apply for student visa

International students admitted to a full time degree program at Colby-Sawyer College must obtain a Certificate of Eligibility (Form I-20) to enter and/or remain in the U.S. with an F1 student visa. This requirement applies to international students coming from abroad and international students transferring from another U.S. institution. The form certifies that you have been accepted and have deposited at Colby-Sawyer College.

Click here to view Annual Financial Requirements Worksheet for 2014. This is not a required form but a guideline before filing the Application for Form I-20.

How to receive an I-20

  • Submit the Application for Form I-20.
  • You must provide supporting financial documentation that demonstrates that you can afford the costs of living and studying in the U.S. for every year of your program of study. This is required by U.S. law. This includes, but is not limited to: tuition, money for books, living expenses, health insurance and cost of transportation.
    Important Note: Do not expect to work in the U.S. to help meet your annual costs. On-campus employment is limited; off-campus employment is strictly controlled by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.

Paying the SEVIS Fee

Your I-20 Form is created by International Admissions using the Student and Exchange Visitor Information System (SEVIS). All new students coming in F-1 status must pay a $200.00 SEVIS fee (I-901 Form) prior to applying for your visa. The SEVIS fee must be paid at least three days prior to submitting the application for a U.S. visa. To pay the fee on-line, go to http://www.fmjfee.com. Complete the I-901 Form supplying the necessary information. Be certain that your name appears exactly as it appears on the I-20 form. Your SEVIS ID# is the number which begins with N000 located in the upper right hand corner of the I-20 form. The SEVIS School Code is: BOS 214 F 00385000 which is also found on your I-20 Form. Obtain a copy of the receipt (I-797) and bring this to the consulate.

How to Apply for the F-1 Student Visa

You must apply for your visa well in advance of your arrival, as it can in some instances take several weeks, and occasionally longer, to obtain the student visa. To apply for a U.S. student visa, you will need to present the following documents at the U.S. embassy or consulate nearest you:

  • Your Form I-20 (Sent to you from International Admissions at Colby-Sawyer)

  • The SEVIS Fee receipt (I-797)

  • A copy of your supporting financial documents, i.e. evidence of sufficient funds to meet the expenses of studying in the U.S.

  • A valid passport

  • Passport – size photographs

  • Completed visa application forms

There have been (and continue to be) changes in the visa application process and these changes are usually reflected on the consular Web sites. Find a U.S. Embassy or nearest consulate to determine your specific visa application process: http://www.usembassy.gov/

Connect with International Student Services for your transition to life as a Colby-Sawyer student.