2011-2012 annual report of gifts

  • Legends are individuals whose words and deeds are so distinctive and far-reaching that they remain forever etched in people's memories. Colby-Sawyer College honors our Legends, individuals and families whose extraordinary philanthropy of over $1 million has helped the college realize its aspirations toward new levels of academic excellence. It is our privilege to recognize these friends for the transformative and lasting difference their gifts have made to the college.

    Anonymous ^
    Anonymous
    Harry W. Anderson ^
    Martine Baker-Anderson '59 ^
    Cornelia Woolley Clifford '50
    Stewart B. Clifford
    Peter D. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02 ^
    Sheridan S. Danforth P'83, '84, GP'02
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Irene M. Hicks '31 ^
    Daniel E. Hogan ^
    Curtis L. Ivey ^
    Doris W. Ivey
    Rebecca Kittredge Johns '38 ^
    Patricia Driggs Kelsey
    Robert P. Kelsey, Jr. ^
    Eleanor Seybert Kujawski '45 ^
    Charles J. Lawson ^
    Joan Hubbard Lawson ^
    George M. Lethbridge, Jr.
    The London Family:
    •     M. Roy London Jr. ^
    •     Eleanor S. London ^
    •     Jean D. London '41 ^
    •     Margaret E. Cawley '41
    Gerald M. Mayer Jr. P'75 ^
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50, P'75 ^
    Ramona Wells Mercer '41 ^
    William C. Mercer ^
    Genevieve Millar '32 ^
    Mary Frances Morton ^
    Robert C. Morton ^
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Alice Withington Rooke GP'73 ^
    Robert L. Rooke GP'73 ^
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48, P'73
    Robert C. Rooke
    Janet Udall Schaefer '52
    Mauri Dibner Schwartz
    Robert A. Schwartz
    Avone P. Thielen
    Richard N. Thielen
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    Martha Ware '37 ^
    Janet Wesson
    William S. Wesson
    Jean M. Wheeler
    Janice Wilkins '41
    David H. Winton P'75 ^
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer's class agents are an essential link between the college and its alumni constituency. During our fiscal year, class agents help keep their classmates connected to the college and informed through letters, phone calls and e-mails as they encourage participation in the Colby-Sawyer Fund. The following alumni served as class agents for the 2011 Colby-Sawyer Fund, and we extend our grateful thanks for their commitment to this important work.

    1945   Shirley Tunison Eustis
    1946   Beverly Walker Wood
    1947   Cornella Fay Rendell-Wilder
    1948   Sybil Adams Moffat
    1950   Rita Ferris Briggs
    1951   Ruth Gray Pratt
    1952   Joan Rablin Keppler
    1953   Jane Pearl Dickinson
    1954   Elizabeth Moss Phillips
    1956   Nancy Hoyt Langbein
    1959   Judith Christie Anderson
    1959   Judith Gilmore Getchell
    1960   Gale Hartung Baldwin
    1961   Prudence Jensen Heard
    1962   Margot Fraker Wynkoop
    1965   Judith G. Butler
    1966   Susan E. Weeks
    1967   Anne Baynes Hall
    1968   JoAnn Franke Overfield
    1968   Marilyn Rouse Phillips
    1970   Gale Spreter
    1971   Susan Moe-Raposo
    1973   Catherine Moore Pomeroy
    1974   Jacqueline Leigh Welsh
    1975   Candace Booker Elefante
    1976   Teresa Meighan Hacunda
    1976   L. Brooks Rolston
    1978   Jody Hambley Cooper
    1978   Linda Pianowski Flahive
    1979   B. Ann Waggaman
    1980   Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker
    1981   Dr. Mary Kyle Dyer-Martin
    1982   Amy Coburn Ferris
    1983   Sharon Roper Alphas
    1984   Nancy Sullivan Bussiere
    1985   Margaret Rogers Andrews
    1986   Karen Craffey Eldred
    1987   Sandra Couch-Kelly
    1987   Constance Hooker Panetski
    1991   Gretchen D. Garceau-Kragh
    1992   Kelly Lynch Collins
    1993   Dale Murphy Rozek
    1994   Hillary Waldbaum
    1995   Wendy Mansson Olsen
    1996   Coralee Holm
    1997   Frank B. Abel IV
    1998   Andrea Pueschel Reilly
    1999   Keith A. Perkins
    2001   Tracey Guarda Perkins
    2002   Maura A. Brady
    2003   Kerstin Swenson Flavin
    2003   Kori E. Johnson
    2004   Eric J. Emery
    2004   Erica Reeder McMahon
    2005   Cheryl A. Oliveira
    2007   Katina Marie Caraganis
    2007   Nicole Marie Kenney
    2009   Aubrey Kay Evelyn Thomas
  • Colby-Sawyer College is most grateful to our current and former trustees for their significant investment, as well as their leadership role in promoting the mission of the college through their philanthropy. The names in bold represent current trustees.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    The President's Society
    Anonymous *
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56 *
    Richard Dulude *
    George Jamieson
    Pat Driggs Kelsey
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55 *
    Robin L. Mead '72 *
    A. John Pappalardo
     
    David B. Payne *
    Mark A. Peterson *
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
    Richard N. Thielen *
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66 *
    William S. Wesson *
    Janice Wilkins '41 *
    David H. Winton P'75 ^
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Mrs. Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61 *
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86 *
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67 *
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65 *
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51 *
    William E. Gundy *
    Anne Baynes Hall '67 *
     
    <
    Susan Carroll Hassett '77
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq. *
    Rebecca Young Robinson '64 *
    Mel A. Shaftel *
    Patricia A. Thornton '56 *
    Jean M. Wheeler *
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Ellie Goodwin Cochran '71 *
    Mary Trafton Simonds '38 * ^
    Daniel H. Wolf *
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    William S. Berger *
    Cornelia Woolley Clifford '50
    William P. Clough III *
    Neil B. Donavan *
    Stephen W. Ensign *
    Harry Gazelle
    Suzanne Simons Hammond '66 *
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64 *
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Richard H. Hinman *
     
    Barbara Hamilton Hopkins '48 *
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55 *
    Polly Black Koerner '53 *
    George M. Lethbridge Jr.
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54 *
    Janet Rich Nixon '54 *
    Kathryn Jones Nixon '68 *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    Andrew S. Pillsbury '07
    William S. Reed
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Philip H. Jordan Jr. *
    Kenneth E. Miller *
     
    Contributors
    Laura D. Danforth '83
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
    Sara L. Hammond '01 *
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50 * ^
    Jean Thurman Ramsey '43 *
    Erik C. Rocheford '01 *
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
      
    William P. Clough III
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Harry Gazelle
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq.
    Pat Driggs Kelsey
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50 ^
    Hilda Hutchins McCollum '58
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Jean M. Wheeler
     
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer College is grateful to faculty and staff for personally investing in the school they work so hard to support in other ways. The Colby-Sawyer Fund provides resources that both help the college to maintain current expenses and that allow it to respond to opportunity. Thank you for your support and for making Colby-Sawyer one of your philanthropic priorities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    The President's Society
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr. *
     
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Brett J. Sayer
     
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Donna E. Berghorn
    Dexter Burley
     
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Janet Coggeshall Bliss '71
    Bradford E. Cook
    Douglas W. Lyon *
    Thomas Rodd Jr.
     
    David A. Sauerwein *
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein *
    Deborah A. Taylor *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Elizabeth Cahill
    William J. Foti
    Anthony N. Quinn
    Christopher S. Reed
    Susan Glasheen Reeves '88 *
     
    Contributors
    Anonymous
    Laura A. Alexander '98
    Sharon K. Ames *
    Patrick D. Anderson
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85 *
    Georgann Armstrong
    Douglas G. Atkins
    Gregory R. Austin
    Jennifer Austin
    Tracey M. Austin *
    Susan Maureen Azodi-Kazeroony '09
    Sharon L. Beaudry
    Dawn L. Belmore
    Cynthia L. Benson
    Jody Ann Bergstrom
    Karin Roemer Berthiaume
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Tania Biron '00
    John I. Bly
    Mark D. Boillotat
    Jodi Dow Bonewald '91
    Karen I. Bonewald *
    Wally Doris Borgen
    Eric M. Boyer
    Kim-Laura Boyle '98 *
    Donna Brennan
    James E. Bromwell
    James Broughton *
    Suzanna Marie Brown '11
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp '92 *
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Kathleen A. Carroll *
    Jose Rene Chapa
    Jeanne Marie Clark '11
    Ruth M. Clark
    Hilary P. Cleveland *
    Maureen C. Connelly
    Cheryl Coolidge
    Lynn P. Cox
    Julie A. Crisafi
    Elizabeth C. Crockford
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Amy Potter Drummond '00
    Lisa Dupuis
    Jean Eckrich *
    Ryan E. Emerson
    Todd C. Emmons
    Jennifer James Ensign '99
    Allison Rego Faccone
    Alexander Joseph Ferris '11
    Lynn J. Garrioch
    Linda C. Gassman
    Shari Goldberg
    John C. Grainger
    Michel S. Gregory
    Randall S. Hanson
    Alicia Rose Harris '07
    Marianne Harrison
    Amy Lynn Hebert '10
    Theresa A. Hermann
    Kathleen M. Horten *
    Joan M. Huber
    Marjorie W. Huston '98 *
    Michael Jauchen
    Judith Ann Joy
    Lauri S. Justice *
    Lukas Kai Kalvaitis
    Thomas Kealy
    Jon P. Keenan
    Charles Kellogg
    Nancy H. Kingsley '79
    James Burton Kirkwood
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Charles Gregory Krajewski
    Elizabeth M.G. Krajewski
    Christopher Kubik
     
    Elizabeth LaBelle
    Jennifer Ashley LaChance '10
    Lisa J. Lacombe '12 *
    Tara Lakeman
    David Levine *
    Bonnie A. Lewis '71
    Leslie S. MacGregor
    George Martin *
    Gregory W. Matthews
    Susan Maurer
    Deborah Field McGrath '68
    Mary McLaughlin
    Mary Mead
    Melissa Meade
    Meghan Hudson Medbery '04
    Russell E. Medbery
    Jill A. Metsch
    Amy Miller Millios '00
    Fiona C. Mills
    Darcy B Mitchell
    Sally McDermott Morse '86
    Josephine Murphy
    Anup Nepal '11
    Catharine N. Newick
    Yi Ni
    Carole Horton Parsons '74
    Rachel Allen Parsons
    Pamela Mazan Payson
    Mark L. Pederson '11
    Audrey Phelps Pellegrino '89
    Tracey Guarda Perkins '01
    Kelley Perron
    Joshua S. Pincoske '97
    Gina Marie Reich *
    Beth Renzulli
    Emily Rinde-Thorsen
    Margaret Heath Ross '06
    Scott J. Roy
    Hilary Cogen Ryan '02
    Pamela Gregori Sanborn '93
    Barry Schoonmaker
    Kate Seamans
    Helen D. Sieburg
    Kimberly Swick Slover
    Jennifer Leigh Smith
    Ryan P. Smith '00
    Theodore J. Smith
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Andrew John St. Clair '06
    Janet M. St. Laurent *
    Nancy Staszkiewicz
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Peter G. Steese
    Courtney Brooke Stein
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Benjamin Harrison Taylor '09
    Kathy J. Taylor
    Nancy Teach '70
    Lisa F. Tedeschi
    Carrie Thomas
    William A. Thomas
    Victoria L. Tilton
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Renee M. Vebell *
    Angela M. Warn
    Kara Alicia Watts '07
    Stacey L. Watts
    Erica D. Webb
    Kristen G. West
    Brenda Manus White '92
    Jennifer White '90
    Elizabeth Grace Williams '11
    Edward A. Winters
    Cora Lee Woodworth
    Heather Zahn
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Craig Greenman
    Alicia Rose Harris '07
    Charles Gregory Krajewski
    Elizabeth M.G. Krajewski
    Deborah Field McGrath '68
    Carole Horton Parsons '74
    Lisa F. Tedeschi
    Sondra C. VanderPloeg
    Linda J. Varnum
     
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Each year the college is grateful beneficiary of the valued support of the parents and grandparents of our students and alumni. We gratefully acknowledge the special generosity of the donors those names we are privileged to list below. The names in bold represent parents of current students.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
     
    The President's Society
    Marie-Jeanne Coffin
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Anne Marie Peterson *
    Mark A. Peterson *
     
    Lesli A. Rice
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48 *
    Robert C. Rooke *
    Louis E. Slesin
    David H. Winton P'75 ^
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Kathryn Alice Ashton *
    Theodore Reeve Ashton *
    Dawn T. Chambers *
    Irene P. Demoulas
      The Mt. Kearsarge Society Lucius L. Fowler Sr. Rhonda N. Fowler Jane Winey Heald '40 * ^ Mary Trafton Simonds '38 * ^   The Susan Colby Society
    Richard B. Bernhardt
    Jean I. Braman P'65
    Craig T. Coccia
    Joan Magavern Gregory '50 *
    Nicholas Guarda *
    Barbara Dent Hinman '49 *
    Richard H. Hinman *
    Kellie A. Holmstrom
    Jane MacCabe Kelly '44 *
    Margaret Fish Langa '47 *
    Alicia Leon
    Jose Leon
     
    Suzanne Mayberry McCollum '62 *
    Harold A. McKinney
    Marie T. McKinney
    Ann Woodd-Cahusac Neary '74 *
    Matthew Neary *
    Janet Rich Nixon '54 *
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69 *
    W. Dale Overfield *
    Nancy Paige Parker '54 *
    Charles A. Pillsbury
    Christopher T. Whittaker *
    Joan Gibney Whittaker '63 *
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Janice Cooper Adams '45
    Matthew Scott Ballou *
    Susan Sommer Ballou '77 *
    Agnes Cornell Cook '47
    Sheridan S. Danforth *
    Richard B. Dionne
    Amanda M. Hancock-Dionne
    Marcia Symmes Harmon '55 *
     
    Ellen Brainard Judd '60 *
    Thomas H. Judd *
    Elizabeth Leonhard Miller '44
    Betsey Ann Quigley *
    Nancy Hunt Swezey '49
    Dale R. Walker *
    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker '80 *
     
    Contributors
    Pamela Dixey Abbott '64 *
    Leslie Ackles
    William Phillips Ackles
    Joan Howie Alderton '51 *
    Arthur A. Allen
    Renee M. Allen
    Bette Silven Alsobrook '59 *
    Jennifer L. Anderson
    Margaret O. Anderson
    William S. Anderson
    Norma L. Andrews
    Isabelle Spurr Appleton '58 *
    Edward Arena
    Mary Arena
    Joanne Crosby Arnold '43
    Neil P. Atkins
    Masoud Azodi-Kazeroony
    Susan Maureen Azodi-Kazeroony '09
    Dorothy O.B. Baker
    John F. Baker
    Linda W. Baker
    Anne Reynolds Ballin '92
    Lawrence Ballin
    Carol Ann Bartlett
    Steve Gary Bartlett
    Mary Wellman Bates '59
    Francis Anthony Baudanza
    Virginia Ruth Baudanza
    Susan J. Baynes
    Patricia Smith Beach '49 *
    Mona Jean Berkenbush
    Scott Philip Berkenbush
    Patricia A. Bernier
    Peter E. Bernier
    Peter L. Berthiaume
    Kathleen K. Blake *
    Jay Dewey Bolton
    Josephine Bolton
    Edward J. Bonello
    Edwina Drummond Boose
    Virginia Colpitts Bowers '50 *
    Meredith Jarvis Boyd '52
    Bruce R. Boyle
    David A. Brackett
    Heather L. Brackett
    Tracine Bradstreet
    Louise Norris Breen '41 *
    Donna Brennan
    Peter K. Brooks
    Arthur R. Bruce *
    Barbara Alpaugh Bull '51
    Henrik H. Bull
    G Phyllis Slater Burgess '44 *
    Paul V. Burke
    Richard T. Burke *
    Thomas W. Burke
    Shirley Peer Burns '47
    Carroll D. Campbell
    Sara Reid Campbell '80
    Thomas Dominic Campbell
    Cynthia Alexander Carlson '44
    Joseph C. Carroll *
    Kathleen A. Carroll *
    Clifford Casner Jr. *
    Terry C. Cavadini
    Peter R. Chase
    Sharon P. Chase
    Robert S. Chesterton
    Elizabeth P. Chew
    Richard T. Chew
    Michael A. Ciarlante
    Patricia A. Ciarlante
    Frances Wannerstrom Clark '48 *
    Ruth M. Clark
    Thomas E. Clark
    Emily Morgan Clemmer '45 *
    Gary Cole
    Linda Cole
    Maureen C. Connelly
    Charles F. Corcoran III
    Christopher W. Corkum
    Paula B. Corkum
    Frederick J. Costello
    Ruth Malmquist Craffey '59
    Nancy Brown Cummings '54
    Elizabeth Anne Doele Curran '47 *
    Linnea B. Currie
    William T. Currie
    Laura Stone Cutler '44 *
    Ann H. Cyr
    Michael D. Cyr
    Hien T. Dang
    Susan Olney Datthyn '61 *
    Verne Datthyn *
    Charles Davis
    Patricia R. Davis
    J. Michael Deasy *
    Joan Russell Desmond '41
    Trisha C. Dionne
    Wayne J. Dionne
    Merabeth Dogherty Donaldson '53
    Joan Vincent Donelan '53
    Ruth Hall Dowden '41 *
    Claudia C. Drost
    Glenn P. Drost
    John E. Duffy
    Mary A. Duffy
    Deborah Dugas
    G Shirley Holmes Dunlap '47 *
    Karen Dunn '63 *
    Mary-Cliffe Killion Dunn '53 *
    Les Dunnells
    Wendy Dunnells
    Gary D. Durant
    Karen M. Durant
    Catherine Ellen Durkin
    Jacqueline A. Dzaluk
    Mary Loudon Eckert '51
    Daniel V. Edson
    Marcia T. Edson
    Courtney J. Edwards
    Jeffery W. Edwards
    Candace Booker Elefante '75
    James N. Elefante
    Mary Jane Ellis
    Andrew S. Emmertz
    Bonnie C. Emmertz
    Margaret Emmons
    Todd C. Emmons
    Philip B. Ernst *
    Krysia B. Estrada
    Miguel A. Estrada
    Charles H. Evans
    G Joan E. Evans *
    Amy Coburn Ferris '82
    Peter V. Ferris
    Robert J. Ferullo
    Clayton Penrose Fisher III
    Hiroyo Y. Fisher
    Bruce T. Fletcher
    Kristina Carlson Fletcher '68
    Dona Hoffman Foerster '76
    Thomas F. Foerster
    Robert A. Foose
    Virginia C. Foose
    Rosemary Beede Fournier '45 *
    Julian Jordan Frey
    Paula Frey
    Laurel Clark Fulford
    Samuel Earl Fulford
    Joseph L. Geiger
    Lois Virginia Gilbert-Fulton '65 *
    Bernard Paul Gladden
    Susan Marie Gladden
    Eleanor Goddard
    Walter E. Goddard
    Roy L. Goldman
    Dorothy B. Gordon *
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75 *
    Todd A. Greenwood
    John W. Griffin
    Maureen A. Griffin
    Nancy L. Griffin
    Wayne A. Griffin
    Adelaide Anthony Griffiths '57
    Barbara J. Hambley *
    Jackson W. Hambley *
    David Y. Handlir
    Allison Lee Hardy
    Thomas Charles Hardy
    Mary Louise Williams Haskell '41
    G Rose Haskins
    Judy L. Hayes
    Leh Hung Hii
    Elizabeth See Hill '49
    G Jean Stewart Hilton '43 *
    David C. Hitch
    Gerianne L. Holdsworth
    Stephen E. Holdsworth
    Beverly A. Holley
    Ruth Elliott Holmes '65
    Donna M. Hood
    Raymond S. Hood
    W. Donald Horrigan
    Amy F. Hunter
    Michael J. Hunter
    Leon D. Huntley
    Valarie R. Huntley
    Charles W. Huston *
    Marjorie W. Huston '98 *
    Raymond A. Ilg *
    Joan Reynolds Irish '50 *
    Ann Poindexter Ives '49 *
    Anne Stedfast Jacobs '46 *
    Kenda C. James
    William G. James
    Kathy Janssen
    Mark Janssen
    Ann Wyllie Jarrett '48
    Diane Lynn Johnson
    Meredith H. Jones '67 *
    Ann L. Juel-Larsen
    Lauri S. Justice *
    Anne J. Kaplan
    Bruce Frederick Kaplan
    Deborah W. Kelsey
    Jeffrey F. Kessler
    Laura M. Kessler
    Donald A. Killam
    Barbara Hallett King '49 *
    Helen C. Kingsley *
     
    Donald Klenk
    Kenneth G. Kochien
    Paula Dorothy Kochien
    Darlene Austin Kuerzel '61
    Steven Lakeman
    Tara Lakeman
    Anne M. Lampman
    James S. Lampman
    Mary Jane Critchett Lane '51 *
    Wendy Russell LaRose '68 *
    Joan S. Law
    Steven L. Law
    Louise Stevens Lee '46 *
    Richard E. Lee
    Theresa C. Lee
    Ann Walker Levitt '47
    Janet Middleton Lewis
    Donald G. Lightfoot
    Michael James Linville
    Renee Willett Linville
    Brad Marvin Litwak
    Robin Sue Litwak
    Karen Leah Logan
    Richard B. Logan
    Scott Matthew Logan
    Susan Anderson Logan '71
    Christine M. Longvall
    Craig A. Longvall
    Ann Hodgkinson Low '65 *
    Christina Hall Lozeau
    Michael Ernest Lozeau
    Jane E. Luce
    Robert A. Luce
    Marcia Brown Macintosh '41 *
    Dana Athan Markos
    Charles C. Marks
    Cynthia Mantz Marks '80
    Shirley Ann Marquis
    G Mary Jane Niedner Mason '44 *
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50 * ^
    Deborah E. McCarter-Spaulding
    Gloria Wells McCreery '45
    Marjorie Hudson McGown '37
    Nancy Eleanor McKenna
    Stephen Joseph McKenna
    Edwin H. McKinlay *
    Grace McKinlay *
    Robin Slye McNutt '75 *
    Steven McNutt *
    Jennifer L. McPherson
    Kennett E. McPherson
    Bruce Mehuron
    Margaret Lee Mehuron
    John G. Meisel *
    Ann Norton Merrill '44 *
    Arthur W. Miller
    Donna B. Miller
    Merlin G. Miller
    Sheila F. Mitchell '98
    Michael F. Molinaro
    Regina A. Molinaro
    Elizabeth A. Montanari
    Paul F. Montanari
    David R. Morcom
    Nancy B. Morgan
    Gordon Bruce Moyer
    Donna Oosting Muenzberg '49 *
    Katharine Tilson Murray
    James Allen Naughton
    Bich N. Nguyen
    Binh Nh Nguyen
    Lynn Healy Nichols '51 *
    Judith Chamberlain Nickerson '52
    Stacy R. Noyes
    Kathleen O'Hara O'Brien '80
    Lawrence George O'Brien
    David J. O'Connor
    Deborah J. O'Connor
    Pamela Mazan Payson
    June Skinner Peacock '41
    John D. Pehoviak
    Laura L. Pehoviak
    Debra Lamson Perkins '57
    Mary B. Perry
    Donna Malenchini Philbrook
    Wayne William Philbrook
    Polly White Phillips '47 *
    Robert M. Pingree
    Jeffrey Wayne Plass
    Kim McIntyre Plass
    Alvin W. Ploof
    Joyce S. Ploof
    Martha C. Poney
    Phillip G. Poney
    Brian L. Poudrette
    Kelly M. Poudrette
    Ruth Gray Pratt '51 *
    Franklin D. Raposa
    Joan Durkee Reed '54 *
    Mary Brewster Rennie
    Beth Renzulli
    Mabelle Goodrich Robbie '41 *
    Brier Roberts
    Julie Rosa
    Kevin Rosa
    Adamo J. Rufo
    Carol M. Rufo
    Leslie Purdum Rutherford '69 *
    Kelly Ann Saltalamacchia
    Douglas P. Sanders
    Jean G. Sanderson
    P.K. Sanieski
    Walter L. Sanieski
    Anne Hull Sargent '49 *
    Lucia C. Savage
    Neil B. Savage
    Diana Scheiner
    Elliot J. Scheiner
    Philip F. Schick *
    Jan Schieren
    Isabel Eustis Schilling '75
    Steven P. Schilling
    Peter R. Schnaittacher
    Thomas H. Scuccimarra
    Kathleen Anne Sewell
    Michael Paul Sewell
    Roger Ervin Shamel
    Susan Alice Shamel
    James Shapiro
    Barbara Swanson Smith '60 *
    Bruce V. Smith
    Bruce W. Smith
    Carole S. Smith
    Jay H. Smith *
    Kim K. Smith
    Mary M. Smith *
    Adela Socci
    John E. Socci
    Jeffery K. Soleau
    Louisa B. Soleau
    Pamela Ann Spear
    William Forrest Spear
    Cynthia A. Spearin
    Philip P. Spearin
    Douglas O. Staiger
    Elizabeth C. Staiger
    Martha Whitney Steers '45 *
    Cheryl Steese
    Peter G. Steese
    Bradford S. Sterl
    Deborah L. Sterl
    Barbara F. Steward
    Susan Lowe Stockwell '91 *
    Louise Moser Stoops '54 *
    Elizabeth G. Stotz
    Eric S. Stotz
    David Grant Strathdee
    Kimberly A. Stritzinger
    Michael J. Stritzinger
    Donna H. Sula
    William D. Sula
    Gail Barber Sykes '68
    Joyce Tawney
    Bruce Allen Taylor
    Kathy J. Taylor
    Mary Scheu Teach '43 *
    Nancy Teach '70
    Chik Meng Teo
    Barbara-Jane Smith Thompson '48 *
    Andrew T. Tobasky
    Barbara Howe Tucker '53 *
    Theodore W. Tucker *
    Ruth Forbes Tudeen '44 *
    Janet Louise Underhill
    Randy Arthur Underhill
    Margaret Jardine Van Dine '44 * ^
    Norman Van Dine *
    David Vanasse
    Donald R. Varnum *
    Linda J. Varnum *
    Debra Veilleux
    Cheryl Lou Vitali
    Nhung Tk Vu
    Joy Wallace
    Ron Wallace
    Elizabeth A. Watkins
    James F. Watkins Jr.
    Deborah Kurtz Weaver '71
    Karen H. Weinhold
    William P. Weinhold
    Adrian Welch
    Nancy Eaton Welch '75
    Agnes Lind Werring '54
    Brian G. West
    Bruce Westcott
    Judith Lynah Wheeler '57
    Michael Edward Wheeler *
    Paula Kubala Wheeler *
    Gretchen Hoch White '53 *
    Judith Tinsman White '56 *
    Nancy Nespor Wilbur '48
    John F. Wilfert
    Lynn Williams
    Nancy Tobey Williams '51
    Alexander C. Williamson
    Noel Roe Wilson '53 *
    Patricia Pearson Wingard '51 *
    Phyllis Harvey Wood '48
    Donna Teach Young '71
    Robert Quincy Young
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Joan Lucas Brandley '50
    Susan Wiesner Bray '53
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Nicholas Guarda
    Raymond A. Ilg
    Ruth Jesser
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50 ^
    Suzanne Mayberry McCollum '62
     
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '69
    W. Dale Overfield
    Natalie Davis Rooke '48
    Robert C. Rooke
    Donald R. Varnum
    Linda J. Varnum
    Richard A. Whiting
     
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are very pleased to acknowledge those students who chose to support the College with a gift. Please note that these names represent current students. Seniors who made gifts, and who are now alumni, are listed in the Cupola Club.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
      
    The President's Society
    Nikki Slesin
     
     
    Contributors
    Cody Joseph Addison
    Briana Lynn Alexander
    Ligia M. Alfonzo
    Kolby Adam Arnold
    Susan Maureen Azodi-Kazeroony '09
    Michael Timothy Bacote
    Melissa Lin Bailey
    Carly Bond Baker
    Hannah Cordin Batchelder
    Michael Joseph Bennett
    Arianna Louise Black
    Jasmine Rachelle Boone
    Faith Alissa Bouchard
    Paul Francis Boynton
    Janelle Moriah Bradish
    Lauren Alexandra Broderick
    Angela Rose Brown
    Katie Lynn Brownell
    Connor Patrick Brugman
    Ashley Lynne Cail
    Karen Natasha Campbell
    Eric Brian Caples
    Rachel Rose Carbone
    Kalee Nicole Carmel
    Ethan Merritt Chapman
    Andrew David Chase
    Lin Chen
    Nicholas Anthony Ciarlante
    Ruth M. Clark
    John P. Clarke
    Colleen Elizabeth Coburn
    Kelsie Ann Coccia
    Katiuscia Soares Correia
    Kelsey Lynn Couture
    Brianna Marie Cram
    Emily Jean Dalton
    Nichole Rachel Danehy
    Jillian Julia DeArville
    Judith Gaelle Désir
    Jose Carlos Diarte Ortiz
    Pengxiang Ding
    Lynne Emerald Dionne
    Anthony Vincenzo DiTomasso
    Elizabeth Ann Doherty
    Jordana Alicia Dragon
    Shaina Welsh Driscoll
    Ryan Michael Drown
    Garrett Dunnells
    Michael Anthony Esposito
    Sarah Marie Fischer
    Kayne Raymond Gilcris
    Donna Lee Gordon
    Margaret Gousse
    Kayla Nicole Grigware
    Peterson Guerrier
    George Edward Hale
    Alexandra Marie Hamel
    Lingjie Han
    Courtany Lynne Hanley
    Zin Mar Hein
    Morgan Elizabeth Hills
    Joseph Tyler Hoppock
    Lauren Elizabeth Hygom
    Marion Frances James
    Emerson McLean Jessup
    Lukas Kai Kalvaitis
    Cody Stanton Kenyon
    Iraj Khaliqi
    Amanda Jean Kimball
    Tashay Tash-Marie Lake
     
    Anuj Lamichhane
    Chloe Annabelle Lapointe
    Nathan Aaron Larrimer
    Ashley Marie LeBlanc
    Mary Elizabeth Leger
    Yanxi Li
    Juliette Hannah Longvall
    Samantha Ann Marquis
    Siobhan Annie Masse
    Julie Anne Mathis
    Stephanie Colleen Matrow
    Oliver J. Matte
    Ashley Louise Miller
    Daniel F. Moir
    Julie Dorothy Pearl Morgan
    Aimee Nicole Morin
    Daniel Carr Murphy
    Doulovely Nazaire
    Anh Ngoc Hai Nguyen
    Lauren A. Oberg
    Ethan Robert O'Connell
    Timothy John O'Connor
    Colleen M. O'Hurley
    Thamara Ferreira Oliveira
    Nischala Pandey
    Theodore C. Paquin
    Xu Rong Peng
    Megan Elizabeth Perry
    Jennifer Lois Petty
    Morgan S. Provencher
    Hannah Lise Raddatz
    Anne Marie Rancourt
    Sukriti Raut
    Gina Marie Reich *
    Robert Francis Rohr Jr.
    Krislyn Erica Rousseau
    Anne Katherine Sabean
    Anthony Mark Salvatoriello
    Michael Anthony Sequeira
    Jayme Louis Severance '12
    Smriti Shrestha
    Zachery Garrett Skyrme
    Julia Anne Soleau
    Simone Ines Gaelle Songue
    Kimberly Marie Spicer
    Michael Edward Staton
    Morganne B. Sterl
    Carly Marilyn Stevens
    Katelyn Mary Sullivan
    Jacqueline Armstrong Susmann
    Alexis B. Taffe
    Ouyangwen Tang
    Shu Wen Teo
    Bibek Raj Thapa
    Jacob Magoola Tibenkana
    Ella Tucan
    Stephanie M. Valeriani
    Nounechardie Andie Volcy
    Michelle Ina Wakefield
    Ashley Lyn Wall
    Yujia Wang
    Casie Lynn Weaver
    Meghan E. Whetten
    Colene Elizabeth Wiley
    Christina L. Wilson
    Jeramey D. Winfield
    Christina T. Winnett
    Jonathan James Wylie
    Mabel M. Xaba
    DanLan Zhao
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Sarah Marie Fischer
     
     
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • We are grateful for the generous gifts donated by the friends of Colby-Sawyer College. The support of this special group, that includes many local community members, is an integral part of our success and further strengthens the bond between our communities.

    Colby-Sawyer Fund Donors
     
    The President's Society
    Anonymous (2)*
    Judith B. Csatari *
    Thomas C. Csatari *
    Jean M. Dulude *
    Richard Dulude *
    Susan S. Galligan *
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr. *
    George Jamieson
     
    Kristyn Jamieson
    Judith L. McLaughlin
    Beverly S. Payne *
    David B. Payne *
    Avone P. Thielen *
    Richard N. Thielen *
    Janet Wesson *
    William S. Wesson *
     
    The H. Leslie Sawyer Society
    Malora P. Gundy *
    William E. Gundy *
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq. *
    Vicki Joh *
    Dean LeBaron
    Mel A. Shaftel *
     
    Pamela A. Shaftel *
    Daniel C. Snyder
    Eleanor M. Snyder
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    The Mt. Kearsarge Society
    Beverly Wolf *
    Daniel H. Wolf *
     
    The Susan Colby Society
    Jeanine Wight Berger *
    William S. Berger *
    Robert O. Carr
    Jane W. Cohen
    Bradford E. Cook
    Celeste C. Cook *
    David W. Cook *
    Kathleen D. Cook
    Courtland J. Cross *
    Marjorie Cross *
    Jane R. Currier
    Philip R. Currier
    Beverlee F. Donavan *
    Neil B. Donavan *
    Frederick Downey
    Phoebe Downey
    Dorothy Ann Egan *
    Donna T. Gazelle
    Harry Gazelle
    Janet Haines
    Richard Haines
    Christina M. Helm
     
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Karen Waldbillig Kasich
    Leon F. Markoff
    Bruce R. McClintock *
    Arthur J. O'Brien *
    Danella Pearson
    Richard Pearson
    Carolyn A. Pelzel *
    Beverly D. Reed
    William S. Reed
    Adele Smith *
    Thomas W. Smith III *
    Aaron O. Snay '01
    Cynthia Snay
    Sandra H. Stark
    Thomas P. Stark
    Deborah A. Taylor *
    Laurence I. Taylor *
    Benjamin Davis Williams III *
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman *
    Rosalie Smith Wyman
    William W. Wyman
     
    The Eugene M. Austin Club
    Wendy L. Ault
    George W. Bardaglio
    Elizabeth F. Boege
    Sheldon Boege
    Thomas Boggs
    Carlton R. Bradford Jr.
    Peggy A. Brown
    Elizabeth Cahill
    Jeffrey Cahill
    Barbara Henderson Cangiano
    Donald A. Eberly
    John A. Gibbons Jr.
    Lile Gibbons
    Jon Houghton
    Lori Houghton
     
    Philip H. Jordan Jr. *
    Sheila G. Jordan *
    Kenneth E. Miller *
    Linda E. Miller *
    Edna M. Mordecai *
    Mark S. Mordecai *
    Carol Muller *
    H. Nicholas Muller III *
    Claudia Ranniger
    Christopher S. Reed
    Keelin Kerry Regan-Reed
    Stephen R. Theroux
    Craig R. Wanke
    John V. White *
    William J. Wilson
     
    Contributors
    Anonymous
    Craig R. Adams
    Brandon Albee
    Dave Albee
    Shay Albee
    Taylor Albee
    Debra H. Albert
    Michael Albert
    Ginny Alexander
    Danah Alkhamis
    Tarik Alkhamis
    Julie Johnson Allard
    Dan H. Allen
    Betsy Anderson
    Desmond Anderson
    Edythe Anderson *
    Jay H. Anderson *
    Patrick D. Anderson
    Roisin O'Leary Anderson
    Colin Tyler Andrews
    Keegan Andrews
    Tucker P. Andrews
    Bradley T. Arena
    Linda M. Arnold
    Suzanne K. Atkins
    Caitlin Austin
    Ryan Austin
    Mike Bachhelder
    Theodore S. Bacon Jr.
    Louise H. Bailey *
    Reva Elaine Bailey
    Gregory M. Barban
    Heather Barber
    Michael James Barcelos
    Douglas Barclay
    George William Bardaglio
    Danna Bare
    Penny Barett
    Maddy Barkley
    Ruth M. Barningham
    Phil Baylor
    Susan L. Bear
    David L. Beardsley *
    Heiden Beckwith
    Kara Lynne Behrens
    Rebecca Susan Bense
    Clare Bensley
    Dean Bensley
    Cynthia L. Benson
    Paul Benson
    Jack Berthiaume
    Jennifer Berube
    Bonita L. Betters-Reed
    Michelle Bevilacqua
    Marcia L. Bewley
    Mindy G. Bicknell
    Kaitlyn M. Bjorklund
    Harry W. Blunt Jr.
    Shelby C. Blunt
    Arthur Bobruff
    Martha Bobruff
    Barnes Boffey
    Ruth S. Bole
    Jeannie Bolger
    Samantha Ann Bond
    Wally Doris Borgen
    Sue Anne Bottomley
    Colleen A. Brade
    Chad J. Braegelmann
    Natalie Rose Braegelmann
    Brian P. Brennan
    Bradley John Breslin
    Todd S. Bright
    Sally Britton
    Jill L. Broderick
    Nathaniel Owen Broderick
    Thomas Broderick
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Jessica Ashley Brown
    Robert S. Brown
    Gail K. Bruce
    William Bruce
    Braydin T. Burke
    Johanna R. Burke
    Maureen Burke
    Paul Burke
    Sandy R. Burke
    Bruce Burroughs
    Elizabeth A. Burroughs
    Anna Cahill
    Joseph A. Cahill
    Maureen Cail
    Virginia C. Callahan
    Caroline Stewart Camp
    Elizabeth Taft Camp
    Ann C. Campbell
    Carolyn Campbell
    Keith Campbell
    Laura Campbell
    Joseph L. Cardillo
    Megan F. Cardillo
    Travis Alexander Carlson
    Lisah Carpenter
    Scott Carpenter
    John Carroll
    Dawn M. Carter *
    Christopher Fleury Casey
    Glenda B. Cavallaro *
    Richard J. Cavallaro *
    Walter Chadwick
    Ed Chesbro
    Bruce Christian
    Sherry Christian
    Wendy Churchill *
    T'ai Chu-Richardson
    Ting Chu-Richardson
    Yani Chu-Richardson
    Victoria A. Ciarlante
    Anna Catherine Clark
    Donald W. Clark *
    Iris P. Clark *
    Christine Barbara Clarke
    Read Clarke
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    Lawrence B. Cleveland
    John F. Clough
    Ruth I. Clough
    Richard J. Cogswell
    Katherine Diana Colbert
    Barbara U. Colehower
    William S. Colehower
    Steve Colemon
    John I Condon Jr.
    Bernard T. Conroy
    E. Alice Coogan
    Cheryl Coolidge
    Leigh Coolidge
    Barbara Corson
    Laura Costello
    Paul W.A. Courtnell Jr.
    Julie A. Crisafi
    Debby Cromwell
    Hannah Crowe
    Janice A. Cundey
    Stanley Cundey
    Dale Johnson Cunningham
    Claudia Damon
    Beth Damphousse
    Loomis G. Dana *
    Terence E. Dancy
    Charles W. Davidson *
    Elaine M. Davidson *
    Emma Davis
    Fenn Davis
    Natalie Davis
    Robin Burroughs Davis
    Ty Davis
    Julie A. DeGalan
    Thomas W. DeMille
    Winifred S. DeMille
    Ann M. Denny *
    Patricia Denny
    David W. Detjen
    George A. Dick
    Patricia E. Dickson
    Tracy C. Dickson
    Joseph A. DiClerico Jr.
    Laurie T. Diclerico
    Emily Cecile Dionne '11
    Alison Higgins DiPanfilo '84
    Mark DiPanfilo
    Zhou Dong
    Gregory Sherman Doucette
    Gladys K. Dowd
    William J. Dowd
    Bruce B. Downing
    Allan M. Doyle Jr. *
    Mary B. Doyle *
    Joanne Althea Dubé
    Ernest E. Dunbar
    Kathleen W. Dunbar
    Jacqueline S. Dunning
    Peter D. Dunning
    Shawn Vandruff Dunstan
    Jessica Durant
    Hayley M. Durfor
    Nancy C. Dutton
    Richard W. Dutton
    Austin Eaton
    Joan M. Eaton
    Robert L. Eckert Jr.
    Chelsea Rebecca Edson
    Nancy Edwards-Cogswell
    Samantha A. Eldred
    H. Newcomb Eldredge
    Sally M. Eldredge
    Debra A. Emond
    Matthew James Emond
    Richard A. Emond
    Julie H. Estes
    Allison Rego Faccone
    William J. Faccone Jr.
    April L. Farewell
    Barbara Faughnan
    Brian Faughnan
    Norman F. Faulkner
    Martin S. Feins
    Michelle Feins
    Joan J. Fellows
    Peggy Fey
    Colin Floyd
    Leslie C. Floyd
    Tina Floyd
    Mike Flynn
    Stacy C. Fogwill
    Jerry Foley
    Karen Foley
    Robert A. Foose
    Virginia C. Foose
    James B. Foote
    Mary M. Foote
    Charles S. Forbes
    Marjorie N. Forbes
    Laura Beth Foster
    McKyle Matthew Foster
    Robert R. Foster
    Constance Klee Foulkes
    Brooke Ashley Frey
    Joan Gaffney
    William Gaffney
    Allison Gagliardi
    Carolyn Fuchs Gagliardi
    Nicholas Gagliardi
    Aisling Galligan
    Jennifer Galligan
    Patrick Galligan
    Sarah Galligan
    Andre Garcia
    John B. Garvey
    Shelli A. Gay *
    Christopher M. Giles
    Elaine F. Gilman '55
    Sandra Gilman
    Judith A. Giordano
    James Gleason *
    Gail M. Goddard *
    Maynard Goldman, J.D.
    K. Mackenzie Goldthwait
    William A. Goldthwait
    Joel H. Goober
    Karen K. Goober
    John Goodlin
    Karen Gould
    Robert Gould
    Barbara Davis Green
    William Green
    Janet B. Grevstad
    Jether Grewer
    Shannon Grewer
    Stephen E. Gunnerson
    Brodey Hadlock
    Kate Hadlock
    John Hagearty
    Albert J. Hajek
    Norma Jean Haley
    Michael J. Hall
    Sheffield J. Halsey *
    Bridget Hamilton
    Robert C. Hannah
    Inga A. Hansen
    Lynn H Hansen
    Rosli Hanslin *
    Christopher Curran Hanson
    Brendan Francis Harding
    Glenn S. Harding
    Mary E. Harding
    Joan V.H. Harris *
    David Harrison
    Marianne Harrison
    Annette Hart
    Madison Hart
    McKenzie Hart
    Pamela M. Hastings *
    Emily Hatch
    R. Randolph Hatch
    Barbara Hazen
    Dana Hazen
    Dylan J. Hazen
    Ginny Hazen
    Henry Hazen
    Mary E. Hazen
    Sarah Hazn
    Emily Hebb
    Jeff Hebb
    Jess Hebb
    Allen A. Henry II
    Sheila Lewis Henry
    David B. Hiley
    Gail B. Hiley
    Aloysius Hobausz
    Lillian T. Hobausz
    Elizabeth P. Hodges
    Frances B. Hoke *
    Marshall P. Hoke *
    Margaret C. Holliday
    Ruth L. Hollis
    Anne Holmes
    Ken Holmes
    Douglas Homan *
    Scott Hood
    Michael Horan
    Sarah Outten Horan '01
    Betsy Horn
    William C. Horn Jr.
    Cody Wright Houston
    Tara Lynn Hurley
    Sarah G. Huse
    Lincoln J. Hydock
    Nicholas J. Iacopino
    Pamela W. Ilg *
    Raymond A. Ilg *
    Gen Izutsu
    Nancy Jachim
    Paul Jackson
    Tiffany Victoria Jacob
    Flynn Jansen
    Barbara H. Jones
    Bryan C. Jones
    Charles P. Jones *
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Elizabeth Jones
    Emily W. Jones *
    Jerry E. Jones
    Joe Jones
    Leo Jones Jr. *
    Mark Kaplan
    Thelma Kaplan
    Alex Keenan
    Julian David Keenan
    Eileen Anne Kelleher
    Charles Kellogg
    Joyce Kellogg
    Beatrice Dabney Kelsey-Watts
    Nick Kennedy
    John F. Kenny Jr.
    Marjorie Schick Kenny '56
    Douglas Kibbe
    Marilyn Kidder *
    John J. Kiernan Sr. *
    Mark A. Killian
    Patricia Floyd Killian
    Doris M. Kindred
    Aria Knight
    Tyler Knight
    Ronald Koron
    Victoria V. Koron
    John G. Kristensen
    Rachel Elizabeth Kuiken
    Andrea Lacopino
    Carly Jean LaCrosse
    Kara M. Laing-Lounder
    Jane Landenberger
    Michael Robert Landi
    Bill Langbein
    Garrett M. Lashar
    Audrey R. Law
    Clark Daniel Law
    Spencer J. Law
    Constance Leathers
    David Levine *
    Michele Catherine Lewis
    Willmott Lewis Jr.
    Anne M. Linehan
    Paul J. Linehan
    Kathleen A. Liptak
    >
    Richard E. Little
    Susan L. Little
    Nicole K. Lizotte
    Andrew D. Lounder
    Jean W. Luce
    Justin E. Lynch
    William Lyon
    Barbara J. MacDonald
    Julie Machen
    Peter Machen
    Kathryn Mae MacKenzie
    Marie Langbein Mackey
    Margaret M. MacPhail
    Nadi Rajya Laxmi Malla
    Eric Malm
    Nancy Malm
    Kyle Mann
    Mckenzie Mann
    Mike Mann
    Amanda Leigh Markos
    Red Marquis
    Shirley Ann Marquis
    John D. Marsh
    Carolyn P. Marshall
    Cynthia A. Marshall
    David E. Marshall
    Gordon L. Marshall
    Martha Martel
    Katherine Elizabeth Martin
    Laurel Barber Martin
    Thomas P. Martin
    Cathy Masterson
    Peter Dolan Matthews
    Barry McCabe
    Christopher Russell McCarthy
    John C. McCrillis
    Katharine W. McCrillis
    Mauli McDonald
    Paul McDonough
    Deb McGlew
    Thomas M. McKenna
    Brian McKinley
    Cheryl McKinley
    Glen McKinley
    Hannah McKinley
    Kevin McKinley
    F. Graham McSwiney
    Jane Ann McSwiney
    Mary Mead
    Scott Melandy
    Gloria Melendy
    Nicole Melendy
    Alexander Edward Merrill
    Diane Cuddeback Merrill
    Joy L. Michelson
    Keith Michelson
    Peter Michelson
    Hillary Ann Miller
    Fiona C. Mills
    James Mitchell Jr.
    Nancy Mitchell
    Chandler Preston Mitchell-Love
    Karrie Mohammed
    Penny Moore
    Doria Morrison
    Michael A. Morrison '99
    Horace C. Moses III *
    Lela G. Moses *
    Heather Moulton
    Allan F. Munro
    Kathy Munro
    Ross C. Murfin
    Brittney Jayne Murphy
    Robert Byron Murphy
    Stacey Jayne Murphy
    Jon Myers
    Arthur H. Napier Jr.
    Linda Nesheim
    John Campbell Nessen
    Anne Nilsen
    Stephen B. Nilsen
    Thomas Nixon
    Molly Nutter
    Eileen F. O'Leary '83
    Anthony M. Ostheimer
    Elizabeth D. Otto *
    Henry S. Otto Jr. *
    Erica Antoinette Overfield
    Katherine Marie Pallotta
    Cristina Maria Paone
    Renee Papadopoulos
    Morgan Ashley Ruth Parker
    Nancy Parker
    Tyler Parker
    Marijean Parry
    Gilbert S. Peirce
    Michael Peirce
    Susan Peirce
    Wilson Perez Jr.
    Kelley Perron
    Thomas Perron
    Angela Perry
    Doris P. Phippen
    William G. Phippen
    Frederick H. Pierce
    Julia Pierce
    Adrian Leslie Pike
    Brooklynne M. Pike
    Horrace Pike
    Larry Pike
    Nick Pike
    Charles D. Pinkerton
    Elizabeth B. Pinkerton
    Bryan Tait Plaza
    Kathy Plunket
    Robert F. Poh
    Timathy Kay Poh
    Emily C.C. Poulin
    Melissa Powell
    Sidney M. Pratt
    Mary Ann Prescott-Myers '04
    Kim Preston
    Athens Clay Pullias Jr.
    George P. Quackenbos
    Michael R. Quinn
    Suzanne Regan
    Martha Regan-Smith *
    Charles Rice
    Diane Rice
    Doris Dean Rich '85
    Mark Rich
    John F. Riordan
    Donald E. Robar
    Elaine Robar
    N. Carr Robertson
    Elizabeth Batick Robinson
    Hans J. Roeben
    Arthur M. Rosen
    Maureen Rosen
    Sally Rutter
    Paul R. Sahler
    Jamie T. Saltalamacchia
    Michael Gregori Sanborn
    Joyce A. Saturley
    Emma Sauerwein
    Grayden Sauerwein
    Olympia J. Sauerwein
    Zoey Sauerwein
    Charles W. Schellenger
    John Schlosser
    Nancy Schlosser
    Hilliary Ann Schmidt
    Julie Schmitz
    Christopher G. Scott
    Diana F. Seamans *
    F. Augustus Seamans *
    Kate Seamans
    Mary Seamans *
    Michael Seamans
    Deirdre P. Segerson
    John Sheehan
    Patricia H. Sheehan
    Lynn Sheldon
    Alena Kathleen Shellenbean
    John A. Shepard
    Mary G. Shepard
    Laura Shucart
    William Shucart
    Lawrence M. Skinner
    Alisa Rashidovna Slater
    Wendy Sloan
    William Sloan
    Gladys Smith *
    Jocelyn Courtney Smith
    Olivia St. John Smith
    Roger C. Smith *
    Margaret B. Soleau
    Stanley Spirou
    David Spurr
    Lucinda Spurr
    Carol A. St. Cyr
    Michael Thomas St. Cyr
    Thomas W. St. Cyr
    Janet M. St. Laurent *
    Robert L. St. Laurent *
    Deborah Stanley
    Denise Q. Stanley
    Peter S. Stanley
    Robert L. Stanley
    William Steel
    Benjamin B. Steele
    Courtney Brooke Stein
    Don Stein
    Linda Stein
    Matt Stein
    Kevin Stever
    Lacey A. Stever
    Lori Stever
    Kerstin Stoedefalke
    Matthew Stoller
    Nikki Olivia Sturges
    Susy Sullivan
    Chelsea Megan Summersall
    Andrew R. Supplee
    Lisa Johnson Svec
    Joan Sweeny
    Cody A. Switzer
    Lindsey E. Switzer
    Ernest Kyere Tabiri
    Jane C. Taglilatela
    Gil Talbot
    Thomas Tanner
    Dan R. Taylor
    Zhi Qiang Teo
    Zhi Qin Teo
    Zhi Yuan Teo
    Lynn J. Thiesmeyer
    John L. Thorne
    Margaret K. Thornton
    Frank Thurston
    Kara Beth Thurston
    Megan Alyssa Thurston
    Sheri Thurston
    Taylor Thurston
    Lise Tighe
    William D. Tighe
    Jane E. Todd
    Suzanne Todd
    W. Michael Todd
    Elizabeth Goldthwait Tourangeau
    Kathryn Tripp
    Mary Trombly
    Michio Umegaki
    Sally Utiger
    Randolph G. Van Cise
    James B. VanDusen
    Polly Spaulding VanDusen
    Kalen Velasquez
    Sharon Velasquez
    Brittany Kendyll Venuti
    Arrolyn H. Vernon
    Ethelanne O. Vulgamore *
    Melvin L. Vulgamore *
    Lynn W. Walker
    Martin Waytum
    Lori Weed
    Grace Veronica Weeks
    Phyllis A. Weliska
    William H. Welsh
    Alexander Wenner *
    Joshua White
    Bert R. Whittemore
    Marie Wiggins
    Kenneth Wiley
    Gerry Williams
    Jean A. Williamson *
    Nancy Wills
    Gabi Wilson
    Dianna R. Wimett
    Melanie Frazer Winsted
    O. Cooper Winston Jr.
    Brian S. Wood
    D. Austin Wood *
    Suzanne T. Wood *
    Sumner S. Woodward
    Bertie Wright
    Fred Wright
    Eugene F. Yeates
    Jill Zehner
    Lacy Zehner
    Lucas Zehner
    Nellie H. Zehner
    Zachary Zehner
    Cathy L. Zografos
    George D. Zografos
     
     
    Capital and Endowment Fund Donors
    Cotton M. Cleveland
    Edgar R. Condict
    John B. Garvey
    Donna T. Gazelle
    Harry Gazelle
    Pamela W. Ilg
    Raymond A. Ilg
    Erik Edward Joh, Esq.
    Vicki Joh
    Erica Antoinette Overfield
    Charles D. Pinkerton
    Elizabeth B. Pinkerton
    Alexander Wenner
    ^ Deceased
    * Five or more consecutive years of giving
  • Colby-Sawyer proudly acknowledges the substantial financial partnership with corporations, foundations, community businesses and other organizations that provide vital capital and Colby-Sawyer Fund support. In addition, we also extend grateful thanks to those companies which provided matching gift support that also contributes to our success.

    Adventures in Learning *
    AEGON Direct *
    George I. Alden Trust
    Allioops
    American Express Company
    Anstiss & Co., P.C.
    Apple Computer, Incorporated
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering
    Arctic Dreams
    Art of Nature
    Artisan's Workshop
    AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP
    AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals
    Avon Family Foundation, Inc. *
    Babson Mustard Family Fund
    Bank of America Corporate Center
    The Frank M. Barnard Foundation, Inc.
    Bentley Fund *
    Berger Family Fund *
    Blackwater Junction Restaurant
    Blizzard Skis
    Blue Cross Blue Shield of New Hampshire
    The Boeing Company Matching Office
    The Boston Foundation, Inc.
    Donald C. Brace Foundation
    Bubba's Bar & Grille
    The Byrne Foundation
    The Margaret A. Cargill Foundation
    Carlin Family Foundation *
    Casella Waste Management, Inc.
    Central Path Acupuncture & Wellness
    CGI, Employee Benefits Group
    Charles Foundation, Inc. *
    Cherry Pond Designs
    China City Restaurant
    Clarke's Hardware
    Cogswell Benevolent Trust
    Colby-Sawyer College Endowment *
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate
    Colgate-Palmolive Company
    Community Foundation for Greater Buffalo
    Community Foundation for Greater New Haven
    Community Foundation of Western Massachusetts *
    Compass Travel
    Condict Family Charitable Fund
    Cornell University Foundation
    Aurel Couch Trust
    Courtyard by Marriott *
    Covidien
    Covidien Political Action Committee
    CSC Windy Hill School
    Curtis 1000
    Herbert F. & Jane K. Darling Philanthropic Fu
    Darn Tough
    Dartmouth Coach
    Dartmouth College
    Davidow Foundation *
    Dayton Foundation Depository, Inc.
    Delta Dental Plan of New Hampshire
    Demoulas Foundation *
    Dog Star Canine
    Drapkin California Charitable Foundation
    Dunkin Donuts *
    Dunnells Plumbing and Heating
    Dynamic Network Services, Inc.
    Earley & Sons Forest Management
    Eastman Community Association
    Echo Communications, Inc. *
    Ellie's Cafe & Deli
    Engage Sportswear LLC
    Entergy Services, Inc.
    ExxonMobil Corporation *
    Sherman Fairchild Foundation
    Josiah E. Fernald Trust *
    Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift *
    Fidelity Investments Foundation
    Fischer Sports
    Fisher Cats
    Flash Photo / Flash Pack and Ship
    Follett Bookstore
    George F. & Sybil H. Fuller Foundation *
    General Electric Fund *
    General Mills Foundation
    Granite State Plumbing & Heating, LLC
    Granite United Way
    Greenspan Foundation *
    The Grodzins Fund
    Guardian Life Insurance Company *
    Hannaford
    Hannaford Charitable Foundation
    Grace and John T. Harrington Foundation *
    Edith T. Hendricks Foundation *
    The Henry Family Foundation
    Hinman Foundation *
    Hoffmann-La Roche, Inc.
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center
    Hole in the Fence
    Houghton Mifflin Company *
    Howln Good Kettle Corn
    Hunter Family Charitable Trust *
    IBM Corporation *
    Ingersoll-Rand Company
    Jake's Market & Deli
    Jericho Hill Farm
    Edward A. Jesser Foundation Inc.
    John Winston Engineers
    Johnson & Johnson
    W.S. Johnston Foundation *
    Beulah Kahler Foundation
    Kathan Gardens
    The Katz Family Foundation
    Kayak Country Paddle Sports
    Keelin Studio for Strength and Wellness, LLC
    Keene Country Club
    Keith's 2 Sports
    Kenbeck Company
    La Carreta-Derry, Inc.
    La Mia Felicita
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Lake Sunapee Country Club
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company
    Larks & Nightingales
    The LeBaron Foundation
    Ledyard National Bank
    Lehmann Infomediaries
    The Liberty Hotel
    Agnes M. Lindsay Trust *
    LocalTide Marketing
    Lubrano Family Charitable Foundation
    Lydall Specialty Engineered Products
    Manchester Monarchs
    Medi-Rec Foundation
    Suzanne T. and Frank W. Millard Foundation
    Millstone Restaurant, Inc.
    Montcalm Golf Club
    Mark S. and Edna M. Mordecai Charitable Fund
    Morgan Hill Bookstore
    Mount Sunapee Resort
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center
    National Science Foundation *
    New Beginnings Hair & Tanning Salon
    New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
    New London Gallery
    The New London Inn *
    Newport Tennis Club
    North Branch Construction, Inc.
    Northeast Utilities
    Novartis
    One Mile West
    Orchard Street Chop Shop, Inc.
    Outten & Golden, LLP
    Payne Family Foundation
    Stephen Philibosian Foundation
    Pierson Family Foundation, Incorporated
    New London Pizza Chef
    Procter & Gamble Fund *
    Public Service of New Hampshire
    Rogers Family Foundation
    Rustic Crust
    Schuylkill Center for Environment. Ed.
    Schwab Charitable Fund *
    Serendipity Boutique
    Gertrude E. Skelly Charitable Foundation *
    Sodexo
    Spring Ledge Farm
    Stanley Works Foundation *
    State of New Hampshire *
    Straetz Foundation *
    Texas Instruments Foundation
    Richard and Avone Thielen Family Foundation
    Corrine C. Turner Foundation *
    Twin Lake Village
    The United Way of Rhode Island
    US Charitable Gift Trust *
    Valley Gas & Oil Company
    Vanguard Charitable Endowment
    Verizon *
    Village Sports
    Walt Disney Company *
    Warner Phamacy Inc.
    Wavering Family Charitable Foundation
    Wells Fargo & Company
    Wells Fargo Advisors, LLC
    Williams Family Foundation *
    Women's Fund of NH
    Woolley-Clifford Foundation
    Xerox Corporation
    Zeitz Foundation