2010-2011 annual report of gifts

  • The following donors have designated important gifts for capital purposes such as new and renovated facilities, equipment or special program support, and/or for endowment purposes, such as scholarships and memorial funds. Colby-Sawyer is grateful for their generosity and vision.

    Anonymous
    Anonymous ^
    Erik Alvarado
    John E. Anderson
    Judith Anderson Anderson '59
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Eleanor Angoff
    Walter Angoff
    Ann Auburn
    Rod F. Barrett
    Wendy Phillips Barrett '73
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Elizabeth Black
    Rodman R. Black III
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    Leslie R. Blair '83
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Stanley J. Bright
    Lynn Millar Cash '56
    William D. Cash
    Joseph M. Chaisson
    Mary Allen Chaisson '65
    Marilyn Chase '52 ^
    Kevin G. Chittim
    Valerie Chittim
    Patience Mather Cleveland ^
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Dawna M. Cobb '76
    Mr. and Mrs. Michael S. Cobb
    Edgar R. Condict
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Cricenti
    Judith B. Csatari
    Thomas C. Csatari
    Loomis G. Dana
    Laura Danforth '83
    Peter D. Danforth ^
    Sheridan S. Danforth
    Sonja Carlson Davidow '56
    William H. Davidow
    Ellen M. Doble
    Mr. and Mrs. Charles W. Domina
    Beverlee F. Donavan
    Neil B. Donavan
    Leslie Wright Dow '57
    William A. Dow
    Jean M. Dulude
    Richard Dulude
    Holley M. Eaton
    David J. Eldred
    Karen Craffey Eldred '86
    Joan Campbell Eliot '67
    Robert S. Eliot
    John Munn Ellis III
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Christine Biggs Ferraro '65
    Susan S. Galligan
    Thomas C. Galligan Jr.
    Donna T. Gazelle
    Harry Gazelle
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Marlene Mustard Graf '75
    Walter Graf
    T. Kent Graham
    Mr. and Mrs. Nicholas Guarda
    Malora P. Gundy
    William E. Gundy
    Anne Baynes Hall '67
    John P. Hammond
    Sara L. Hammond, Esq. '01
    Suzanne Simons Hammond '66
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Russ Harden
    John J. Hassett
    Susan Carroll Hassett '77
    Diana Hayes
    Christina M. Helm
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Elizabeth Hough-Harden '73
    Paul A. Hulleberg
    Pamela W. Ilg
    Raymond A. Ilg
    George Jamieson
    Kristyn Jamieson
    Winton B. Jansen
    Donald H. Kaplan
    Nancy Wilkins Kaplan '55
    Pat Driggs Kelsey
    Robert P. Kelsey Jr. ^
    Joyce Juskalian Kolligian '55
    Charles Gregory Krajewski
    Elizabeth M.G. Krajewski
    Mary Anderson Lazar '76
    Paul W. Lazar
    Gail Graham Lee '62
    Richard E. Lee
    George M. Lethbridge Jr.
    Sally Clickner L'Huillier '54
    Mr. and Mrs. Jeffrey Marshall
    Susan Morrison Mayer '50
    Hilda Hutchins McCollum '58
    Jean McKee
    Robin L. Mead '72
    John G. Mercer
    Monica R. Michaud '05
    Anne Dwyer Milne '54
    Richard C. Munn
    Heidi Grey Niblack '68
    John F. Niblack
    JoAnn Franke Overfield '68
    W. Dale Overfield
    A. John Pappalardo
    Karen A. Pappalardo
    Beverly S. Payne
    David B. Payne
    Elizabeth E. Pedersen
    William E. Pedersen Jr.
    Gilbert S. Peirce
    Anne Marie Peterson
    Mark A. Peterson
    Jean "Je-Je" Harding Pierce '47
    Beverly D. Reed
    William S. Reed
    Jill A. Rivers '95
    Donald J. Robinson
    Rebecca Young Robinson '64
    Barbara Johnston Rodgers '53
    John C. Rodgers
    Priscilla Sands
    David A. Sauerwein
    Kimberly Whitney Sauerwein
    Janet Udall Schaefer '52
    Cheri Schwandt
    Gary Schwandt
    Mel A. Shaftel
    Pamela A. Shaftel
    Mary Trafton Simonds '38
    John R. Siragusa
    Sinclair Smith Siragusa '53
    Rosalie Belanger Sorenson '65
    Lisa F. Tedeschi
    Avone P. Thielen
    Richard N. Thielen
    Patricia A. Thornton '56
    Jane Wells Underwood
    Richard M. Underwood
    Linda J. Varnum
    Sally Shaw Veitch '66
    The Honorable Martha Ware ^
    Alexander Wenner
    Janet Wesson
    William S. Wesson
    Betsey Loveland Wheeler '60
    Jean M. Wheeler
    Richard A. Whiting
    Clare Steers Wilich '74
    Suzanne T. Winton
    Beverly Wolf
    Daniel H. Wolf
    James Wright
    Susan DeBevoise Wright
     
    ^ Deceased
  • In 1967 a group of New London area summer residents founded the Friends of the Library to support what is now the Susan Colgate Cleveland Library/Learning Center. In addition to raising funds to enhance our library, the Friends support several programs throughout the year that are open and free to the public. The college is grateful for the enduring support of the Friends of the Library.

    Nancy Wallace Ashton '51
    William J. Ashton
    Theodore S. Bacon Jr.
    Louise H. Bailey
    Mr. and Mrs. William R. Bartholomew
    Jeanine Wight Berger
    William S. Berger
    Patricia Blackwood '54
    Robert H. Boeck
    Virginia Sbarra Boeck '54
    James R. Bowditch
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Gail Bruce
    William Bruce
    Virginia C. Callahan
    Jennifer Caponigro
    Michael V. Caponigro
    David Carroll
    Glenda B. Cavallaro
    Richard J. Cavallaro
    Ed Chesbro
    Carole L. Chetwynd-Bryant
    Carol Graves Cimilluca '61
    Edward M. Cimilluca
    Donald W. Clark
    Iris P. Clark
    Deborah L. Coffin '76
    Amy Connelly
    Cornell University Foundation
    James T. Daley '08
    Mr. and Mrs. Terence E. Dancy
    Charles W. Davidson
    Elaine M. Davidson
    Richard A. Day
    Sally Hueston Day '52
    Ann M. Denny
    Barbara Dewey '42
    Katharine Sutro Dougherty '48
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Joan E. Evans
    Arthur W. Fillius
    Susan Shinn Fillius '56
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Eliza Jewett Gray '75
    Stephen D. Gray
    Janet B. Grevstad
    Albert Hansen
    Rosli Hanslin
    Joan V.H. Harris
    Linda Fitzpatrick Heggy '55
    Robert L. Heggy
    Christina M. Helm
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Lee P. Herrington
    Nancy Tripp Herrington '54
    Frances B. Hoke
    Marshall P. Hoke
    Basil Arthur Hostage Jr.
    Joy Waldau Hostage '45
    David R. Johnson
    Nancy Connolly Johnson '70
    Sarah T. Johnson
    Bryan C. Jones
    Cynthia R. Jones
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman '53
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Charles A. Kennedy
    Marilyn Kidder
    Mr. and Mrs. John J. Kiernan Sr.
    Dr. and Mrs. Donald A. Killam
    Helen C. Kingsley
    John G. Kristensen
    George M. Lethbridge Jr.
    Jessie W. Levine
    Graham Lusk
    Sally Nathan Lusk '58
    Katrina McCurley
    Kenneth E. Miller
    Linda E. Miller
    Lisa Montcalm
    Arnold Moulton
    Cynthia C. Naylor '60
    Janet M. Paul
    Deborah Almy Ransom '70
    James C. Ransom
    Barbara Rosenfield
    Jay Rosenfield
    Rosanne C. Santos
    Jesse Ernest Schreier
    Mr. and Mrs. Helmut R. Schwarzer
    Diana F. Seamans
    Theodore E. Selby
    Ann Felton Severance '70
    Frederick E. Severance
    Ruth M. Sisson
    George L. Snow
    Nancy Nutter Snow '47
    Andrew R. Supplee
    Kiersten C. Taylor
    Mary Scheu Teach '43
    Mary Lee Mamer Thayer '64
    Richard A. Thayer Jr.
    Lorraine Anna Thibault
    Stephen Edgar Thibault
    Lise Tighe
    William D. Tighe
    Charlotte Schimmat Urban '53
    Donald F. Urban
    Arrolyn H. Vernon
    Ethelanne O. Vulgamore
    Melvin L. Vulgamore
    Susan E. Weeks '66
    George L. West
    Valerie Taft West '64
    Wallace West
    Nancy Tobey Williams '51
    Sanford L. Williams
    Jean A. Williamson
    Barbara Jan Wilson
    Helen Elizabeth Woodman
    Peter Zdunczyk
  • Organized in 1982, and now in its 29th year, the Chargers Club is a volunteer organization whose primary purpose is to provide financial support for athletic programs and facilities at Colby-Sawyer College. The college is grateful for donations to the Chargers Club from the following individuals and businesses.

    Frank B. Abel IV '97
    Jeni Abel
    Betty-Anne Hardy Adams '41
    Nancy Shumway Adams '52
    Roger C. Adams Jr.
    Wendy L. Ault
    George W. Bardaglio
    Kelly Ann Bedard
    Michael John Bedard
    Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    Thomas Boggs
    Jay Dewey Bolton
    Josephine Bolton
    Lesley Adair Bolton '07
    Henry Bothfeld
    Paula Anderson Bothfeld '56
    David A. Brackett
    Heather L. Brackett
    Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Stanley J. Bright
    Peggy A. Brown
    Elizabeth Bryant Camp '92
    Nathan S. Camp '98
    Rosetta Cannizzaro '01
    Carroll Concrete Co., Inc.
    Teri Ann Cheney
    Cherry Pond Designs
    Marta Melin Clough
    William P. Clough III
    Craig T. Coccia
    David L. Coffin
    Marie-Jeanne Coffin
    Coldwell Banker/Milestone Real Estate
    Gary Cole
    Linda Cole
    Ellen Fitzpatrick Criscione '79
    Paul A. Criscione
    Jay S. Dapprich '06
    Charles Davis
    Patricia R. Davis
    Brian C. Denton
    Diane M. Denton
    Teresa A. DiNapoli
    Vincent R. DiNapoli
    Amy Potter Drummond '00
    Patrick A. Drummond '02
    Jean Holmes Duffett '50
    John C. Duffett
    Catherine Ellen Durkin
    Debra A. Emond
    Richard A. Emond
    Stephen W. Ensign
    Lauren T. Ferullo '98
    Mr. and Mrs. Robert J. Ferullo
    Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift
    Katherine Sykes Follis '00
    Matthew S. Follis '99
    Donna T. Gazelle
    Harry Gazelle
    Anthony G. Giroux '05
    Meghan Gately Giroux '05
    Carroll J. Greene
    Lauren A. Greene
    Greenspan Foundation
    Ethel Greenspan ^
    Malora P. Gundy
    William E. Gundy
    Barbara J. Hambley
    Jackson W. Hambley
    H. Roger Hansen
    Nancy Woodring Hansen '64
    Christina M. Helm
    G. William Helm Jr.
    Allen A. Henry II
    Sheila Lewis Henry
    Kellie A. Holmstrom
    Catherine Long Holtgrave '88
    Robert J. Holtgrave
    Sarah Hoover
    Shane M. Hoover '99
    Cameron C. Hosmer
    Maren Hosmer
    Donna L. Hyde
    Steven D. Hyde
    Barbara Greenspan Jacobson '62
    Carl Jacobson
    Kathy Janssen
    Mark Janssen
    Elizabeth A. Jewell
    Bruce K. Johnson
    Marsha Halpin Johnson '59
    Carolyn Nagel Kaufman '53
    Frederic S. Kaufman Jr.
    Pat Driggs Kelsey
    Robert P. Kelsey Jr. ^
    Henry W. Kidder III
    Polly Heath Kidder '52
    John G. Kipp
    Wendelin Kipp
    Mark C. Kischko '05
    Megan O'Rourke Kischko '05
    Margaret Fish Langa '47
    Paul S. Langa
    Edward E. Langbein Jr.
    Nancy Hoyt Langbein '56
    Guy F. LaVigne
    Sharon Johnson LaVigne '83
    Robert Law
    Renato J. Leccese
    Susan M. Leccese
    Richard E. Lee
    Theresa C. Lee
    Gregg T. Lewis
    Susan A. Lewis
    Gregory W. Maloney
    Onorina Z. Maloney
    Gary W. Margolin
    Judy E. Margolin
    G. Thomas Martinson
    Polly Birdsall Martinson '83
    Pamela G. McFadden
    Richard D. McFadden
    Christina Murray McKee '65
    Thomas A. McKee
    Linda Marie Mikita
    William Gilbert Mikita
    Kenneth E. Miller
    Linda E. Miller
    Robert C. Miller
    Wendy S. Miller
    Cynthia Marie Morrissey
    Mark Ernest Morrissey
    Rita T. Murdoch
    James Allen Naughton
    The New London Inn
    Eileen Meisel Nunez '86
    Julian Nunez
    Elizabeth D. Otto
    Henry S. Otto Jr.
    Daniel M. Packard
    Paula Packard
    John D. Pehoviak
    Laura L. Pehoviak
    Robert T. Peters
    Carolyn Ann Peterson
    Kenneth R. Peterson
    Donna Malenchini Philbrook
    Wayne William Philbrook
    Hugh R. Phillis
    Mary E. Phillis
    Eileen L. Poulin
    Mark D. Poulin
    Debra M. Prudden
    Peter Prudden
    Beverly D. Reed
    William S. Reed
    Carol A. Ring
    Brier Roberts
    Mr. and Mrs. Jim Sadowsky
    James E. Shea
    Judith Butler Shea '60
    Gladys Smith
    Jay H. Smith
    Mary M. Smith
    Richard T. Tomar
    Valerie L. Turtle '70
    Carol B. Vancura
    Jeffrey D. Vancura
    Dale R. Walker
    Mary Ellen Blatchford Walker '80
    Peter H. Winship
    Sally Heald Winship '69
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Honorary gifts are thoughtful expressions of appreciation for others. The honorees, many of whom play a special role in our community, are noted in bold type and the donors are listed below each name.

    Athletic Training department
    Stacy R. Noyes
    Michael W. Baker '12
    Linda W. Baker
    Dani Bedard '11
    Michael John and Kelly Ann Bedard
    Stanley and Pamela Stanley Bright '61
    Peter S. and Deborah Stanley
    Carole A. Brophy
    Mark and Diane S. Goldman
    Abbie Cheney '11
    Teri Ann Cheney
    Shannon E. Denton '11
    Brian C. and Diane M. Denton
    Nicole DiNapoli
    Vincent R. and Teresa A. DiNapoli
    Allison Faccone
    Michael W. and Sarah Cary Lemelin
    Daniel G. Tomar
    Richard T. Tomar
    Rebecca Rae Gladden '09
    Bernard Paul and Susan Marie Gladden
    Eleanor Morrison Goldthwait '51
    Mary Stewart Baird
    Rebecca Irving '42
    Daniel C. and Eleanor M. Snyder
    Sharon M. MacKnight
    Richard Kipp '11
    John G. and Wendelin Kipp
    Shawn A. Krajewski & Julia K. Muschiano
    Charles Gregory and Elizabeth M.G. Krajewski
    Kelsie M. Lee '11
    Richard E. and Theresa C. Lee
    Sarah Lewis '11
    Gregg T. and Susan A. Lewis
    Matt Lohmann '11
    Elizabeth A. Jewell
    Doug Lyon
    Shelli A. Gay
    Ruth M. Barningham
    Gabrielle Maloney '11
    Gregory W. and Onorina Z. Maloney
    Laine Rae Margolin '11
    Gary W. and Judy E. Margolin
    Anthony T. Marrone '10
    Anthony and Gail Grace Marrone
    Amanda McCusker
    Robert M. and Mary E. McCusker
    Brandon McFadden '11
    Richard D. and Pamela G. McFadden
    Ashley Miller '11
    Robert C. and Wendy S. Miller
    David Morcom
    Shelli A. Gay
    Julie Morrissey '11
    Mark Ernest and Cynthia Marie Morrissey
    Tyler Murdoch '11
    Rita T. Murdoch
    My Grandchildren
    Paul S. and Margaret Fish Langa
    George Packard '11
    Daniel M. and Paula Packard
    Kim Peters '11
    Robert T. Peters
    Em Peterson '11
    Kenneth R. and Carolyn Ann Peterson
    Andi Phillis '11
    Hugh R. and Mary E. Phillis
    Edith Parker Posselt '67
    Dana P. Murch
    DJ Poulin
    Mark D. and Eileen L. Poulin
    John F. Ramsey Jr.
    John F. and Jeanne Woodruff Ramsey
    Erinn Ring '11
    Carol A. Ring
    Andy Smith '11
    Jay H. and Mary M. Smith
    Patricia Smith '76 & Pamela Smith '85
    Peter Jeremy and Marilyn Hornecker Smith
    Nancy Teach '70, '84
    Michael P. and Lisa Tripp Sharpe
    Corey Vancura '11
    Jeffrey D. and Carol B. Vancura
    Les Wells
    Sara Ackerman Frey
  • A memorial gift to Colby-Sawyer is a special way to honor and pay tribute to a friend or loved one. The college is grateful for these generous contributions made by the following alumni and friends in memory of those whose names appear in bold type.

    Marian Tweedle Anderson '54
    Janet Rich Nixon
    Christopher M. Andrews
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Edward W. Armstrong
    Barbara Conkey Armstrong
    Clifford A. Bean
    Margaret Rogers Andrews
    Donald C. Berghorn
    Anonymous (2)
    Isabelle Barnett Berglund '52
    Patricia Caswell Dey
    Priscilla 'Prit' Donle Berry '45
    Shirley Glidden Splaine
    Susan L. Blair '88
    Jill M. Dean
    Erik Alvarado
    Marjorie Kidder Blaisdell '37
    Fred P. and Maryann Blaisdell Anderson
    Ann Siegfried Carlson '55
    Donald and Gretchen Siegfried Nymoen
    E. Anne Huntington Carroll '61
    Earl Charles and Barbara Huntington Larsen
    Marilyn Chase '52
    Roger C. and Nancy Shumway Adams
    Mary Kimball Chittim '75
    Kevin G. and Valerie Chittim
    Susan Colgate Cleveland
    Lawrence B. Cleveland
    Carl M. and Elinore H. Cochran
    Louise H. Bailey
    Willard P. and Jane Spangler Green
    Lee "Booma" Carangelo '53
    Mary-Cliffe Killion Dunn
    Judith Pond Condict '62
    Condict Family Charitable Fund
    Donald E. Coonley
    Betsey Ann Quigley
    Thomas S. Costello '94
    Kirk and Wendy Mansson Olsen
    Leo Jones Jr.
    Frederick J. Costello
    Kate J. Cyr '94
    Nancy C. Cyr
    Thomas P. Daley
    James T. Daley
    Susanne Ott Dana '49
    Loomis G. Dana
    Barbara 'Bobbie' Smith Day-Schoen '52
    Roger C. and Nancy Shumway Adams
    Joan Salmon Nesbit
    Alice Ulrich Dean '52
    Robert P. Dean
    Nathalie and Alfred Earl
    Cathleen Earl Kostamo
    Helen Eberle
    Cecil B. and Mary Cummins Wilson
    Margaret Miller Farber '52
    Carol Woods Searing
    Lisa Clark Federico '78
    George D. and Consuelo Wiberg Clark
    Laurie Ferguson '75
    Fredericka Gibbons Kerr
    Glenna F. Fritts '30
    Ethel D. Fritts
    Jean Bush Gabriel '44
    William S. and Sally Browne Foster
    Marian Wiggin Gibbons '33
    The Gibbons Foundation
    Barbara Thomas Graham '37
    T. Kent Graham
    Richard E. and Gail Graham Lee '62
    Gary and Cheri Schwandt
    Audrey Leighton Hannah '42
    Robert C. Hannah
    Jacqueline Haubrich '63
    Francis R. and Joan Russell Desmond
    Martha McCracken Howard '38
    Leslie W. M. and Joan Davidson Whitney
    Ruth Hunter Johnson '42
    Hunter Family Charitable Trust
    Ruth Phillips Jones '35
    Lydia A. Mathias
    Louise Koury
    Kenneth Frederick and Gretchen Davis Hammer
    Calista Elliot Kristensen '42
    John G. Kristensen
    Lloyd T. Krumm, Jr.
    Joan Watson Krumm
    Margaret A. Kurtz
    Paul W. and Mary Anderson Lazar
    Nicole D. Lafitte '99
    Shane M. and Sarah Hoover
    Helen Thomas Lethbridge '48
    Robert and Virginia Orr Welsh
    Roberta 'Bobbie' Ware London '48
    Ann Ackerman Rourke
    Edith 'Coco' Bowditch Long '64
    Elizabeth S. Paynter
    Joan Barr Lowell '51
    Julian S. Albergotti Jr.
    Dorothy and Sidney Mackenzie
    Andrew W. and Dorothy Mackenzie Mason
    Marylyn Goldstein Markoff '55
    Leon F. Markoff
    Diane Perry Matthews '42
    Peter Dolan Matthews
    Ralph A. McIninch
    McIninch Foundation
    Ramona Wells Mercer '41
    Raymond A. and Pamela W. Ilg
    John G. Mercer
    Allan C. Norris
    Daniel B. and Louise Norris Breen
    Gertrude 'Trudy' Riley Oaks '50
    James L. and Gwenyth Hall Dunbar
    Ruth Watson O'Brien '34
    Arthur J. O'Brien
    ChevronTexaco, Inc.
    Anne 'Sandy' Coburn Odell '65
    Rosalie Belanger Sorenson
    H. Ashley and Deborah Detwiller Smith
    Lynne Reno Peirce '63
    Gilbert S. Peirce
    Joan Van Iderstine Peterson '50
    A.M. Peterson
    Joan Otis Peterson '53
    Mary-Cliffe Killion Dunn
    Everett J. Petitt, Jr.
    Carroll J. and Lauren A. Greene
    John and Mary Piccerill
    Gina Marie Reich
    Anne M. Ray
    James T. Lawson
    Charles A. Morss Jr.
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Stephanie B. Elford
    Cynthia Gumpert
    John P. Debbink
    Thomas R. and Patricia Bentley Nye
    H. Donald White
    Albert V. Durand
    Mary S. Ayers
    Charles J. and Cynthia T. Lawson
    Elizabeth Charles Reynolds
    James S. and Elizabeth Reynolds Matthews
    Priscilla Alden Ramsay Roberts
    Laurence H. Roberts Jr.
    Jeannine Ouellette Roy '52
    Richard C. and Elaine Bowser Hudson
    H. Leslie Sawyer
    Lawrence I. Grinnell
    Barbara Wagner Spillane '49
    Constance Dickinson Johnson
    Charlotte 'Coobie' Cobb Stahl '51
    William G. Gove
    Patricia Hathaway Trotter '57
    Virginia Messmer Krebs
    Anne E. Wallace '56
    Judith Davis Somers
    Dorothy L. Ware
    Gladys Smith
    Anne Wilkins Welsh '44
    William H. Welsh
    Shirley Herd Wieber '47
    Christopher and Kimberlee Wieber Cahill
    Nancy Nielsen Williams '59
    Benjamin Davis Williams III
    Nancy Pierce Williams '39
    Alfred E. and Meredith Chase Boren
    Everett & Ruth Randolph Woodman '40
    Henry R. Powers Jr.
    Compass Travel
    Gladys Smith
    David Marotta
    Richmond Mayo-Smith
    Evelyn Pearson
    Lee Woodman
    Ruth Randolph Woodman '40
    Amy Connelly
    Genevieve E. Cohen
    Dorothy B. Gordon
    Anne Baynes Hall
    John H. Ohler
    Gene D. and Susan Gordon Venable
    Joan C. Cooper
    Christine N. Tanaka
    William A. Thomas, Ph.D.
    Carol H. Underhill
    Gretchen Hoch White
    William H. Moore Jr.
    William J. Fagel
    Hilary P. Cleveland
    Rhoda Zablow
    Suellen F. Solomon
  • During the 2010 - 2011 fiscal year, Colby-Sawyer was again privileged to receive several bequests and deferred gifts. These "gifts of a lifetime" are cherished by the college, and we gratefully acknowledge the thoughtful generosity of each of the donors whose names are listed below.

    Anonymous ^
    Bruce Gunther
    Hedy Ruth Gunther '64
    Charles L. Kirkpatrick
    Joan Kaufman Kirkpatrick '53
    Esther C. Toms '43 ^
    Harriet G. Ward '51 ^
    The Honorable Martha Ware ^
     
    ^ Deceased
  • Gifts-in-kind are non-cash gifts of tangible personal property. A gift-in-kind may also be a service or other donated items. Many of those gifts are received for special fundraisers to benefit athletics or student activities. The Colby-Sawyer community appreciates the in-kind gifts made in 2010–2011 from these generous donors.

    Anonymous (2)
    Penny Tyson Adams
    Adventures in Learning
    Allioops
    Margaret Rogers Andrews '85
    Appleseed Restaurant and Catering
    Arctic Dreams
    Artisan's Workshop
    Kristin Raccio Behn
    Robert V. Behn '02
    Bonita L. Betters-Reed
    Anne Winton Black '73, '75
    Rodman R. Black Jr.
    Blackwater Junction Restaurant
    David Blaisdell
    Blizzard Skis
    John I. Bly
    Carole Anne Brophy
    Joseph T. Brophy
    Andrea D. Broughton '02
    James Broughton
    Bubba's Bar & Grille
    Dexter Burley Landscape Design, LLC
    Benjamin Hunter Burns '09
    Ethan J. Casson '96
    Margaret E. Cawley '41
    Central Path Acupuncture & Wellness
    Champion's Choice
    China City Restaurant
    Clarke's Hardware
    Colonial Farm Inn & Restaurant
    Colonial Pharmacy
    Compass Travel
    Concord Food Coop
    Courtyard by Marriott
    CSC Athletics
    Tomie dePaola
    Dog Star Canine
    Dunkin Donuts
    Lisa Dupuis
    Echo Communications, Inc.
    Deborah S. Eibner
    James Eibner
    Ellie's Cafe & Deli
    Fisher Cats
    Flash Photo / Flash Pack and Ship
    Follett Bookstore
    James Gleason
    Denise Godbout
    Matthew L. Godbout '95
    Richard Goerlitz
    Joanna Goldstein
    Hannaford
    Wendy W. Hazen '70
    Dan and Kathleen Hogan Sports Center
    Hole in the Fence
    Huberts of New London
    Jericho Hill Farm
    Diane Lynn Johnson
    Charles J. Kamal
    Lynda Irene Kamal
    Bertram M. Kantor
    Martha J. Kantor
    Kathan Gardens
    Kayak Country Paddle Sports
    Keith's 2 Sports
    Lake Champlain Chocolates
    Lake Sunapee Bank
    Lake Sunapee Country Club
    Lakes Region Coca-Cola Bottling Company
    Garrett M. Lashar
    Ledyard National Bank
    Legends Golf
    Kimberly Lloyd
    Karen Leah Logan
    Scott Matthew Logan
    Paul MacVittie
    Robbin MacVittie
    Manchester Monarchs
    Carla Marshall, LMT
    George Martin
    D. Patrick McCracken '01
    Deborah Field McGrath '68
    Millstone Restaurant, Inc.
    Montcalm Golf Club
    Morgan Hill Bookstore
    Mount Sunapee Resort
    Mountainside Racquet & Fitness Center
    Nancy Murphy
    Jonathan Nessel
    New Beginnings Hair & Tanning Salon
    New London Gallery
    New London Mini Mart
    Newport Tennis Club
    Northeast Shakespeare Ensemble
    Orchard Street Chop Shop, Inc.
    Bruce J. Parsons '77
    Carole Horton Parsons '74
    Pamela Mazan Payson
    Wilson Perez Jr.
    Andrew S. Pillsbury '07
    New London Pizza Chef
    Sarah S. Powers
    Christopher S. Reed
    Keelin Kerry Regan-Reed
    Emily Rinde-Thorsen
    Scott J. Roy
    Barry Schoonmaker
    Miriam B. Shumway
    Steven Snyder
    Tamsen Bolte Snyder '04
    Sodexo
    Spring Ledge Farm
    Stats Bar and Grill
    J.A. Stats Restaurant
    Cheryl Steese
    Peter G. Steese
    David Grant Strathdee
    Kurt K. Svoboda '00
    Peter J. Thurber
    Sally Utiger
    Village Sports
    Phyllis Woodall Weil '51