2011-2012 annual report of gifts

  • The following donors have designated important gifts for capital purposes such as new and renovated facilities, equipment or special program support, and/or for endowment purposes, such as scholarships and memorial funds. Colby-Sawyer is grateful for their generosity and vision.

    John E. Anderson
    Judith Anderson Anderson '59
    Martha Idell Anderson '63
    Peter C. Anderson
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Mary Stewart Baird '58
    Barbara Beals Beal '56
    Thomas P. Beal Jr.
    Kenneth G. Becker
    Lani Kalergis Becker '73
    Brooke A. Bero '87
    Barbara Gary Blaber '69
    Nicholas Blaney
    Zanna Campbell Blaney '00
    Joan Lucas Brandley '50
    Susan Wiesner Bray '53
    Carlene Dahill Bush '75
    Ronald L. Bush
    Judith G. Butler '65
    Gregory H. Cahill
    Victoria Field Cahill '74
    Lynn Millar Cash '56
    William D. Cash
    Joseph M. Chaisson
    Mary Allen Chaisson '65
    Kevin G. Chittim
    Valerie Chittim
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Edgar R. Condict
    Barbara Pinkerton Corns '64
    Evan R. Corns
    Robert J. Cricenti
    Christopher Scott Diego '12
    Charles W. Domina
    Gwenyth Hall Dunbar '50
    James L. Dunbar
    David J. Eldred
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67
    Robert S. Eliot
    John Munn Ellis III
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Sarah Marie Fischer
    Kayleigh Elizabeth Flynn '11
    John B. Garvey
    Donna T. Gazelle
    Harry Gazelle
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    David A. Gottlieb
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Walter Graf
    Craig Greenman
    Nicholas Guarda
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Alicia Rose Harris '07
    Edward S. Heald
    Nancy Gay Hill '61
    William R. Hunter
    Pamela W. Ilg
    Raymond A. Ilg
    Jean Cragin Ingwersen '54
    Philip A. Ingwersen Jr. ^
    Ruth Jesser
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq.
    Vicki Joh
    Emily Kalt
    Melissa Hazelton Kelly '01
    Patrick Kelly '02
    Pat Driggs Kelsey
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55
    Charles Gregory Krajewski
    Elizabeth M.G. Krajewski
    Gail Graham Lee '62
    Richard E. Lee
    Sally Clickner L'Huillier '54
    Carol Molander Linsley '56
    Ralph T. Linsley
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50 ^
    David G. McCollum
    Hilda Hutchins McCollum '58
    Suzanne Mayberry McCollum '62
    Deborah Field McGrath '68
    Thomas N. McGrew
    Wynne Jesser McGrew '62
    John G. Mercer
    Beth Constantinides Meurlin '70
    Keith W. Meurlin
    Elizabeth Rademaker Meyer '63
    Debra Bray Mitchell '77
    William H. Mitchell
    Heidi Grey Niblack '68
    John F. Niblack
    Nancy F. Oakes '61
    Erica Antoinette Overfield
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    W. Dale Overfield
    Bruce J. Parsons '77
    Carole Horton Parsons '74
    Lauren Josephine Pearsall '12
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Charles D. Pinkerton
    Elizabeth B. Pinkerton
    Deborah Rogers Pratt '77
    Edward M. Pratt
    Sally A. Randall '49
    John E. Reardon
    Kathrine Conathan Reardon '64
    Deborah A. Rivlin
    Alicia Sorensen Robertson '63
    William Robertson IV
    Barbara Johnston Rodgers '53
    John C. Rodgers
    Nelson J. Rohrbach Jr.
    Penny Jesser Rohrbach '62
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Robert C. Rooke
    James P. Santos
    Ruth S. Santos
    Cheri Schwandt
    Gary Schwandt
    Alfred H. Shotwell III
    Lynne Wavering Shotwell '62
    Deborah Detwiller Smith '65
    H. Ashley Smith Jr.
    Nancy Amend Snyder '40 ^
    William W. Snyder
    Rosalie Belanger Sorenson '65
    Lisa F. Tedeschi
    Ed VanderPloeg
    Sondra C. VanderPloeg
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Daniel S. Weir
    Janette MacLean Weir '69
    Alexander Wenner
    Betsey Loveland Wheeler '60
    Jean M. Wheeler
    Sally Trussell White '59
    Richard A. Whiting
    Dorothea Van Cise Worthen '98
    Judith Curtis Zscheile '64
    Richard E. Zscheile
     
    ^ Deceased
  • In 1967 a group of New London area summer residents founded the Friends of the Library to support what is now the Susan Colgate Cleveland Library/Learning Center. In addition to raising funds to enhance our library, the Friends support several programs throughout the year that are open and free to the public. The college is grateful for the enduring support of the Friends of the Library.

    Anonymous
    Kimberly Simard Ackles '08
    Zachary William Ackles '07
    Nancy Wallace Ashton '51
    William J. Ashton
    Theodore S. Bacon Jr.
    Douglas Barclay
    Danna Bare
    Brandie Frank Baumann '72
    Stephen C. Baumann
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Barbara Rogers Berndt '54
    Edward C. Berndt Jr.
    Marcia L. Bewley
    Mindy G. Bicknell
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Gail K. Bruce
    William Bruce
    Sandy R. Burke
    John Carroll
    Glenda B. Cavallaro
    Richard J. Cavallaro
    Ed Chesbro
    Carol Graves Cimilluca '61
    Edward M. Cimilluca
    Donald W. Clark
    Iris P. Clark
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    James S. Cobban
    Jo-Anne Greene Cobban '54
    Abigail Merritt Cramer '09
    James T. Daley '08
    Terence E. Dancy
    Charles W. Davidson
    Elaine M. Davidson
    Richard A. Day
    Sally Hueston Day '52
    Ann M. Denny
    Patricia Denny
    Charles E. Deschenes
    Constance Valpey Deschenes '55
    Bruce B. Downing
    Hayley M. Durfor
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Joan E. Evans
    Laurel Clark Fulford
    Samuel Earl Fulford
    Christopher M. Giles
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    John Goodlin
    Robert Gould
    Janet B. Grevstad
    Malora P. Gundy
    William E. Gundy
    Jennifer J. Haagensen '05
    Jean Wackerbarth Hadidian '43
    Elinor Files Halsted '44
    Rosli Hanslin
    Joan V.H. Harris
    Linda Fitzpatrick Heggy '55
    Robert L. Heggy
    Lee P. Herrington
    Nancy Tripp Herrington '54
    Marilyn Lewis Hobson '56
    Rodney M. Hobson
    Elizabeth P. Hodges
    Jeanne Schwob Homer '40
    Paul Jackson
    Elizabeth Jarvela
    Jacob F. Jarvela '02
    David R. Johnson
    Nancy Connolly Johnson '70
    Bryan C. Jones
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Eckart Kade
    Gwen Warner Kade '63
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman '53
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Jacqueline Cricenti Kelly '49
    Deborah W. Kelsey
    Marilyn Kidder
    John J. Kiernan Sr.
    Irmeli Ahomaki Kilburn '55
    Donald A. Killam
    Helen C. Kingsley
    John G. Kristensen
    BJ Glen Lavoie '11
    George M. Lethbridge Jr.
    Yanxi Li
    Graham Lusk
    Sally Nathan Lusk '58
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50 ^
    Ross C. Murfin
    Arthur H. Napier Jr.
    Kenn Navarro
    Cynthia C. Naylor '60
    Sidney M. Pratt
    N. Carr Robertson
    Thomas Rodd Jr.
    Jayne Rouisse '83
    Diana F. Seamans
    George L. Snow
    Nancy Nutter Snow '47
    Donna H. Sula
    William D. Sula
    Alexandra Cumings Sullivan '73
    David Sullivan
    Andrew R. Supplee
    Jessica Lea Teach '97
    Mary Scheu Teach '43
    Lynn J. Thiesmeyer
    Lise Tighe
    William D. Tighe
    Kathryn Tripp
    Michio Umegaki
    Arrolyn H. Vernon
    Ethelanne O. Vulgamore
    Melvin L. Vulgamore
    Jacqueline Leigh Welsh '74
    Margaret Bindloss White '51
    William Blunt White
    Nancy Tobey Williams '51
    Jean A. Williamson
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman
    Alex Wysession
    Barbara Fenn Wysession '53
  • Organized in 1982, and now in its 30th year, the Chargers Club is a volunteer organization whose primary purpose is to provide financial support for athletic programs and facilities at Colby-Sawyer College. The college is grateful for donations to the Chargers Club from the following individuals and businesses.

    Anonymous (2)
    Betty-Anne Hardy Adams '41
    Nancy Shumway Adams '52
    Roger C. Adams Jr.
    Cody Joseph Addison
    Debra H. Albert
    Michael Albert
    Margaret O. Anderson
    William S. Anderson
    Reva Elaine Bailey ^
    Nicole A. Barletta '05
    Ethan C. Betts '03
    Karen Lewis Betts '04
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Brooke Morin Black '01
    David Black
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    Sharon A. Blount '82
    Thomas Boggs
    Jay Dewey Bolton
    Josephine Bolton
    Kara Jean Bordeau '06
    Henry Bothfeld
    Paula Anderson Bothfeld '56
    David A. Brackett
    Heather L. Brackett
    Chad J. Braegelmann
    Natalie Rose Braegelmann
    Vickie E. Branch '81
    Dorothy Sanborn Breed '48
    Jill L. Broderick
    Thomas Broderick
    Peggy A. Brown
    Amy M. Callahan '02
    Casella Waste Management, Inc.
    Terry C. Cavadini
    Cherry Pond Designs
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate
    Gary Cole
    Linda Cole
    Seth Frederick Conway '08
    Benjamin A. Coons '04
    Andrew Paul Cousins '09
    Ellen Fitzpatrick Criscione '79
    Paul A. Criscione
    Alison Faulk Curtis '53
    Charles F. Curtis
    Dartmouth Coach
    Joseph A. DiClerico Jr.
    Laurie T. Diclerico
    Amy Potter Drummond '00
    Drew A. Drummond '02
    Jean Holmes Duffett '50
    John C. Duffett
    John E. Duffy
    Mary A. Duffy
    Catherine Ellen Durkin
    Echo Communications, Inc.
    Lawrence B. Elliott '94
    Jen M. Ellis '85
    Debra A. Emond
    Richard A. Emond
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Elizabeth Sargent Fenton '94
    Daniel Ferland
    Heather Woodward Ferland '93
    Phillip C. Fine
    Lucius L. Fowler Sr.
    Rhonda N. Fowler
    Jay M. Geiger '94
    Joseph L. Geiger
    Jill McLaughlin Godfrey '75
    Scott Godfrey
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Peter Guest
    Malora P. Gundy
    William E. Gundy
    Carolyn Farrand Hager '59
    Peter E. Hager
    Sheffield J. Halsey
    David Harrison
    Marianne Harrison
    Rose Haskins
    Christina M. Helm
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Beverly A. Holley
    Lincoln J. Hydock
    Luke Hydock
    Megan Donnelly Hydock '99
    Kathy Janssen
    Mark Janssen
    Donald H. Kaplan
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman '53
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Grant W. Kelly '02
    Keven K. Kenney '98
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55
    John J. Koron
    Lauren Smyrl Koron '97
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
    Nicholas Lockwood Laurence '09
    Guy F. LaVigne
    Sharon Johnson LaVigne '83
    Matthew Ryan Lemieux '09
    George M. Lethbridge Jr.
    Janet Middleton Lewis
    Yanxi Li
    Michael James Linville
    Renee Willett Linville
    Richard B. Logan
    Susan Anderson Logan '71
    Christina Hall Lozeau
    Michael Ernest Lozeau
    Barbara J. MacDonald
    Dana Athan Markos
    Elizabeth Anne Markos ^
    Cindy Marsh
    G. Thomas Martinson
    Polly Birdsall Martinson '83
    James D. McGilvery '96
    Jillian McGilvery
    Christina Murray McKee '65
    Thomas A. McKee
    Nancy Eleanor McKenna
    Stephen Joseph McKenna
    Patrick Michael McKinnon '10
    John G. Meisel
    Kenneth E. Miller
    Linda E. Miller
    Douglas Mills
    Johanna Anderson Mills '85
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54
    Michael F. Molinaro
    Regina A. Molinaro
    Timothy J. Morin '04
    Daniel Joseph Munsey '07
    Robert Byron Murphy
    Stacey Jayne Murphy
    James Allen Naughton
    Pearson Woodworth Neal '07
    The New London Inn
    Elizabeth D. Otto
    Henry S. Otto Jr.
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    W. Dale Overfield
    Calen P. Paquette '02
    Beverly S. Payne
    David B. Payne
    Hillary Woodward Pincoske '96
    Joshua S. Pincoske '97
    Robert M. Pingree
    Jeffrey Wayne Plass
    Kim McIntyre Plass
    Alvin W. Ploof
    Joyce S. Ploof
    Martha C. Poney
    Phillip G. Poney
    Matthew N. Richards '95
    Brier Roberts
    Adamo J. Rufo
    Carol M. Rufo
    Diana Scheiner
    Elliot J. Scheiner
    Shannon Patrick Sciria '09
    Roger Ervin Shamel
    Susan Alice Shamel
    Gladys Smith
    Jay H. Smith
    Mary M. Smith
    Kristen Marie Sorensen '06
    Karla Stanek
    Brittni Keyes Stewart '07
    Donna M. Studley '97
    Benjamin Harrison Taylor '09
    Mary Scheu Teach '43
    Liam Yates Thomson '10
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Melissa R. Tobin '04
    Valerie L. Turtle '70
    Adam S. Tuttle '02
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Joan Boyd Veazey '48
    Debra Veilleux
    Dale R. Walker
    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker '80
    Jessica Taryn Wilfert '03
    John F. Wilfert
    Peter H. Winship
    Sally Heald Winship '69
    Heidi Woodward '96
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Honorary gifts are thoughtful expressions of appreciation for others. The honorees, many of whom play a special role in our community, are noted in bold type and the donors are listed below each name.

    Class of 2010
    Anonymous
    Kara Anderson '12
    Margaret O. Anderson
    William S. Anderson
    Michael W. Baker '12
    Linda W. Baker
    Anne Winton Black '73/'75
    Marlene Mustard Graf
    Walter Graf
    Flynn Jansen
    Susan Morrison Mayer ^
    Virginia Colpitts Bowers '50
    Nancy B. Morgan
    Pam and Stan Bright - 50yr wedding anniversary
    Deborah Stanley
    Peter S. Stanley
    Beth Bryant Camp '92
    Meredith H. Jones
    Dana P. Murch
    CSC Swimming & Diving
    Kara Jean Bordeau
    Danforth Family & Friends @ CSC
    Edward C. Slowik
    Martha Walker Slowik
    Georgina Dow
    Wendy Dow Miller
    Trevor Duffy '12
    John E. Duffy
    Mary A. Duffy
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Claudia Ranniger
    Craig R. Wanke
    Matt Emond '12
    Debra A. Emond
    Richard A. Emond
    Shirley Finnigan
    Cindy Finnigan Klewicki
    Joseph Klewicki
    Luke Fowler '12
    Lucius L. Fowler Sr.
    Rhonda N. Fowler
    Tom and Susan Galligan
    Anne Winton Black
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    Suzanne Blake Gerety '99
    Kathleen K. Blake
    Rebecca Rae Gladden '09
    Bernard Paul Gladden
    Susan Marie Gladden
    Eleanor 'Ellie' Morrison Goldthwait '51
    K. Mackenzie Goldthwait
    William A. Goldthwait
    Douglas Kibbe
    Elizabeth Goldthwait Tourangeau
    Tyler Griffin '12
    Nancy L. Griffin
    Wayne A. Griffin
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    Charles S. Forbes
    H. Roger & Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Lynn H Hansen
    Margaret Harrington & Sue Quimby
    Geoffrey Jermain Harvey
    Courtney Bodine Harvey
    J.R. Harvey
    Rebecca 'Becky' Brewster Irving '42
    Sharon M. MacKnight
    Marsha Halpin Johnson '59
    Julie Johnson Allard
    Dale Johnson Cunningham
    Shawn A. Krajewski & Julia K. Muschiano
    Charles Gregory Krajewski
    Elizabeth M.G. Krajewski
    Taber B. Lightfoot '01
    Donald G. Lightfoot
    Juliette H. Longvall
    Anonymous
    Amanda Leigh Markos '12
    Dana Athan Markos
    Debra Bray Mitchell '79
    James Mitchell Jr.
    Nancy Mitchell
    Paul and Sybil Adams Moffat '48
    Barbara Schulz Watts
    Peter M. Watts
    Jim Montanari
    Douglas A. Riggs
    Heidi Eddy Riggs
    Brittney Murphy '12
    Robert Byron Murphy
    Stacey Jayne Murphy
    Ruth Raposa Peckham '84
    Franklin D. Raposa
    Courtney Pike '12
    Kassandra L. Pike '12
    The Pike Twins '12
    Christopher Russell McCarthy
    Joy L. Michelson
    Kathy Plunket
    Anonymous
    Kevin Stever
    Frank Thurston
    Kara Beth Thurston
    Megan Alyssa Thurston
    Sheri Thurston
    Taylor Thurston
    Kayle Pingree '12
    Robert M. Pingree
    Charlie & Sue Pinkerton
    Barbara Pinkerton Corns
    Evan R. Corns
    Keagan & Piper
    Gina Marie Reich
    Rose E. Poney '12
    Martha C. Poney
    Phillip G. Poney
    Susan Glasheen Reeves '88
    Julie A. DeGalan
    Franchesca Rufo '12
    Adamo J. Rufo
    Carol M. Rufo
    Ms. Eleanor B. 'Ellie' Scuccimarra '02
    Thomas H. Scuccimarra
    Max M. Shapiro
    James Shapiro
    Cheryl Lou Vitali
    Mary Trafton Simonds '38
    Barbara Beals Beal
    Thomas P. Beal Jr.
    Shalyn Spencer
    Penny Moore
    Katherine 'Kate' Staiger '12
    Douglas O. Staiger
    Elizabeth C. Staiger
    Harriett 'Susie' Stanley
    Julie H. Estes
    Dick & Avone Thielen
    David J. Eldred
    Karen Craffey Eldred
    Martha Tawney Toth '93
    Joyce Tawney
    Donna Kaplan Vieira '07
    Anne J. Kaplan
    Bruce Frederick Kaplan
    Erika M. West '12
    Brian G. West
     
    ^ Deceased
  • A memorial gift to Colby-Sawyer is a special way to honor and pay tribute to a friend or loved one. The college is grateful for these generous contributions made by the following alumni and friends in memory of those whose names appear in bold type.

    Barbara Hoyt Baker '49
    Susan L. Bear
    Jerry E. Jones
    Bill Langbein
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein
    Marie Langbein Mackey
    Joan Boyd Veazey
    Sylvia Parks Barber '31
    Laurel Barber Martin
    Thomas P. Martin
    Donald C. Berghorn
    Anonymous
    Marianne Bernhardt
    John Winston Enginee
    George A. Billesimo
    Traci Fletcher Billesimo
    Susan L. Blair '88
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Brooke A. Bero
    Jill M. Dean
    Deborah A. Rivlin
    Sally Trussell White
    Ruth Watson O'Brien '34
    Arthur J. O'Brien
    Robert & Anne Brodie
    Joseph T. Butler
    Pamela Brodie Butler
    Constance Hutchins Cahill '52
    Judith Chamberlain Nickerson
    Robert B. Nickerson
    Richard D. Cambrey
    Eleanor Merklen Cambrey
    Polly Bennett Carbonari '65
    Meredith Bennett
    Ann Siegfried Carlson '55
    Donald Nymoen
    Gretchen Siegfried Nymoen
    Michael N. Chambers
    Dawn T. Chambers
    Ann Wilcox Chapin '56
    Marilyn Lewis Hobson
    Rodney M. Hobson
    'Itsy' Ciechon
    Kevin Ciechon
    Laurel Rickert Ciechon
    Susan Colgate Cleveland
    Lawrence B. Cleveland
    Judith Pond Condict '62
    Condict Family Chari
    Vanguard Charitable
    Thomas S. Costello '94
    Frederick J. Costello
    Leo Jones Jr. ^
    Gib Semmes
    Maura Higgins Semmes
    Richard Crosby
    Nancy H. Kingsley
    Susanne Ott Dana '49
    Beverly Pelletier Menk
    Emil Menk
    Peter D. Danforth
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    John B. Garvey
    Patricia Bentley Nye
    Thomas R. Nye
    Janet Green Dean '45
    Dorothy Randall Loft
    Leslie Clemmer Dean '74
    Nancy H. Mastin
    Frederick & Margaret Dornemann
    Carol Dornemann Sellman
    Charles Sellman
    Kelsey Ann Dowling '05
    Tarren Mackenzie Bailey
    Virginia Kelley Doyle '54
    Ruth Davis Nies
    Albert Drueding
    Karen Walles Wilber
    Spencer M. Wilber
    James L. Dunbar, Jr.
    Gwenyth Hall Dunbar
    James L. Dunbar
    Caroline Cox Eckert '57
    Robert L. Eckert Jr.
    Marian Timm Edwards '66
    William Cox
    Judith LeBeau
    David C. Emery
    Cheryl S. Fisher
    Ruth Richardson Emery '42
    Ruth Kerney Scott
    Margaret Miller Farber '52
    Carol Woods Searing
    Laurie Ferguson '75
    Jill McLaughlin Godfrey
    Scott Godfrey
    Kimberly Smith Flint '79
    Helen Smith Gorman
    Ellen Demers O'Kane
    Timothy Brooks O'Kane
    Caryl Bruett Funke '63
    Carolyn Fritts Meehan
    William I. Meehan
    Jean Bush Gabriel '44
    Sally Browne Foster
    William S. Foster
    Melinda McLaughlin Gandel '61
    Eleanor C. McLaughlin
    John P. McLaughlin
    Laura J. Garrett
    Nina Parker Gardner ^
    Maureen F. Geiger
    Joseph L. Geiger
    Marian Wiggin Gibbons '33
    John A. Gibbons Jr.
    Lile Gibbons
    Barbara Thomas Graham '37
    Cheri Schwandt
    Gary Schwandt
    John P. Hammond
    Pamela Stanley Bright
    Stanley J. Bright
    John I Condon Jr.
    Paul W.A. Courtnell Jr.
    David J. Eldred
    Karen Craffey Eldred
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait
    Emily Hatch
    R. Randolph Hatch
    Margaret M. MacPhail
    Thomas Nixon
    O. Cooper Winston Jr.
    Audrey Leighton Hannah '42
    Robert C. Hannah
    Harry J. Hart
    Jean Lincoln Hart
    Jacqueline Haubrich '63
    Francis R. Desmond
    Joan Russell Desmond
    Jane Winey Heald '40
    Anonymous
    Victoria Hinckley
    Franklin E. Nelson
    Joan Potter Nelson
    Dorothy Dey Howard 1906
    Joan Gaffney
    William Gaffney
    Linda Ives '75
    Ann Poindexter Ives
    John E. Ives IV
    Helen Ann Jillson
    Constance Rudd Cole
    Leo Jones, Jr.
    Frederick J. Costello
    Linda Nielson Keating '62
    Fredericka Herrmann Ginther
    Robert E. Ginther
    Louise Koory
    Elizabeth Kane Burns
    J Dennis Burns
    Calista Elliot Kristensen '42
    John G. Kristensen
    Dr. Margaret 'Marnie' Kurtz
    Barbara Green Gramenos
    Stuart Webster
    Nicole D. Lafitte '99
    Carroll D. Campbell
    Gregory A. Lalim
    Archie T. Lalim
    Denise van Valkenburg Lalim
    Ava LaThrop
    Justine Mintie Caldwell
    Charles J. Lawson, Jr.
    Joseph F. Jason
    Karen Williams Jason
    Kathy Eustis Leighton '68
    Charles H. Krause
    Marcia Somers Krause
    Helen Thomas Lethbridge '48
    Joseph C. Carroll
    Kathleen A. Carroll
    Robert Welsh Jr.
    Virginia Orr Welsh
    George M. Lethbridge Jr.
    Nancy Lyon
    Keegan Andrews
    Marylyn Goldstein Markoff '55
    Leon F. Markoff
    Diane Perry Matthews '43
    Peter Dolan Matthews
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50
    David A. Gottlieb
    Greenspan Foundation
    Barbara Greenspan Jacobson
    Emily Kalt
    Katz Family Found
    Elaine Lecour McGann '43
    G. Park Taylor
    Marie Lecour Taylor
    Ramona Wells Mercer '41
    Pamela W. Ilg
    Raymond A. Ilg
    John G. Mercer
    William P. Merrill III, P'12
    Alexander Edward Merrill
    Diane Cuddeback Merrill
    Michael Middleton
    Vanguard Charitable
    Margaret Lewis Moreland '54
    Patricia Blackwood
    Allan C. Norris
    Daniel B. Breen ^
    Louise Norris Breen
    Mary 'Polly' Parke Ostheimer '56
    Anthony M. Ostheimer
    Polly Parker
    Anonymous
    Lynne Reno Peirce '63
    Gilbert S. Peirce
    Joan Otis Peterson'53, Lee 'Booma' Carangelo '53
    Mary-Cliffe Killion Dunn
    John and Mary Piccerill
    Gina Marie Reich
    Betty & Charlie Reynolds
    Elizabeth Reynolds Matthews
    James S. Matthews
    Sarah J. Richardson
    Jane Baxter Richardson
    Margaret Rogers P'85
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp
    Nathan S. Camp
    Dr. H. Leslie Sawyer
    Patricia S. Hammond
    Ann Bemis Day
    Lawrence I. Grinnell
    Katherine Harrington Sigourney
    Carolyn Sigourney Holtz
    Merriman H. Holtz Jr.
    Jack Jensen & David Slesiski
    Prudence Hostetter
    Charlotte Cobb Stahl '51
    Roberta Green Davis
    William G. Gove
    Horace Stanley
    James B. Foote
    Mary M. Foote
    Barbara Johnson Stearns '30/'32
    James P. Santos
    Ruth S. Santos
    Susan C. Tobey '61
    Nancy F. Oakes
    Patricia Hathaway Trotter '57
    Virginia Messmer Krebs
    Leslie Moore Waldbillig '50
    Karen Waldbillig Kasich
    Anne E. Wallace '56
    Judith Davis Somers
    Theodore Hayes Warner & Ann Fleming Warner
    Jay F. Kirkpatrick
    Kathie Warner Kirkpatrick
    A. Watson & Gregory Bray
    Susan Wiesner Bray
    Anne Wilkins Welsh '44
    William H. Welsh
    Nancy Nielsen Williams '59
    Benjamin Davis Williams III
    Everett & Ruth Randolph Woodman '40
    Jane W. Cohen
    Ruth Randolph Woodman '40
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen
    Eugene Youngken
    Martha Idell Anderson
    Peter C. Anderson
    Barbara Gary Blaber
    Carlene Dahill Bush
    Ronald L. Bush
    Judith G. Butler
    Fidelity Investments
    Nancy Gay Hill
    Elizabeth Rademaker Meyer
    John E. Reardon
    Kathrine Conathan Reardon
    Deborah Detwiller Smith
    H. Ashley Smith Jr.
    Judith Curtis Zscheile
    Richard E. Zscheile
    Kenneth G. Becker
    Lani Kalergis Becker
     
    ^ Deceased
  • During the 2011 - 2012 fiscal year, Colby-Sawyer was again privileged to receive several bequests and deferred gifts. These "gifts of a lifetime" are cherished by the college, and we gratefully acknowledge the thoughtful generosity of each of the donors whose names are listed below.

    Patience M. Cleveland
    Doris E. Cooper '35
    Peter D. Danforth ^
    Josiah Fernald Trust
    Estate of Edith Hendricks '32
    Joan Kaufman Kirkpatrick '53
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
    Dorothy McKinney Malin '38
    Nancy Amend Snyder '40 ^
    Connie Turner '38  Foundation
    Jean Jacob Vetter '45
    The Honorable Martha Ware '37
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Gifts-in-kind are non-cash gifts of tangible personal property. A gift-in-kind may also be a service or other donated items. Many of those gifts are received for special fundraisers to benefit athletics or student activities. The Colby-Sawyer community appreciates the in-kind gifts made in 2011–2012 from these generous donors.

    Adventures in Learning *
    Allioops
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering
    Arctic Dreams
    Art of Nature
    Artisan's Workshop
    Peter Barratt
    Sally Funk Barratt '78
    Dawn L. Belmore
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Rodman R. Black Jr. *
    Blackwater Junction Restaurant
    Blizzard Skis
    Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Hampshire
    John I. Bly
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Andrea D. Broughton '02 *
    James Broughton *
    Bubba's Bar & Grille
    Margaret E. Cawley '41
    Central Path Acupuncture & Wellness
    CGI, Employee Benefits Group
    China City Restaurant
    Clarke's Hardware
    Compass Travel
    Courtyard by Marriott *
    Judith B. Csatari *
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Curtis 1000
    Darn Tough
    Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire
    Dog Star Canine
    Claudia C. Drost
    Glenn P. Drost
    Dunkin Donuts *
    Lisa Dupuis
    Eastman Community Association
    Echo Communications, Inc. *
    Courtney J. Edwards
    Jeffery W. Edwards
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67 *
    Robert S. Eliot *
    Ellie's Cafe & Deli
    Mary Jane Ellis
    Engage Sportswear LLC
    Allison Rego Faccone
    William J. Faccone Jr.
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65 *
    Fischer Sports
    Fisher Cats
    Flash Photo / Flash Pack and Ship
    Follett Bookstore
    James Gleason *
    Joanna Goldstein
    Eliza Jewett Gray '75
    Stephen D. Gray
    Todd A. Greenwood
    Michel S. Gregory
    Hannaford
    Glenn S. Harding
    Mary E. Harding
    Wendy W. Hazen '70
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center
    Barbara McKenzie Holch '78
    Niels C. Holch
    Hole in the Fence
    Douglas Homan *
    Barbara Hamilton Hopkins '48 *
    Richmond B. Hopkins *
    Kathleen M. Horten *
    Joan M. Huber
    Gen Izutsu
    Jake's Market & Deli
    Jericho Hill Farm
    Lauri S. Justice *
    Kathan Gardens
    Kayak Country Paddle Sports
    Keelin Studio for Strength and Wellness, LLC
    Keene Country Club
    Keith's 2 Sports
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55 *
    Christen Wallingford Kozlowski '96
    Christopher S. Kozlowski '95
    La Mia Felicita
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Lake Sunapee Country Club
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company
    Mary C. Lanius '52
    Larks & Nightingales
    Garrett M. Lashar
    The Liberty Hotel
    Signe W. Linville '06
    Karen Leah Logan
    Scott Matthew Logan
    Leslie S. MacGregor
    Manchester Monarchs
    Carla Pearson Marshall '76
    David M. Marshall
    George Martin *
    Gretchen Richter Massey '82
    Paul John Massey Jr.
    Barry McCabe
    Mauli McDonald
    Deborah Field McGrath '68
    Judith L. McLaughlin
    Melissa Meade
    Bruce Mehuron
    Margaret Lee Mehuron
    George R. Miller *
    Linda Simon Miller '78 *
    Millstone Restaurant, Inc.
    Montcalm Golf Club
    Michael F. Mooney '02
    Morgan Hill Bookstore
    Mount Sunapee Resort
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center
    New Beginnings Hair & Tanning Salon
    New London Gallery
    Newport Tennis Club
    One Mile West
    Orchard Street Chop Shop, Inc.
    Pamela Mazan Payson
    Mark L. Pederson '11
    Wilson Perez Jr.
    New London Pizza Chef
    Margaret Dougherty Purdy '95
    Christopher S. Reed
    Keelin Kerry Regan-Reed
    Emily Rinde-Thorsen
    Julie Rosa
    Kevin Rosa
    Scott J. Roy
    Rustic Crust
    Bruce Sanborn
    Michael Gregori Sanborn
    Pamela Gregori Sanborn '93
    Diana Scheiner
    Elliot J. Scheiner
    John Schlosser
    Nancy Schlosser
    Barry Schoonmaker
    Serendipity Boutique
    Olivia St. John Smith
    Theodore J. Smith
    Steven Snyder *
    Tamsen Bolte Snyder '04 *
    Adela Socci
    John E. Socci
    Sodexo
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Spring Ledge Farm
    Cheryl Steese
    Peter G. Steese
    Bradford S. Sterl
    Deborah L. Sterl
    Elizabeth G. Stotz
    Eric S. Stotz
    Peter D. Sula '03
    Kurt K. Svoboda '00
    Twin Lake Village
    Sally Utiger
    Alison Lambert Vernon '90
    Mark T. Vernon
    Village Sports
    Joy Wallace
    Ron Wallace
    Angela M. Warn
    Gretchen Hoch White '53 *
    Gerry Williams
    Robert Edward Williams
    Robin A. Jefferson Williams '99
    Cora Lee Woodworth