas Dominic Campbell
    Craig T. Coccia
    Alan Dugas
    Amy Coburn Ferris '82
    Peter V. Ferris
    Joan Magavern Gregory '50 *
    Nicholas Guarda
    Barbara Dent Hinman '49
    Richard H. Hinman ^
     
    Kellie A. Holmstrom
    Edward S. Kelly
    Jane MacCabe Kelly '44
    Margaret Fish Langa '47 *
    Suzanne Mayberry McCollum '62 *
    Janet Rich Nixon '54 *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    W. Dale Overfield *
    Aaron O. Snay '01 *
    Christopher T. Whittaker *
    Joan Gibney Whittaker '63 *
    Harold E. Wyer ^
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Anonymous
    Francis Aquadro
    Judith Aquadro
    Matthew Scott Ballou *
    Susan Sommer Ballou '77 *
    Susan Wiesner Bray '53 *
    Agnes Cornell Cook '47
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
     
    Marcia Symmes Harmon '55 *
    Ellen Brainard Judd '60 *
    Thomas H. Judd *
    Betsey Ann Quigley *
    Pamela Ann Spear *
    William Forrest Spear *
    Peggy A. Stock
    Robert Stock
     
    Contributors
    Anonymous (4)
    Pamela Dixey Abbott '64 *
    Arthur A. Allen
    Renee M. Allen
    Bette Silven Alsobrook '59 *
    Daniel J. Anderson
    Jennifer L. Anderson
    Margaret O. Anderson *
    William S. Anderson *
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Norma L. Andrews *
    Isabelle Spurr Appleton '58 *
    Thomas C. Appleton
    Anne-Marie Arets-Heilbron
    Joanne Crosby Arnold '43
    Neil P. Atkins *
    Wendy L. Ault
    Dorothy O.B. Baker
    John F. Baker
    George W. Bardaglio
    David Barnett
    Loretta Barnett
    Carol Ann Bartlett
    Steve Gary Bartlett
    Kathy Batchelder
    Roy Batchelder
    Mary Wellman Bates '59 *
    Patricia Smith Beach '49 *
    Linda M. Beaudry
    William J. Beaudry
    Elise J. Bender
    William R. Bender
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Mary D. Bobola
    Peter Bobola
    Dori A. Boodakian
    Paul Boodakian
    Virginia Colpitts Bowers '50 *
    Bruce R. Boyle
    Frances Wilde Boynton '46
    Joan Lucas Brandley '50
    Donna Brennan
    Jean M. Brisson
    Peter K. Brooks *
    Valerie J. Brown
    Michael S. Brownson
    Arthur R. Bruce *
    Jo-Ann S. Buckley
    Richard F. Buckley
    Barbara Alpaugh Bull '51 *
    Henrik H. Bull *
    Gary K. Bunnell
    Wendy L. Bunnell
    Maureen A. Burke
    Paul V. Burke
    Richard T. Burke *
    Shirley Peer Burns '47
    John K. Cahill
    Kathleen Elizabeth Carpenter
    William Thurston Carpenter
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Kathleen A. Carroll *
    Clifford J. Castellano
    Denise A. Castellano
    Brian F. Chase
    Jeanne M. Chase
    Elizabeth P. Chew
    Richard T. Chew
    Bruce E. Clark
    Consuelo Wiberg Clark '51
    Elizabeth A. Clark
    Frances Wannerstrom Clark '48 *
    Ruth M. Clark *
    Thomas E. Clark *
    Emily Morgan Clemmer '45 *
    Chris Coburn
    Jennifer M. Collar
    Ann Collier
    Maureen C. Connelly
    Charles E. Cooper
    Julie A. Cooper
    Peter S. Cornelius
    Tricia L. Cornelius
    Karen A. Cota
    Ruth Malmquist Craffey '59
    Kathleen Bernardi Crosby '82
    William D. Crosby
    Nancy Brown Cummings '54
    Elizabeth Anne Doele Curran '47 *
    Linnea B. Currie
    William T. Currie
    Joseph J. Damas
    Paul R. Dargis
    Susan Olney Datthyn '61 *
    Verne Datthyn *
    Julie E. Decosta
    Don A. Densmore
    Judith Jarvis Densmore '86
    Edward A. Deshaies
    Melanie K. Deshaies
    Joan Russell Desmond '41
    Betsey Martin Devaney '68
    Robert C. Devaney
    Paul DiChiara
    Megan D. Dion
    Peter A. Dion
    Richard B. Dionne
    Peter C. DiTomasso
    Mary M. Dolan-Meyers
    Joan Vincent Donelan '53
    Ruth Hall Dowden '41 *
    Jacqueline A. Dzaluk *
    Candace Booker Elefante '75
    James N. Elefante
    Andrew S. Emmertz
    Bonnie C. Emmertz
    Krysia B. Estrada
    Miguel A. Estrada
    Joan E. Evans * ^
    Richard R. Favreau
    James B. Ferlow
    Judilynn Ferlow
    Robert J. Ferullo *
    Robert J. Figucia
    Sharron Figucia
    Clayton Penrose Fisher III
    Hiroyo Y. Fisher
    Prudence Curtis Fisher
    Timothy Fredrick Fisher
    Diane M. Flaherty
    James A. Flaherty
    Bruce T. Fletcher *
    Kristina Carlson Fletcher '68 *
    Dona Hoffman Foerster '76
    Thomas F. Foerster
    Eric J. Foulds
    Sylvie J. Foulds
    Lucius L. Fowler Sr.
    Rhonda N. Fowler
    Laurel Clark Fulford
    Samuel Earl Fulford
    Deborah M. Gagne
    Roger J. Gagne
    Teresa Gallagher
    Tom Gallagher
    Richard Gavell
    Wendy Gavell
    Lois Virginia Gilbert-Fulton '65 *
    Roy L. Goldman *
    Holly Hutchins Goodrich
    Arthur S. Govoni II
    Lisa A. Govoni
    Heather A. Green
    Paul J. Green
    David Greenberg
    Donna Marie Greenberg
    Adelaide Anthony Griffiths '57 *
    Catherine M. Gunter
    Diana Yale Hake '59
    Barbara J. Hambley *
    Jackson W. Hambley *
    Amanda M. Hancock-Dionne
    David Y. Handlir
    John F. Harte
    Sharon J. Harte
    Mary Louise Williams Haskell '41
    Judy L. Hayes
    Karin L Heffernan
    Michael A. Heffernan Jr.
    Barend Heilbron
    Elizabeth See Hill '49
    Jean Stewart Hilton '43 *
    Gerianne L. Holdsworth *
    Stephen E. Holdsworth *
    Beverly A. Holley *
    Ruth Elliott Holmes '65
    Elizabeth Hopkins
    W. Donald Horrigan *
    Paula Ricker House '71
    Donna L. Hyde
    Steven D. Hyde
    Joan Reynolds Irish '50 *
    Ann Poindexter Ives '49 *
    Richard Mc Jackson
    Robin L. Jackson
    Anne Stedfast Jacobs '46 *
    Kenda C. James
    William G. James
    Ann Wyllie Jarrett '48
    Caroline T. Johnson
    Gordon C. Johnson
    Kevin C. Johnson
    Karen Ray Johnston '92
    Meredith H. Jones '67 *
    Les E. Jorgensen Jr.
    Veronica A. Jorgensen
     
    Ann L. Juel-Larsen
    Charles J. Kamal
    Lynda Irene Kamal
    Carol A. Keating
    Cathryn A. Kelly
    Deborah J. Kelly
    Thomas M. Kelly
    Steven J. Kennedy
    Susan I. Kennedy
    Donald A. Killam *
    Barbara Hallett King '49 *
    Helen C. Kingsley *
    Caroline Klein
    Steven F. Klein
    Donald Klenk
    Heather A. Kneipfer
    Kenneth G. Kochien *
    Paula Dorothy Kochien *
    Darlene Austin Kuerzel '61
    Steven Lakeman
    Tara Lakeman
    Charles H. Lambert
    Mary Jane Critchett Lane '51 *
    Heather A. LeBlanc
    Jeffrey A. LeBlanc
    Louise Stevens Lee '46 *
    Michael D. Legendre
    Robin D. Legendre
    Eileen F. Lincoln
    Jack M. Lincoln
    Michael James Linville
    Renee Willett Linville
    Gerry D'Amico Loehr '51
    Christine M. Longvall
    Craig A. Longvall
    Kathleen Looney
    Stephen J. Looney
    Paul A. Lussier
    Lee A. March
    Robert J. March
    Charles C. Marks
    Cynthia Mantz Marks '80
    Gregory F. Martin
    Jane M. Martin
    Mary Jane Niedner Mason '44
    Christopher W. Matrow
    Maryann P. Matrow
    Linda J. McIntire
    Nancy Eleanor McKenna
    Edwin H. McKinlay
    Grace McKinlay
    Catherine E. McLaughlin
    William McLaughlin
    Robin Slye McNutt '75 *
    Steven McNutt *
    Doreen H. McPherson
    Edward N. McPherson
    John G. Meisel *
    Denise M. Mercy
    Michael C. Mercy
    Lisa C. Messina
    William J. Messina Sr.
    James B. Meyers
    Robert W. Michaud
    Arthur W. Miller
    Donna B. Miller
    Elizabeth Leonhard Miller '44 ^
    Merlin G. Miller
    Sheila F. Mitchell '98 *
    Donna Monahan
    Karen Monahan
    Kevin J. Monahan
    Peter Anthony Monahan
    Henry N. Monroe
    Kathleen Monroe
    Diane Lynn Morris
    John R. Morris Jr.
    James J. Mullen
    Pamela C. Mullen
    John M. Murphy
    Kathy A. Murphy
    Amy R. Murrietta
    Bruno T. N'Goran
    Lynn Healy Nichols '51 *
    Judith Chamberlain Nickerson '52
    Jill B. Noble
    John R. Noble
    Stacy R. Noyes
    Kathleen O'Hara O'Brien '80
    Lawrence George O'Brien
    Judith G. Ochsner
    Peter M. Ochsner
    Brendan M. O'Connor Sr.
    Colette I. O'Connor
    John O'Connor
    Ruth F. Oduor
    David A. Omiunu
    Nancy Paige Parker '54 *
    June Skinner Peacock '41
    Jeffrey T. Peltier
    Sarah H. Peltier
    Mirandolinda Pereira
    Bruce Phillips
    Nancy Henderson Phillips '81
    Polly White Phillips '47 *
    Donnamarie K. Pignone
    Colleen B. Pingree
    Don N. Pingree
    Patricia Sawyer Powers '66
    Ruth Gray Pratt '51 *
    Sandra M. Quaye
    Joan Durkee Reed '54 *
    Barbara Rounds Reinecker
    Edward Leonard Reinecker
    Mary Brewster Rennie
    Beth Renzulli
    Jean J. Robert
    Lynn M. Robert
    Stephen W. Robinson
    Leslie Purdum Rutherford '69 *
    Kathy Ryan
    Ann T. Saulnier
    William L. Saulnier
    Philip F. Schick *
    Peter R. Schnaittacher
    Judith A. Shanahan
    Kevin T. Shanahan
    James E. Shriver
    Roberta G. Shriver
    Barbara Swanson Smith '60 *
    Carol Holsten Smith '58
    Richard C. Smolinski
    Teresa A. Smolinski
    Jeffery K. Soleau
    Louisa B. Soleau
    Kristine E. St. Peter
    Mark R. St. Peter
    Martha Whitney Steers '45 *
    D. Lyn Stevens
    Dean Stevens
    Barbara F. Steward
    Susan Lowe Stockwell '91 *
    Louise Moser Stoops '54 *
    Elizabeth G. Stotz
    Eric S. Stotz
    Kimberly A. Stritzinger
    Michael J. Stritzinger
    Sara M. Sulloway
    David W. Sykie
    Sally A. Sykie
    Florence Tate
    Joyce Tawney
    Bruce Allen Taylor
    Kathy J. Taylor
    Dorthea Wind Teasdale '57
    Lorraine Anna Thibault
    Stephen Edgar Thibault
    Barbara-Jane Smith Thompson '48 *
    Barbara F. Trahan
    Peter A. Trahan
    Mary R. Troxell
    Robert T. Troxell
    Michael P. Tucker
    Susan A. Tucker
    Jill A. Turko-Hagenbuch
    Deborah L. Ullrich
    Eileen Cremin Urquhart '90
    Jim Urquhart
    Donald R. Varnum *
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Francesca J. Villani
    Agnes E. Vollkommer
    Dale R. Walker *
    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker '80 *
    Cheryl A. Weaver
    Dennis E. Weaver
    Judith Lynah Wheeler '57 *
    Michael Edward Wheeler
    Paula Kubala Wheeler
    Gretchen Hoch White '53 *
    Judith Tinsman White '56 *
    Nancy Nespor Wilbur '49
    Nancy Tobey Williams '51 * ^
    Alexander C. Williamson *
    Noel Roe Wilson '53 *
    Patricia Pearson Wingard '51 * ^
    Edward J. Wisniewski
    Elizabeth A. Wisniewski
    Lila M. Woods
    William T. Woods
    Anita H. Wyman
    Mark A. Wyman
    Sally Young Yacka '80
    Melissa J. Zdziarski
    Peter E. Zdziarski
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
     
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Robert C. Rooke P'73
    Michael P. Tucker
    Susan A. Tucker
     
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are very pleased to acknowledge those students who chose to support the College with a gift. Please note that these names represent current students. Seniors who made gifts, and who are now alumni, are listed in the Cupola Club.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    Juliette Rose Alger
    Brittany Taylor Allen
    Wamokonzi Kossivi Alognon
    Pedro Emanuel Altagracia
    Kate Jeannette Anderson
    Omar Arteaga
    Kay Thwe Thwe Aung
    Carly Bond Baker
    Chelsea Marie Bakos
    Jessica Leigh Bates
    Asra Batool
    Michaela Lee Bell
    Michael James Bowse
    Connor Patrick Brugman
    Eric J. Buckley
    Ha Thai Vinh Bui
    Jade Marie Bushey
    Maria L. Cardozo
    Roguen Hamilton Carlson
    Shanshan Chen
    Jaclyn Elise Cinelli
    Elyssa Dianne Clairmont
    Jesse Lee Coffey
    Jacob Thomas Conroy
    Jennifer Ashley Cookingham
    Ashley Devon Cooper
    Edie M. Corey
    Kathleen Marie Courtemanche
    Andrew Joseph Curtin
    Evan Christopher Dalton
    Whitney Elizabeth Day
    Zachary Berrio DiSabatino
    Aaron Adee Dugan
    Brett James Emmertz
    Cameron Folger Evans
    Katrina Renee Fennelly
    Courtney Alise Figucia
    Joseph A. Fleming
    Alex Fleuristil
    Christopher Ryan Gagne
    Connor Henry Gallagher
    Melina Marie Gleason
    Suzane Teresa Gonzalez
    Lindsey Marie Grant
    Brenden E. Green
    Michaela Janice Grenham
    Bethany Susan Guimond
    Maryalice Louise Gurnee
    George Edward Hale
    Carl Douglas Harris Jr.
    Megan Leigh Harvey
    Leah Renae Heath
    Matthew W. Hunt
    Kaitlyn Flynn Jackson
    Jaime Aleah Johnson
    Danielle Marie Jordan
    Lukas Kai Kalvaitis
    Lauryn Kae Kmon
    Tyler Wilde Lannon
    Nathan Aaron Larrimer
    Briana Payne Laurie
    John Martin Laviolette
    Grace Anne Lavoie
    Cheryl Lawson
    Caitlyn Leigh LeBlanc
     
    Carl P. Leduc
    Kathryn Anna Littlefield
    Olivia Irene Lussier
    Morgan Aristedes Manthous
    Patrick Vincent Marrazzo
    Taylor Leslie Martin
    Tucker Dane Bradford Mayo
    Emilee Kay McBride
    Mae Frances McCarthy-Tiella
    Ashley E. McDonald
    Nicole Alice McDonald
    Kathryn Ann McGlashan
    Sandy Metellus
    Sadie Julann Meyer
    Ariel Lena Morris
    Alexandra Beth Morris-Doyle
    Joslyn Marie Mulkern
    Diep Hong Nghiem
    Edson L. N'Goran
    Thao Thu Nguyen
    Taylor Ann O'Bryan
    Emerson Edmond O'Connor
    Timothy John O'Connor
    Molly Elizabeth Paone
    Michael John Paquette
    Theodore C. Paquin
    DeAndre Thomas Parker
    Kylee Morgan Parker
    Krista Skyler Peace
    Jennifer Lois Petty
    Paige Marie Prokop
    Emily Hope Reagan
    Leigh Ann Risley
    Anthony Michael Riso
    Leah Marie Rossi
    Ashlirae AnnMarie Scott
    Avere Scurry
    Michael James Seamans
    Michael Thomas Sheridan
    Jenisha Shrestha
    Sarah Ann Smith
    Van Thach Son
    Daniel Peter Stadden
    Molly Joan Statezni
    Jake Patrick Stigliano
    Zachary Gene Sullivan
    Jacob Paul Sweatt
    Luladey Takele Teshome
    Bibek Thapa
    Alyssa Jordan Therrien
    Joshua Cooper Tillis
    William Anthony Triebel
    Sondra C. VanderPloeg
    James Christopher Vollkommer
    Caila Leigh Walker
    Erica D. Webb
    Benjamin Patrick Weinhold
    Menbere Yisfashewa Wendimu
    Cayla Jackson White
    Silken Kailey Widmer
    Christina L. Wilson
    Binyam Gezahegn Yilma
    Robert Walter Zanelli III
    Danlan Zhao
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
      
    Eric J. Buckley
     
    Michael James Seamans
     
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are grateful for the generous gifts donated by the friends of Colby-Sawyer College. The support of this special group, that includes many local community members, is an integral part of our success and further strengthens the bond between our communities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
     
    The President's Society
    Harry W. Blunt Jr.
    Shelby C. Blunt
    Judith B. Csatari *
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Jean M. Dulude *
    Richard Dulude *
    Susan S. Galligan *
    George Jamieson *
    Kristyn Jamieson *
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq. *
     
    Vicki Joh *
    Thomas B. Kinraide
    Beverly S. Payne *
    David B. Payne *
    Catheryn J. Volanakis
    Peter F. Volanakis
    Janet Wesson *
    William S. Wesson *
    Gabi Coatsworth Wilson
    William J. Wilson
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Anne B. Bennett
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Malora P. Gundy *
     
    William E. Gundy *
    Mel A. Shaftel *
    Pamela A. Shaftel *
    Jean M. Wheeler *
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Anonymous
    Eleanor Angoff *
    Walter Angoff *
    John A. Gibbons Jr.
    Lile Gibbons
     
    Albert G. Mulley Jr.
    Margaret V. Mulley
    Laurence I. Taylor *
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Anonymous
    Jeanine Wight Berger *
    William S. Berger *
    Jeffrey Cahill *
    Celeste C. Cook *
    David W. Cook *
    Kathleen D. Cook *
    Jane R. Currier *
    Philip R. Currier *
    Frederick Downey
    Phoebe Downey
    Dorothy Ann Egan *
     
    Linda J. Ewing
    Robert W. Ewing Jr.
    Janet Haines
    Richard Haines
    Douglas W. Lyon *
    Leon F. Markoff
    Arthur J. O'Brien *
    Scott A. Pauw
    Jennifer Quinn
    Matthew Quinn
    Beverly D. Reed *
    William S. Reed *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Elizabeth F. Boege
    Sheldon Boege
    Eve B. Burton
    Barbara Henderson Cangiano *
    Sandra C. Clark
    John Munn Ellis III *
    John A. Finck
    James Gleason *
    Michael J. Hall
    Karen Waldbillig Kasich
    Bruce R. McClintock *
    Kenneth E. Miller *
    Linda E. Miller *
     
    Carol Muller *
    H. Nicholas Muller III *
    Carolyn A. Pelzel *
    Al Price
    Martha Regan-Smith *
    Charles W. Schellenger
    Adele Smith *
    Roger C. Smith *
    Thomas W. Smith III *
    Charles F. Stewart
    Patricia Stewart
    William D. Stone, M.D.
    Stephen R. Theroux
     
    Contributors
    Anonymous (2)
    Darlene B. Ahlman
    Edythe Anderson *
    Jay H. Anderson *
    Doug Bacon
    I. Cristian Badau
    Louise H. Bailey
    Ruth M. Barningham *
    William R. Bartholomew
    David L. Beardsley *
    Heiden Beckwith
    Clare Bensley
    Dean Bensley
    Marcia L. Bewley
    Robert Blom
    Foster Boardman
    Julie Boardman
    Carlton R. Bradford Jr.
    Sanda Brownell
    Eileen D. Burnell
    Michael J. Burney
    Virginia C. Callahan *
    David Carroll
    Glenda B. Cavallaro
    Richard J. Cavallaro
    Ed Chesbro
    Elizabeth Chidsey
    Wendy Churchill *
    Read Clarke
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    Leigh Coolidge
    Janice A. Cundey
    Stanley Cundey
    Loomis G. Dana *
    Terence E. Dancy
    Charles W. Davidson *
    Elaine M. Davidson *
    Ann W. Davis
    Marcus S. Davis
    Ty Davis
    Tye Deines
    Ann M. Denny *
    David W. Detjen
    William J. Di Salvo
    Patricia E. Dickson
    Tracy C. Dickson
    Mark DiPanfilo
    Bruce B. Downing
    Nyla Dowse
    Jacqueline S. Dunning
    Peter D. Dunning
    Victoria Dutcher
    William J. Faccone Jr. *
    Barbara Faughnan *
    Brian Faughnan *
    Kelly J. Faughnan
    Teresa Gallagher
    Tom Gallagher
    Megan Rose Garner
    John B. Garvey
    Patricia Gately
    Shelli A. Gay *
    Gail M. Goddard *
    John C. Goodlin
    Patricia Denny Goodlin
    Richard Gosselin
    Dennis Haas
    Albert J. Hajek
    Albert Hansen
    Joan V.H. Harris *
    Christina M. Helm
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Howard Hoke
    Anne Holmes
    Ken Holmes
    Zoey Elena Holt
    Douglas Homan *
    Betsy Horn
    William C. Horn Jr.
    Barbara H. Jones
    Bryan C. Jones *
    Charles P. Jones
    Cynthia R. Jones *
    Emily W. Jones
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr. *
    Thomas C. Kee
    Charles A. Kennedy
    Dennis M Keon
    Marilyn Kidder *
    John J. Kiernan Sr. *
    John G. Kristensen *
    Rebecca Anne Lanefski
    Mia Leonard
    Willmott Lewis Jr.
    Ada H. Logan
    Norman C. Logan
    Kenneth Lyon
    Eric Malm
    Nancy Malm
    Nancy F. Marashio
    Arlene Marshall
    Carolyn P. Marshall
     
    Gordon L. Marshall
    Peter Dolan Matthews
    Paula Maxwell
    John C. McCrillis
    Katharine W. McCrillis
    F. Graham McSwiney
    Jane Ann McSwiney
    Donna Miller
    James Mitchell Jr.
    Nancy Mitchell
    Edna M. Mordecai
    Mark S. Mordecai
    Horace C. Moses III *
    Lela G. Moses *
    Allan F. Munro
    Kathy Munro
    Ross C. Murfin
    John W. Murphy III
    Nancy Murphy
    Olga Murray
    Anne Nilsen
    Stephen B. Nilsen
    Denise Olson
    Jane Osgood
    Elizabeth D. Otto *
    Henry S. Otto Jr. *
    Nicholas Ourusoff
    Janet M. Paul
    Danella Pearson
    Richard Pearson
    Susan Peirce
    Thomas Perron *
    Tyler Perschy
    John Pesando
    Lynn Petry
    P. Damian Petry
    Doris P. Phippen
    William G. Phippen
    Michael K. Pierce
    Robert F. Poh
    Timathy Kay Poh
    Robert B. Prohl
    Athens Clay Pullias Jr.
    George P. Quackenbos
    Susanne E. Quimby
    Brenda R. Quinn
    Terry Quinn
    Keelin Kerry Regan-Reed *
    Carolyn Reynolds
    Nicholas Chester Reynolds
    Mark Rich
    Donald E. Robar *
    Elaine Robar *
    Thomas Rodd Jr.
    Arthur M. Rosen
    Maureen Rosen
    Paul R. Sahler
    Michael Gregori Sanborn
    Sharon Saunders
    Morgan Renee Sayre
    Michael Schamel
    John Schlosser
    Nancy Schlosser
    Erik Schwartz
    Helmut R. Schwarzer
    Robert H. Scott
    Diana F. Seamans *
    F. Augustus Seamans *
    Mary Seamans *
    Michael James Seamans
    Shawn Shea
    John Sheehan
    Patricia H. Sheehan
    Mary G. Shepard
    Aimee Sherman
    Ruth M. Sisson
    Gladys Smith *
    Harry M. Snow III
    Robert L. St. Laurent *
    Deborah Stanley
    Peter S. Stanley
    Frederick Stecker IV
    William Steel
    Andrew R. Supplee *
    Jane A. Sweatt
    Valerie K. Thayer
    John L. Thorne
    Lise Tighe
    William D. Tighe
    Kathryn Tripp
    Susan Upson-Lucas
    Karen Utiger
    Sally Utiger
    Randolph G. Van Cise
    Ed VanderPloeg
    Henry F. Warner Jr.
    Robert C. Webb
    David Z. Webster
    Janie H. Webster
    D. Austin Wood *
    Suzanne T. Wood *
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman *
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    William E. Gundy
    Leon F. Markoff
    Carol Muller
    H. Nicholas Muller III
    Michael James Seamans
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer proudly acknowledges the substantial financial partnership with corporations, foundations, community businesses and other organizations that provide vital capital and Colby-Sawyer Fund support. In addition, we also extend grateful thanks to those companies which provided matching gift support that also contributes to our success.

    Adventures in Learning *
    AEGON Direct
    American Express Company
    Anstiss & Co., P.C.
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering
    Aquadro & Cerruti, Inc.
    Arctic Dreams
    ARTECH: Alpine Racing Technology
    Banwell Architects
    Bentley Fund *
    Blizzard Skis
    Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Hampshire
    The Boeing Company Matching Office
    Bruns Bros. Process Equipment
    Bubba's Bar & Grille
    The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation
    Casella Waste Management, Inc.
    CGI, Employee Benefits Group
    Chargers Club
    Charles Foundation, Inc. *
    Cherry Pond Designs
    Clarke's Hardware
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company
    Cogswell Benevolent Trust
    Colby-Sawyer College Endowment *
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate
    Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts
    Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
    Compass Travel
    Concord Orthopaedics
    Courtyard by Marriott *
    Covidien - PAC
    Herbert F. & Jane K. Darling Philanthropic Fu
    Dartmouth Coach
    Dartmouth College
    Dartmouth College *
    Davidow Foundation *
    Davis Educational Foundation
    Dayton Foundation Depository, Inc.
    Northeast Delta Dental
    Demoulas Foundation *
    Drapkin California Charitable Foundation
    Dunkin Donuts *
    Dur-A-Flex, Inc.
    Eastman Community Association
    Echo Communications, Inc. *
    ExxonMobil Corporation *
    Sherman Fairchild Foundation
    Josiah E. Fernald Trust *
    Fidelity Investments Foundation MGP
    Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift
    Fieldstone Farm
    Fischer Sports
    Fisher Cats
    Follett Bookstore
    George F. & Sybil H. Fuller Foundation *
    Fuse, LLC
    General Electric Fund *
    General Mills Foundation *
    The Gibbons Foundation
    Gracehill Construction
    Granite United Way
    Grantham Indoor
    Greenspan Foundation *
    Hancock Gourmet Lobster Co.
    Happy Pet Caregivers
    Grace and John T. Harrington Foundation *
    Hinman Foundation *
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center
    Hole in the Fence
    Hunter Family Charitable Trust *
    Hunter Family Foundation
    IBM Corporation *
    Ingersoll-Rand Company
    Jake's Market & Deli
    John Hancock
    Johnson & Johnson
    Beulah Kahler Foundation
    Kathan Gardens
    Kayak Country Paddle Sports
    Keith's 2 Sports
    Lake Champlain Chocolates
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Lake Sunapee Country Club
    Ledyard National Bank
    The Liberty Hotel
    Light Song Studio
    Agnes M. Lindsay Trust *
    Linville Family Foundation
    Lubrano Family Charitable Foundation
    Manchester Monarchs
    Millstone at 74 Main Bistro & Lounge
    Mobil Corporation
    Montcalm Golf Club
    Morgan Hill Bookstore
    Martin Salomon Morton and Gustel Schreiber Morton Foundation
    Mount Sunapee Resort
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center
    National Science Foundation *
    New England Grassroots Environment Fund
    New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
    New London Fire Fighters Association
    The New London Inn *
    Newport Tennis Club
    Nordica
    Novartis
    Orchard Street Chop Shop, Inc. *
    Pat's Peak Ski Area
    Payne Family Foundation
    Pegasus Solutions, Inc.
    Stephen Philibosian Foundation
    Charlotte Palmer Phillips Foundation
    Phoenix
    Pierson Family Foundation, Incorporated
    PNC Foundation
    The T. Rowe Price Program
    Renaissance Charitable Foundation, Inc.
    Schwab Charitable Fund
    The Harold W. & Mary Louise Shaw Foundation
    Sherwin-Williams
    Gertrude E. Skelly Charitable Foundation *
    Snow Building Construction
    Sodexo *
    Spring Ledge Farm
    State of New Hampshire *
    Stiles Associates
    Straetz Foundation *
    Time Warner, Inc.
    TRC Energy Solutions
    Corrine C. Turner Foundation *
    Twin Lake Village
    United Technologies Corporation
    US Charitable Gift Trust
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Verizon *
    Village Sports
    Waldron H. Rand & Co., P.C.
    Walt Disney Company *
    Wells Fargo & Company
    Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
    Marion and Jasper Whiting Foundation
    Williams Family Foundation *
    Woolley-Clifford Foundation