2012-2013 annual report of gifts

  • Legends are individuals whose words and deeds are so distinctive and far-reaching that they remain forever etched in people's memories. Colby-Sawyer College honors our Legends, individuals and families whose extraordinary philanthropy of over $1 million has helped the college realize its aspirations toward new levels of academic excellence. It is our privilege to recognize these friends for the transformative and lasting difference their gifts have made to the college.

    Anonymous ^
    Anonymous
    Harry W. Anderson ^
    Martine Baker-Anderson '59 ^
    Cornelia Woolley Clifford '50
    Stewart B. Clifford
    Peter D. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02 ^
    Sheridan S. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Irene M. Hicks '31 ^
    Daniel E. Hogan ^
    Curtis L. Ivey ^
    Doris W. Ivey
    Rebecca Kittredge Johns '38 ^
    Patricia Driggs Kelsey
    Robert P. Kelsey, Jr. ^
    Eleanor Seybert Kujawski '45 ^
    Charles J. Lawson ^
    Joan Hubbard Lawson ^
    George M. Lethbridge, Jr. ^
    The London Family:
    •     M. Roy London Jr. ^
    •     Eleanor S. London ^
    •     Jean D. London '41 ^
    •     Margaret E. Cawley '41
    Gerald M. Mayer Jr. P'75 ^
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50, P'75 ^
    Ramona Wells Mercer '41 ^
    William C. Mercer ^
    Genevieve Millar '32 ^
    Mary Frances Morton ^
    Robert C. Morton ^
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Alice Withington Rooke GP'73 ^
    Robert L. Rooke GP'73 ^
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48, P'73
    Robert C. Rooke
    Janet Udall Schaefer '52
    Mauri Dibner Schwartz
    Robert A. Schwartz
    Avone P. Thielen
    Richard N. Thielen
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Martha Ware '37 ^
    Janet Wesson
    William S. Wesson
    Jean M. Wheeler
    Janice Wilkins '41
    David H. Winton P'75 ^
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer's class agents are an essential link between the college and its alumni constituency. During our fiscal year, class agents help keep their classmates connected to the college and informed through letters, phone calls and e-mails as they encourage participation in the Colby-Sawyer Fund. The following alumni served as class agents for the 2013 Colby-Sawyer Fund, and we extend our grateful thanks for their commitment to this important work.

    1946    Beverly Walker Wood
    1947    Cornella Fay Rendell-Wilder
    1950    Rita Ferris Briggs
    1951    Ruth Gray Pratt
    1952    Nancy Shumway Adams
    1953    Jane Pearl Dickinson
    1954    Elizabeth Moss Phillips
    1956    Nancy Hoyt Langbein
    1959    Judith Christie Anderson
    1959    Judith Gilmore Getchell
    1960    Gale Hartung Baldwin
    1961    Prudence Jensen Heard
    1962    Margot Fraker Wynkoop
    1965    Judith G. Butler
    1966    Susan E. Weeks
    1967    Anne Baynes Hall
    1968    Marilyn Rouse Phillips
    1969    JoAnn Franke Overfield
    1970    Gale Spreter
    1971    Susan Moe-Raposo
    1973    Catherine Moore Pomeroy
    1974    Jacqueline Leigh Welsh
    1975    Candace Booker Elefante
    1976    Teresa Meighan Hacunda
    1976    L. Brooks Rolston
    1978    Jody Hambley Cooper
    1978    Linda Pianowski Flahive
    1979    B. Ann Waggaman
    1980    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker
    1981    Mary Kyle Dyer-Martin
    1982    Sharon Roper Alphas
    1982    Amy Coburn Ferris
    1984    Nancy Sullivan Bussiere
    1985    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    1986    Karen Craffey Eldred
    1987    Sandra Couch-Kelly
    1987    Constance Hooker Panetski
    1991    Gretchen D. Garceau-Kragh
    1992    Kelly Lynch Collins
    1993    Dale Murphy Rozek
    1994    Hillary Waldbaum
    1995    Wendy Mansson Olsen
    1996    Coralee Holm
    1997    Frank B. Abel IV
    1998    Andrea Pueschel Reilly
    1999    Keith A. Perkins
    2001    Tracey Guarda Perkins
    2002    Maura Brady Er
    2003    Kerstin Swenson Flavin
    2003    Kori E. Johnson
    2004    Eric J. Emery
    2005    Cheryl A. Oliveira
    2007    Katina Marie Caraganis
    2007    Nicole Marie Kenney
    2009    Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas
    2012    Courtney Eleanor Pike
    2012    Kassandra Louise Pike
     
  • Colby-Sawyer College is most grateful to our current and former trustees for their significant investment, as well as their leadership role in promoting the mission of the college through their philanthropy. The names in bold represent current trustees.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    The President's Society
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56 *
    Richard Dulude *
    George Jamieson *
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq. *
    Pat Driggs Kelsey
    Robin L. Mead '72 *
    A. John Pappalardo
    David B. Payne *
     
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
    Sinclair Smith Siragusa '53
    Patricia A. Thornton '56 *
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66 *
    Peter F. Volanakis
    William S. Wesson *
    Janice Wilkins '41 *
    William J. Wilson
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61 *
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86 *
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67 *
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65 *
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51 *
     
    William E. Gundy *
    Anne Baynes Hall '67 *
    Rebecca Young Robinson '64 *
    Mel A. Shaftel *
    Jean M. Wheeler *
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Suzanne Simons Hammond '66 *
    Susan Carroll Hassett '77 *
     
    Janet Rich Nixon '54 *
    Daniel H. Wolf *
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    William S. Berger *
    William P. Clough III *
    Ellie Goodwin Cochran '71 *
    Neil B. Donavan *
    Stephen W. Ensign *
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64 *
    Barbara Hamilton Hopkins '48 *
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55 *
    Polly Black Koerner '53 *
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54 *
    Kathryn Jones Nixon '68 *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    William S. Reed *
     
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Walter Angoff *
    Leslie Wright Dow '57
     
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Kenneth E. Miller *
     
    Contributors
    David L. Coffin ^
    Laura D. Danforth '83 *
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
    Philip H. Jordan Jr. *
    Andrew S. Pillsbury '07 *
    Erik C. Rocheford '01 *
    Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas '09 *
     
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
      
    William P. Clough III
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Harry Gazelle
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq.
    Pat Driggs Kelsey
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55 ^
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50 ^
    Hilda Hutchins McCollum '58
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Jean M. Wheeler
     
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer College is grateful to faculty and staff for personally investing in the school they work so hard to support in other ways. The Colby-Sawyer Fund provides resources that both help the college to maintain current expenses and that allow it to respond to opportunity. Thank you for your support and for making Colby-Sawyer one of your philanthropic priorities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
       
    The President's Society
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr. *
     
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Craig Greenman
    Brett J. Sayer
     
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Janet Coggeshall Bliss '71
    Elizabeth Cahill *
    Bradford E. Cook
    Todd C. Emmons
     
    George Martin *
    David A. Sauerwein *
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein *
    Deborah A. Taylor *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    James Burton Kirkwood
    Fiona C. Mills
    Anthony N. Quinn
    Andrew John St. Clair '06
    Lisa F. Tedeschi *
     
    Contributors
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Douglas G. Atkins
    Gregory R. Austin
    Jennifer Austin
    Tracey M. Austin *
    Jeremy R. Baker
    Sharon L. Beaudry
    Cynthia L. Benson
    Karin Roemer Berthiaume
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Catherine Betz
    Lyndsay G. Bisaccio
    Jodi Dow Bonewald '91
    Karen I. Bonewald *
    Donna Brennan
    James Broughton *
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp '92 *
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Jeanne Marie Clark '11
    Ruth M. Clark
    Marc A. Clement
    Hilary P. Cleveland *
    Cheryl Coolidge
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Amy Potter Drummond '00
    Lisa Dupuis
    Jean Eckrich *
    Allison Rego Faccone
    Richard Goerlitz
    Shari Goldberg
    Randall S. Hanson
    Marianne Harrison
    Theresa A. Hermann
    Kathleen M. Horten *
    Marjorie W. Huston '98 *
    Sheraz Iqbal
    Lauri S. Justice *
    Jon P. Keenan
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Christopher P. LaBarbera
     
    Elizabeth LaBelle
    Lisa J. Lacombe '12 *
    David Levine *
    Susan Maurer
    Deborah Field McGrath '68
    Mary McLaughlin *
    Meghan Hudson Medbery '04
    Russell E. Medbery
    Jill A. Metsch
    Josephine Murphy
    Anup Nepal '11
    Rachel Allen Parsons
    Pamela Mazan Payson
    Audrey Phelps Pellegrino '89
    Tracey Guarda Perkins '01
    Kelley Perron
    Christopher S. Reed *
    Susan Glasheen Reeves '88 *
    Mary J. Richardson '05
    Emily Rinde-Thorsen
    Scott J. Roy
    Hilary Cogen Ryan '02
    Pamela Gregori Sanborn '93
    Barry Schoonmaker
    Kate Seamans
    Ryan P. Smith '00 *
    Theodore J. Smith
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Kellie Spinney
    Janet M. St. Laurent *
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Joshua Steffen
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Kathy J. Taylor
    Victoria L. Tilton
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Angela M. Warn
    Edward A. Winters
    Heather Zahn
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Susan Maureen Azodi-Kazeroony '09
    Michael Clark
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr.
    Carole Horton Parsons '74
    Beth Renzulli
    Kate Seamans
    Sondra C. VanderPloeg
     
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Each year the college is grateful beneficiary of the valued support of the parents and grandparents of our students and alumni. We gratefully acknowledge the special generosity of the donors those names we are privileged to list below. The names in bold represent parents of current students.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
     
    The President's Society
    Suzanne Mayberry McCollum '62 *
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Lesli A. Rice
     
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
    Robert C. Rooke *
    Louis E. Slesin
    David H. Winton ^
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Kathryn Alice Ashton *
    Theodore Reeve Ashton *
    Irene P. Demoulas *
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Dawn T. Chambers *
    Antoinette Michaels Franke
    Janet Rich Nixon '54 *
    Lori A. Shenkel
    Steven M. Shenkel
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Douglas Charles Bray
    Nancy Lovett Bray
    Craig T. Coccia
    Margaret Emmons
    Todd C. Emmons
    Amy Coburn Ferris '82
    Peter V. Ferris
    Joan Magavern Gregory '50 *
    Kellie A. Holmstrom
    Margaret Fish Langa '47 *
     
    Harold A. McKinney
    Marie T. McKinney
    Ann Woodd-Cahusac Neary '74 *
    Matthew Neary *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    W. Dale Overfield *
    Nancy Paige Parker '54 *
    Christopher T. Whittaker *
    Joan Gibney Whittaker '63 *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Matthew Scott Ballou *
    Susan Sommer Ballou '77 *
    Susan Wiesner Bray '53 *
    Sara Reid Campbell '80
    Thomas Dominic Campbell
    Agnes Cornell Cook '47
    Marcia Symmes Harmon '55 *
    Ellen Brainard Judd '60 *
    Thomas H. Judd *
    Laura A. Kessler
     
    Betsey Ann Quigley *
    James Shapiro
    Aaron O. Snay '01 *
    Bradford S. Sterl
    Deborah L. Sterl
    Lucinda May Surette
    Shawn Eaton Surette
    Cheryl Lou Vitali
    Dennis C. Washburn
    Ikuko W. Washburn
     
    Contributors
    Pamela Dixey Abbott '64 *
    Linda L. Adrian
    Joan Howie Alderton '51 *
    Arthur A. Allen
    Renee M. Allen
    Bette Silven Alsobrook '59 *
    Daniel J. Anderson
    Margaret O. Anderson *
    William S. Anderson *
    Norma L. Andrews
    Isabelle Spurr Appleton '58 *
    Neil P. Atkins
    Dorothy O.B. Baker
    John F. Baker
    Christopher Barnes
    Mary Wellman Bates '59
    Francis Anthony Baudanza
    Virginia Ruth Baudanza
    Janet L. Bauer
    Michael Bauer
    Susan J. Baynes
    Patricia Smith Beach '49 *
    Brenda Bennett
    Joseph Bennett
    David K. Benoit
    Renee P. Benoit
    Mona Jean Berkenbush
    Scott Philip Berkenbush
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Edwina Drummond Boose
    Virginia Colpitts Bowers '50 *
    Bruce R. Boyle
    Frances Wilde Boynton '46
    Donna Brennan
    Peter K. Brooks *
    Andrea D. Broughton '02 *
    James Broughton *
    Arthur R. Bruce *
    Barbara Alpaugh Bull '51
    Henrik H. Bull
    Beverly E. Bump '52
    Maureen A. Burke
    Paul V. Burke
    Richard T. Burke *
    Eric M. Cail
    Melissa A. Cail
    Michael R. Callahan
    Patti A. Callahan
    Carroll D. Campbell
    Aris John Carozis
    Louise Ann Carozis
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Kathleen A. Carroll *
    Jane E. Carvalho
    Clifford Casner Jr. *
    Peter R. Chase
    Sharon P. Chase
    Frances Wannerstrom Clark '48 *
    Ruth M. Clark
    Thomas E. Clark
    Emily Morgan Clemmer '45 *
    David L. Coffin ^
    Marie-Jeanne Coffin
    Gary Cole
    Linda Cole
    Jennifer M. Collar
    Betty Jane Goss Conant '43
    William B. Conner
    Anne K. Cook
    Peter S. Cornelius
    Tricia L. Cornelius
    Frederick J. Costello *
    Edmund J. Cota
    Martha E. Cottrill
    Thomas A. Cottrill
    Susan Hilton Cowmeadow '73
    Ruth Malmquist Craffey '59
    Marcia Lynn Crawford
    Robert Donald Crawford
    Nancy Brown Cummings '54
    Elizabeth Anne Doele Curran '47 *
    Linnea B. Currie
    William T. Currie
    Laura Stone Cutler '44 *
    Deborah O. Dameron
    George W. Dameron
    Susan Olney Datthyn '61 *
    Verne Datthyn *
    Charles Davis
    Patricia R. Davis
    Karen DeArville
    J. Michael Deasy *
    Ann Breslin Deciccio
    Marie Desir
    Joan Russell Desmond '41
    Trisha C. Dionne
    Wayne J. Dionne
    Charles J. Dobson
    Joan Vincent Donelan '53
    John Hanley Doody
    Wendy Anne Doody
    Ruth Hall Dowden '41 *
    Shirley Holmes Dunlap '47 *
    Karen Dunn '63 *
    Mary-Cliffe Killion Dunn '53 *
    Jacqueline A. Dzaluk *
    Mary Loudon Eckert '51
    Candace Booker Elefante '75
    James N. Elefante
    Mary Jane Ellis
    Philip B. Ernst *
    Joan E. Evans *
    Robert J. Ferullo *
    Robert J. Figucia
    Sharron Figucia
    Clayton Penrose Fisher III
    Hiroyo Y. Fisher
    Bruce T. Fletcher *
    Kristina Carlson Fletcher '68 *
    Rosemary Beede Fournier '45 *
    Margaret E. Foxweldon
    Helen Reece French '32
    Joseph L. Geiger
    Lois Virginia Gilbert-Fulton '65 *
    Bernard Paul Gladden
    Susan Marie Gladden
    Roy L. Goldman *
    Holly Hutchins Goodrich
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
    Michael V. Greco
    Nancy A. Greco
    Adelaide Anthony Griffiths '57 *
    Donna Johnson Grinnell '63
    Brian Christian Haagensen
    Valerie Jean Haagensen
    Barbara J. Hambley *
    Jackson W. Hambley *
    Allison Lee Hardy
    Thomas Charles Hardy
    John F. Harte
    Sharon J. Harte
    Mary Louise Williams Haskell '41
    John Henry Heaney
    Phyllis D. Heaney
    Karin L Heffernan
    Michael A. Heffernan Jr.
    Jane A. Hesketh
    William D. Hesketh
    Robert William Hicks
    Elizabeth See Hill '49
    Jean Stewart Hilton '43 *
    Gerianne L. Holdsworth
    Stephen E. Holdsworth
    Beverly A. Holley *
    W. Donald Horrigan
    Paula Ricker House '71
    Amy F. Hunter
    Michael J. Hunter
    Charles W. Huston *
    Marjorie W. Huston '98 *
    Carol Cathcart Hutchins '44
    Karina M. Inglin
    Keith T. Inglin
    Joan Reynolds Irish '50 *
    Ann Poindexter Ives '49 *
    Anne Stedfast Jacobs '46 *
     
    Kenda C. James
    William G. James
    Ann Wyllie Jarrett '48
    Meredith H. Jones '67 *
    Ann L. Juel-Larsen
    Charles J. Kamal
    Lynda Irene Kamal
    Barbara Frank Ketchum '54
    Donald A. Killam
    Barbara Hallett King '49 *
    Helen C. Kingsley *
    Donald Klenk
    Heather A. Kneipfer
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Paula Dorothy Kochien
    Darlene Austin Kuerzel '61
    Charles H. Lambert
    Anne M. Lampman
    James S. Lampman
    Mary Jane Critchett Lane '51 *
    Donald R. Lavigne
    Ann Dunlap LeBourdais
    Peter C. LeBourdais
    Louise Stevens Lee '46 *
    Ann Walker Levitt '47 *
    Janet Middleton Lewis
    Michael James Linville
    Renee Willett Linville
    Gerry D'Amico Loehr '51
    Ann Hodgkinson Low '65 *
    Gregory P. Lucas
    Karen Dykes Lucas '76
    Marcia Brown Macintosh '41 * ^
    Judith E. McDowell
    Marjorie Hudson McGown '37
    Linda J. McIntire
    Nancy Eleanor McKenna
    Stephen Joseph McKenna
    Robin Slye McNutt '75 *
    Steven McNutt *
    John G. Meisel *
    Ann Norton Merrill '44 *
    Linda Marie Mikita
    William Gilbert Mikita
    Merlin G. Miller
    Dale Thomson Milne '66
    Jeffrey Milne
    Sheila F. Mitchell '98 *
    John J. Molongoski
    Henry N. Monroe
    Kathleen Monroe
    Donna Oosting Muenzberg '49 *
    Brian L. Murphy
    Katharine Tilson Murray ^
    Linda M. Nadeau
    Lynn Healy Nichols '51 *
    Judith Chamberlain Nickerson '52
    Stacy R. Noyes
    M. Elizabeth Oates
    Judith G. Ochsner
    Peter M. Ochsner
    Ruth F. Oduor
    Claire Couble O'Hara '47
    Hoda Oriettas
    Ioannis P. Oriettas
    Joan Privette Painton '56
    Pamela Mazan Payson
    June Skinner Peacock '41
    John D. Pehoviak
    Laura L. Pehoviak
    Lisa R. Perry
    Timothy A. Perry
    Philip D. Peters
    Theresa M. Peters
    Polly White Phillips '47 *
    Donnamarie K. Pignone
    Jeffrey Wayne Plass
    Kim McIntyre Plass
    Martha C. Poney
    Phillip G. Poney
    Patricia Sawyer Powers '66
    Ruth Gray Pratt '51 *
    Richard C. Read
    Joan Durkee Reed '54 *
    Barbara Rounds Reinecker
    Edward Leonard Reinecker
    Stephen W. Robinson
    Leslie Purdum Rutherford '69 *
    Jean G. Sanderson
    Lucia C. Savage
    Neil B. Savage
    Philip F. Schick *
    Peter R. Schnaittacher
    Thomas H. Scuccimarra
    Roger Ervin Shamel
    Susan Alice Shamel
    Ann Erickson Shaw '76
    James E. Shriver
    Roberta G. Shriver
    Sally J. Silk
    Josephine Silvers '86
    Barbara Swanson Smith '60 *
    John Joseph Smolinsky
    John Souliotis
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Margaret Hazel Spencer
    Ronald Scott Spencer
    Douglas O. Staiger
    Elizabeth C. Staiger
    Carolyn E. Staton
    William A. Staton
    Martha Whitney Steers '45 *
    Cheryl Steese
    Peter G. Steese
    D. Lyn Stevens
    Dean Stevens
    Barbara F. Steward
    Susan Lowe Stockwell '91 *
    Louise Moser Stoops '54 *
    Donna H. Sula
    William D. Sula
    Sara M. Sulloway
    Diane M. Swanson
    Frank Swanson
    Joyce Tawney
    Bruce Allen Taylor
    Kathy J. Taylor
    Nancy Teach '70 *
    Dorthea Wind Teasdale '57
    Lorraine Anna Thibault
    Stephen Edgar Thibault
    Barbara-Jane Smith Thompson '48 *
    Andrew T. Tobasky
    Barbara Howe Tucker '53 *
    Theodore W. Tucker *
    Janet Louise Underhill
    Randy Arthur Underhill
    Eileen Cremin Urquhart '90
    Jim Urquhart
    Norman Van Dine
    Donald R. Varnum *
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Magdalie Wakefield
    Thomas William Wakefield
    Dale R. Walker *
    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker '80 *
    Deborah Kurtz Weaver '71
    Leonard L. Weldon
    Agnes Lind Werring '54
    Judith Lynah Wheeler '57 *
    David N. White
    Gretchen Hoch White '53 *
    Jacqueline G. White
    Judith Tinsman White '56 *
    Lynn Williams
    Nancy Tobey Williams '51
    Alexander C. Williamson
    Noel Roe Wilson '53 *
    Donald E. Winfrey
    Patricia Pearson Wingard '51 *
    Sally Young Yacka '80
    Donna Teach Young '71
    Robert Quincy Young
    Kathy Zinsser
    Philip John Zinsser
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Masoud Azodi-Kazeroony
    Susan Maureen Azodi-Kazeroony '09
    Ruth Jesser
    Suzanne Mayberry McCollum '62
    Ann Woodd-Cahusac Neary '74
    Matthew Neary
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
     
    W. Dale Overfield
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Beth Renzulli
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Robert C. Rooke
     
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are very pleased to acknowledge those students who chose to support the College with a gift. Please note that these names represent current students. Seniors who made gifts, and who are now alumni, are listed in the Cupola Club.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    The President's Society
    Nikki Slesin
     
     
    Contributors
    Brittany Taylor Allen
    Wamokonzi Kossivi Alognon
    Melissa Lin Bailey
    Carly Bond Baker
    Chelsea Marie Bakos
    Nishchal Banskota
    Adrienne Leigh Bender
    Luke Taylor Boyajian
    Colleen Marie Broderick
    Hayden Arthur Bunnell
    Denesia Diamond Campbell
    Nicholas Joseph Capalbo
    Roguen Hamilton Carlson
    Sarah Jane Carpenter
    Shanshan Chen
    Molly Elizabeth Chesterton
    Nicholas Anthony Ciarlante
    Ruth M. Clark
    Samuel Wade Conlogue
    Edie M. Corey
    Shayntel Tanisha Cormier
    Seryn Johnna Courtney
    Victoria Wyeth Dake
    Whitney Elizabeth Day
    Zachary Berrio DiSabatino
    Anthony Vincenzo DiTomasso
    Chloe Jill Di-Tommaso
    Shaina Welsh Driscoll
    Aaron Adee Dugan
    Molly Evelyn Dugas
    Emily Ann Earnshaw
    Colleen Gale Evans
    Courtney Alise Figucia
    Hanna Hourihan Finnegan
    Kevin James Flaherty
    Kaisha Ahsaki Fulton
    Hannah E. Germain
    Melina Marie Gleason
    Suzane Teresa Gonzalez
    Nikkita Helena Gottling
    Lindsey Marie Grant
    George Edward Hale
    Megan Leigh Harvey
    Mallory Rose Hebert
    Aaron Michael Hodge
    Robert Michael Hoffman
    Theodore Shepard Hoople
    Lindsey Ann Hunt
    Matthew W. Hunt
     
    Marion Frances James
    RamRattan Singh Khalsa
    Bethany Rachel Klebes
    Bradford Everett Levy
    Xiaoxiao Lu
    Samantha Ann Marquis
    Patrick Vincent Marrazzo
    Stephanie Colleen Matrow
    Nicole Alice McDonald
    Ashley Louise Miller
    Kaylyn Elise Mitchell
    Crystal Anne Moeykens
    Julie Dorothy Pearl Morgan
    Alexandra Beth Morris-Doyle
    Kristin Alessandra Murray
    Patricia Kapalanga Musasa
    Allen Dale Nickerson Jr.
    Ethan Robert O'Connell
    Rachel Akoth Odillia
    Matthew Earl Oot
    Luisa Maria Orjuela
    Ana Jazmin Paniagua Gayoso
    Thomas John Pappineau
    Theodore C. Paquin
    Sarah Rose Perry
    Jagat Pokharel
    Courtney C. Prince
    Gina Marie Reich*
    Leah Marie Rossi
    Devin Tabitha Rowe
    Donald E. Russell IV
    Nishant Sapkota
    Alexander William Schlecht
    Ashlirae AnnMarie Scott
    Jayme Louis Severance '12
    Casey Elizabeth Shanahan
    Van Thach Son
    Shalyn Riley Spencer
    Jacqueline Armstrong Susmann
    Bibek Raj Thapa
    Oxana Tkachenko
    James Christopher Vollkommer
    Caila Leigh Walker
    Casie Lynn Weaver
    Cayla Jackson White
    Samuel Evan White
    Patrick Mitchell Wyman
    Katelynn Rose Yvon
    Robert Walter Zanelli III
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Susan Maureen Azodi-Kazeroony '09
     
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are grateful for the generous gifts donated by the friends of Colby-Sawyer College. The support of this special group, that includes many local community members, is an integral part of our success and further strengthens the bond between our communities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
     
    The President's Society
    Judith B. Csatari *
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Jean M. Dulude *
    Richard Dulude *
    Susan S. Galligan *
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr. *
    George Jamieson *
    Kristyn Jamieson *
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq. *
     
    Vicki Joh *
    Beverly S. Payne *
    David B. Payne *
    Catheryn J. Volanakis
    Peter F. Volanakis
    Janet Wesson *
    William S. Wesson *
    Gabi Coatsworth Wilson
    William J. Wilson
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Anne B. Bennett
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Malora P. Gundy *
    William E. Gundy *
     
    Dean LeBaron
    Mel A. Shaftel *
    Pamela A. Shaftel *
    Daniel C. Snyder
    Eleanor M. Snyder
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Beverly Wolf *
    Daniel H. Wolf *
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Jeanine Wight Berger *
    William S. Berger *
    Dexter Burley *
    Barbara Henderson Cangiano *
    Edgar R. Condict
    Bradford E. Cook
    Celeste C. Cook *
    David W. Cook *
    Kathleen D. Cook
    Courtland J. Cross
    Marjorie Cross
    Jane R. Currier
    Philip R. Currier
    Beverlee F. Donavan *
    Neil B. Donavan *
    Frederick Downey
    Phoebe Downey
    Dorothy Ann Egan *
     
    John A. Gibbons Jr.
    Lile Gibbons
    Theodore E. Gordon
    Janet Haines
    Richard Haines
    Leon F. Markoff
    Mary Martello
    Vito P. Martello
    Bruce R. McClintock *
    Judith L. McLaughlin
    Arthur J. O'Brien *
    Carolyn A. Pelzel *
    Beverly D. Reed *
    William S. Reed *
    Deborah A. Taylor *
    Laurence I. Taylor *
    Benjamin Davis Williams III *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Eleanor Angoff *
    Walter Angoff *
    Thomas Boggs
    Peggy A. Brown
    Linda J. Ewing
    Robert W. Ewing Jr.
    James Gleason *
    Michael J. Hall
    Christina M. Helm
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Douglas W. Lyon *
    Kenneth E. Miller *
     
    Linda E. Miller *
    Fiona C. Mills
    Carol Muller *
    H. Nicholas Muller III *
    Adele Smith *
    Thomas W. Smith III *
    Charles F. Stewart
    Patricia Stewart
    Peggy Theroux
    Stephen R. Theroux
    Sarah A. Whittum ^
     
    Contributors
    Anonymous
    Edythe Anderson *
    Jay H. Anderson *
    Brian Armentrout
    Carol L. Baldwin
    Ruth M. Barningham
    Paige Elizabeth Baronas
    William R. Bartholomew
    David L. Beardsley *
    Michael A. Bennett
    Clare Bensley
    Dean Bensley
    Paul Benson
    Carl A. Berg
    Sara Berg
    Bonita L. Betters-Reed
    Lorna Bewley
    Alice Bliven
    Foster Boardman
    Julie Boardman
    Elizabeth F. Boege
    Sheldon Boege
    Ruth S. Bole
    Douglas A. Borck
    Bruce Bottomley
    Sue Anne Bottomley
    Colleen A. Brade
    Carlton R. Bradford Jr.
    Tracine Bradstreet
    Wendy B. Brower
    Sandy Burke
    Joseph Cahill
    Virginia C. Callahan
    Shelia K. Cardamone
    Cheryl Carroll
    David Carroll
    Walter Chadwick
    Laurence B. Chase
    Richard H. Chase
    Sage D. Chase
    Susan F. Chase
    Pascale Chataigne
    Ed Chesbro
    Elizabeth Chidsey
    Michael J. Christopher
    Wendy Churchill *
    Donald W. Clark *
    Iris P. Clark *
    Kevin F. Clark
    Read Clarke
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    Ellen Gessner Clowes '62
    Michael John Clowes
    John Collins
    Bernard T. Conroy
    Linda Cook
    Cheryl Coolidge
    Leigh Coolidge
    Paul Cooper
    Barbara Corson
    John C. Dalton
    Olga Wells Dalton '47
    Samuel Damon
    Loomis G. Dana *
    Terence E. Dancy
    Charles W. Davidson *
    Elaine M. Davidson *
    Ann W. Davis
    Marcus S. Davis
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Ty Davis
    Ann M. Denny *
    Frederick Denny
    Patricia Denny
    David A. Dery
    Hope Retallick Dery '53
    William J. Di Salvo
    Jesse Dow
    Bruce B. Downing
    Allan M. Doyle Jr. *
    Mary B. Doyle *
    David Charles Dressler
    Ben Drummond
    Jacqueline S. Dunning
    Peter D. Dunning
    Nancy C. Dutton *
    Richard W. Dutton *
    Richard J. Eaton
    Susanne Eaton
    Robert L. Eckert Jr.
    Jeanne Edwards
    Morris Edwards
    Elizabeth Erickson
    Allison Rego Faccone
    William J. Faccone Jr.
    Barbara Faughnan
    Brian Faughnan
    Martin S. Feins
    Michelle Feins
    Joan J. Fellows
    Ruth Fleming
    Stacy C. Fogwill
    Marjorie N. Forbes
    Caroline Foy
    Joan Gaffney
    William Gaffney
    John B. Garvey
    Robert J. Gaudrault
    Shelli A. Gay *
    Carmelo Giaccotto
    Gail M. Goddard *
    John C. Goodlin
    Janet B. Grevstad
    Albert Hansen
    Keatton Hansen
    Rosli Hanslin *
    Joan V.H. Harris *
    David Harrison
    Marianne Harrison
    Cameron D. Heffron
    Mary Henderson
    Allen A. Henry II
    Sheila Lewis Henry
    David B. Hiley
    Gail B. Hiley
    Aloysius Hobausz
    Lillian T. Hobausz
    E. P. Hodges
    Frances B. Hoke *
    Marshall P. Hoke *
    Diane Holl
    Anne Holmes
    Ken Holmes
    Carolyn Sigourney Holtz '43
    Merriman H. Holtz Jr.
    Douglas Homan *
    Michael Horan
    Sarah Outten Horan '01
    Betsy Horn
    William C. Horn Jr.
    Deborah Hunt
    Frederick Hunt
    Gen Izutsu
    Geri Jachim
    Nancy Jachim
    Barbara H. Jones
    Bryan C. Jones
    Charles P. Jones *
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Emily W. Jones *
    Philip H. Jordan Jr. *
    Sheila G. Jordan *
    Karen Waldbillig Kasich
    Phyllis Katz
    Robert A. Katz
    Charles A. Kennedy
    Iraj Khaliqi
    RamRattan Singh Khalsa
    Marilyn Kidder *
    John J. Kiernan Sr. *
    John G. Kristensen
    Constance Leathers
    Ann M. Leone
    David Levine *
    Willmott Lewis Jr.
    Ann Loeffler
    Ada H. Logan
    Norman C. Logan
    William Lyon
    Stephen J. MacDonald
    Jonathan Richard Mack
    Brian MacKenzie
    Linda MacKenzie
    Arlene Marshall
    Carolyn P. Marshall
    Gordon L. Marshall
    Martha Martel
    Vito Paul Martello III
    Judith A. McCarthy
    John C. McCrillis
    Katharine W. McCrillis
    Cynthia Messer
    Robert W. Minaert
    James Mitchell Jr.
    Nancy Mitchell
    Doria Morrison
    Michael A. Morrison '99
    Horace C. Moses III *
    Lela G. Moses *
    Allan F. Munro
    Kathy Munro
    Nancy Murphy
    Arthur H. Napier Jr.
    Anne Nilsen
    Stephen B. Nilsen
    Denise Olson
    Jane Osgood
    Anthony M. Ostheimer
    Elizabeth D. Otto *
    Henry S. Otto Jr. *
    Nicholas Ourusoff
    Derrike W. Palmer
    Thomas Parks
    Danella Pearson
    Richard Pearson
    Nicholas A. Perez
    Kelley Perron
    Thomas Perron
    John Pesado
    Julie May Pitman
    Robert F. Poh
    Timathy Kay Poh
    Frederick L. Pratt
    Sidney M. Pratt
    Kim Preston
    Athens Clay Pullias Jr.
    Linda Reed
    Martha Regan-Smith *
    Gina Marie Reich *
    Donald E. Robar *
    Elaine Robar *
    Thomas Rodd Jr.
    Arthur M. Rosen
    Maureen Rosen
    Barbara Ryner
    Paul R. Sahler
    Michael Gregori Sanborn
    Christian Charles Henry Sanders
    Sandra Sanderson
    Mary Ann Sarazen
    Joyce A. Saturley
    Sharon Saunders
    Charles W. Schellenger
    John Schlosser
    Nancy Schlosser
    Helmut R. Schwarzer
    Diana F. Seamans *
    F. Augustus Seamans *
    Kate Seamans
    Mary Seamans *
    Michael Seamans
    Deirdre P. Segerson
    Dona Smith Shanklin '55
    Richard B. Shanklin
    John Sheehan
    Patricia H. Sheehan
    Lynn Sheldon
    John A. Shepard
    Mary G. Shepard
    Laura Shucart
    William Shucart
    Miriam B. Shumway
    Elizabeth A. Smith
    Gladys Smith *
    Roger C. Smith *
    Janet M. St. Laurent *
    Robert L. St. Laurent *
    Deborah Stanley
    Denise Q. Stanley
    Peter S. Stanley
    Robert L. Stanley
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    John Graham Sullivan
    Susy Sullivan
    William C. Sullivan Jr.
    Andrew R. Supplee
    Jane Sweatt
    Peter Sweatt
    Talbot Theunissen
    Margaret K. Thornton
    Lise Tighe
    William D. Tighe
    Scott Timmins
    Joseph Torro
    Kathryn Tripp
    Karen Utiger
    Sally Utiger
    Richard J. Venezia
    Tara A. Venezia
    Arrolyn H. Vernon
    Ethelanne O. Vulgamore *
    Melvin L. Vulgamore *
    Katrina Wagner
    William C. Wagner
    Elizabeth Webster
    William H. Welsh
    Alexander Wenner *
    Ruth L. White
    Patryc Wiggins
    Jean A. Williamson *
    Samantha Elaine Wilson
    Jeramey D. Winfield
    D. Austin Wood *
    Suzanne T. Wood *
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman *
     
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Elizabeth F. Boege
    Sheldon Boege
    Loomis G. Dana
    Charles W. Domina
    Louise Farwell Domina
    Susan S. Galligan
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr.
    Beverly D. Reed
    William S. Reed
    F. Augustus Seamans
    Kate Seamans
    Mary Seamans
    Michael Seamans
    Sandra H. Stark
    Thomas P. Stark
    Alexander Wenner
    Beverly Wolf
    Daniel H. Wolf
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer proudly acknowledges the substantial financial partnership with corporations, foundations, community businesses and other organizations that provide vital capital and Colby-Sawyer Fund support. In addition, we also extend grateful thanks to those companies which provided matching gift support that also contributes to our success.

    Adventures in Learning *
    Allioops
    Amica Companies Foundation
    Andrews Construction Co., Inc.
    Apple Computer, Incorporated
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering
    Arctic Dreams
    ARTECH: Alpine Racing Technology
    AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals
    Avon Family Foundation, Inc. *
    Baltimore Gas & Electric
    Bank of America Corporate Center
    Beckman Coulter, Inc.
    Bentley Fund *
    Blackwater Junction Restaurant
    Blizzard Skis
    The Boeing Company Matching Office
    The Boston Foundation, Inc.
    Bubba's Bar & Grille
    The Jack and Dorothy Byrne Foundation
    Campus Compact for New Hampshire
    Casella Waste Management, Inc.
    CGI, Employee Benefits Group
    Charles Foundation, Inc. *
    Cherry Pond Designs
    ChevronTexaco, Inc.
    CIGNA Foundation
    Clarke's Hardware
    Class of 1952
    Colby-Sawyer College Endowment *
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate
    Colgate-Palmolive Company
    Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts *
    Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
    Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
    Compass Travel
    Concord Orthopedics
    Condict Family Charitable Fund
    Courtyard by Marriott *
    Covidien Political Action Committee
    CSC Athletics
    Curtis 1000
    Herbert F. & Jane K. Darling Philanthropic Fund
    Dartmouth College *
    Davidow Foundation *
    Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire
    Demoulas Foundation *
    Dog Star Canine
    Drapkin California Charitable Foundation
    Dunkin Donuts *
    Eastman Community Association
    Echo Communications, Inc. *
    Ellie's Cafe & Deli
    Enactus
    Engage Sportswear LLC
    Ever Better Eating, Inc.
    ExxonMobil Corporation *
    Josiah E. Fernald Trust *
    Fidelity Investments Foundation
    Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift *
    First Niagara
    Fischer Sports
    Fisher Cats
    Flash Photo / Flash Pack and Ship
    Follett Bookstore
    George F. & Sybil H. Fuller Foundation *
    General Electric Fund *
    General Mills Foundation
    The Gibbons Foundation
    Gracehill Construction
    Granite State Plumbing & Heating, LLC
    Granite United Way
    Greater Talent Network, Inc.
    Greenspan Foundation *
    The Grodzins Fund
    Guardian Life Insurance Company *
    Hair Station
    Happy Pet Caregivers
    Grace and John T. Harrington Foundation *
    Edith T. Hendricks Foundation *
    Hinman Foundation *
    Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc.
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center
    Hole in the Fence
    Honeywell, Inc.
    Hunter Family Charitable Trust *
    Hunter Family Foundation
    IBM Corporation *
    Inn at Pleasant Lake
    Jake's Market & Deli
    Edward A. Jesser Foundation Inc.
    Beulah Kahler Foundation
    Kathan Gardens
    Kayak Country Paddle Sports
    Keith's 2 Sports
    Ketchum Family Fund
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Lake Sunapee Country Club
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company
    The LeBaron Foundation
    Ledyard National Bank
    The Liberty Hotel
    Liberty Mutual Insurance
    Agnes M. Lindsay Trust *
    Linville Family Foundation
    Lockheed Martin Corporation
    Malcom MacNeil Family Foundation
    Manchester Monarchs
    Millstone Restaurant, Inc.
    Montcalm Golf Club
    Morgan Hill Bookstore
    Morgan Stanley Charitable Programs
    Mount Sunapee Resort
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center
    National Science Foundation *
    New England Grassroots Environment Fund
    New Beginnings Hair & Tanning Salon
    New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
    New London Gallery
    The New London Inn *
    Newport Tennis Club
    Northeast Utilities
    Nutritionally Yours
    Orchard Street Chop Shop, Inc. *
    Outten & Golden, LLP
    Payne Family Foundation
    Pierson Family Foundation, Incorporated
    Poly Recovery
    Procter & Gamble Fund *
    Quizno's Store 5671
    Richards Free Library
    Rochester Area Community Foundation
    RuffaloCODY
    Schwab Charitable Fund *
    The Harold W. & Mary Louise Shaw Foundation
    Silicon Valley Community Foundation
    Gertrude E. Skelly Charitable Foundation *
    Sodexo
    Spring Ledge Farm
    Stacy Nails
    Stanley Works Foundation *
    Straetz Foundation *
    Corrine C. Turner Foundation *
    Twin Lake Village
    Tyco Employee Matching Gift Program
    US Charitable Gift Trust *
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Verizon *
    Village Sports
    Volanakis Family Fund
    Vortex, LLC
    Walt Disney Company *
    Weston Financial Group
    Williams Family Foundation *
    Winchester Country Club, Bridge Group